Montreal Canadiens vs. Columbus Blue Jackets Box Score: November 23, 2022

Montreal Canadiens
3
10-9-1
Columbus Blue Jackets
1
7-11-1
November 23, 2022, 7:00 PM
Attendance: 14,197
Arena: Nationwide Arena
Game Duration: 2:32
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
3rd Period
01:08 CBJ Mathieu Olivier (2)
02:38 MTL Arber Xhekaj (3) Jake Evans, Juraj Slafkovsky
03:35 MTL David Savard (1) Kirby Dach, Cole Caufield
18:07 MTL EN Sean Monahan (5)

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
17:26 CBJ Jake Christiansen Tripping 2 min
2nd Period
01:17 CBJ Mathieu Olivier Roughing 2 min
04:58 CBJ Erik Gudbranson Fighting 5 min
04:58 MTL Michael Pezzetta Fighting 5 min
06:58 MTL Johnathan Kovacevic Hooking 2 min
15:55 MTL Kaiden Guhle Holding 2 min
16:06 CBJ Emil Bemstrom Tripping 2 min
3rd Period
18:51 MTL Josh Anderson Delay of Game 2 min

Montreal Canadiens

Montreal Canadiens Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Josh Anderson00002000000040.02118:35
2Joel Armia00000000000010.02015:54
3Cole Caufield01110000010001916:18
4Kirby Dach01110000010030.01915:38
5Evgenii Dadonov00000000000001714:44
6Christian Dvorak00000000000002115:16
7Joel Edmundson00000000000010.02221:22
8Jake Evans01110000010010.02112:54
9Brendan Gallagher00000000000010.01814:21
10Kaiden Guhle00002000000002217:54
11Johnathan Kovacevic00012000000010.01812:07
12Mike Matheson00010000000030.02524:38
13Sean Monahan101001000000425.02218:29
14Michael Pezzetta00015000000020.0138:18
15David Savard101101001000425.02424:12
16Juraj Slafkovsky01110000010010.01410:20
17Nick Suzuki00010000000010.02118:09
18Arber Xhekaj101101000000250.01916:05
19Sam Montembeault00000000000059:37
TOTAL347113002910.3

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Sam MontembeaultW13130.9680059:37

Columbus Blue Jackets

Columbus Blue Jackets Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Gavin Bayreuther000-10000000010.01612:38
2Emil Bemstrom000-12000000010.01311:51
3Marcus Bjork000-10000000010.02319:20
4Jake Christiansen000-12000000020.02216:37
5Trey Fix-Wolansky0000000000000149:37
6Liam Foudy000-1000000000129:40
7Johnny Gaudreau000-20000000070.02321:41
8Vladislav Gavrikov000-10000000010.02522:13
9Erik Gudbranson00015000000010.02621:39
10Boone Jenner000-20000000050.02321:52
11Kent Johnson000-10000000001714:17
12Sean Kuraly00010000000001915:54
13Gustav Nyquist000-20000000020.02320:43
14Mathieu Olivier101121000000520.01913:36
15Andrew Peeke00000000000010.02423:47
16Eric Robinson00010000000020.02016:14
17Jack Roslovic000-10000000020.01815:00
18Cole Sillinger000-1000000000129:24
19Joonas Korpisalo00000000000057:57
TOTAL10111100313.2
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Joonas KorpisaloL22826.9290057:57
2Empty Net110.00000

Montreal Canadiens Advanced

Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson4191752.812.07370.010
Joel Armia2181652.911.97370.001
Cole Caufield2161748.55.513381.300
Kirby Dach3131546.42.412475.020
Evgenii Dadonov051327.8-20.12433.313
Christian Dvorak0101737.0-10.131121.402
Joel Edmundson1113424.4-33.8101050.002
Jake Evans5131644.80.241028.600
Brendan Gallagher251229.4-18.02722.200
Kaiden Guhle191932.1-16.710758.800
Johnathan Kovacevic313861.921.290100.021
Mike Matheson6241660.023.971236.812
Sean Monahan5151550.07.38561.502
Michael Pezzetta38466.724.74450.040
David Savard4242846.22.961331.616
Juraj Slafkovsky35455.611.93350.011
Nick Suzuki2152042.9-2.613476.501
Arber Xhekaj4131252.09.59281.800
TOTAL506244.655.01321
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson4161650.04.57277.810
Joel Armia2171258.617.27277.800
Cole Caufield1131546.4-1.111378.600
Kirby Dach3121544.4-3.911378.620
Evgenii Dadonov041323.5-29.42433.313
Christian Dvorak091340.9-8.33827.302
Joel Edmundson092427.3-32.010662.502
Jake Evans211955.010.24736.400
Brendan Gallagher241225.0-27.12722.200
Kaiden Guhle191932.1-22.110662.500
Johnathan Kovacevic313861.919.590100.021
Mike Matheson6201360.621.751033.312
Sean Monahan3131154.29.87277.801
Michael Pezzetta38466.722.74450.040
David Savard3191555.914.45935.712
Juraj Slafkovsky24450.03.23350.011
Nick Suzuki2121544.4-3.911378.601
Arber Xhekaj4121250.04.09190.000
TOTAL414647.160.01315
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson4171750.04.87370.010
Joel Armia2181358.116.67370.000
Cole Caufield2151746.90.012380.000
Kirby Dach3121544.4-3.411473.320
Evgenii Dadonov041323.5-28.42433.313
Christian Dvorak091340.9-7.73827.302
Joel Edmundson092427.3-29.810758.802
Jake Evans311955.010.34736.400
Brendan Gallagher241225.0-26.22722.200
Kaiden Guhle191932.1-20.810662.500
Johnathan Kovacevic313861.919.290100.021
Mike Matheson6231659.020.461135.312
Sean Monahan4141253.89.57463.601
Michael Pezzetta38466.722.74450.040
David Savard4221855.013.961037.514
Juraj Slafkovsky24450.03.43350.011
Nick Suzuki2141745.2-2.512380.001
Arber Xhekaj4121250.04.29281.800
TOTAL455146.958.21317
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson010100.00.00000
Joel Armia0000-100.00000
Cole Caufield010100.00.010100.000
Kirby Dach010100.00.010100.000
Evgenii Dadonov010100.00.00000
Christian Dvorak0000-100.00000
Joel Edmundson1000-100.00000
Jake Evans0000-100.00000
Brendan Gallagher010100.00.00000
Kaiden Guhle0000-100.00000
Johnathan Kovacevic0000-100.00000
Mike Matheson010100.00.010100.000
Sean Monahan110100.00.010100.000
Michael Pezzetta0000-100.00000
David Savard0000-100.00000
Juraj Slafkovsky110100.00.00000
Nick Suzuki010100.00.010100.000
Arber Xhekaj010100.00.00000
TOTAL30100.0100.000
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson010100.091.70000
Joel Armia0030.0-20.00001
Cole Caufield0000-15.40000
Kirby Dach0000-15.40000
Evgenii Dadonov0000-15.40000
Christian Dvorak01420.07.5030.000
Joel Edmundson021016.716.7030.000
Jake Evans22722.222.2030.000
Brendan Gallagher0000-15.40000
Kaiden Guhle0000-15.4010.000
Johnathan Kovacevic0000-15.40000
Mike Matheson0000-15.4010.000
Sean Monahan0030.0-20.0010.001
Michael Pezzetta0000-15.40000
David Savard021016.716.7030.002
Juraj Slafkovsky0000-15.40000
Nick Suzuki0030.0-20.0010.000
Arber Xhekaj0000-15.40000
TOTAL21115.40.004
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson2121446.2-7.34266.700
Joel Armia2111345.8-7.54266.701
Cole Caufield2101050.0-1.09190.000
Kirby Dach17846.7-5.28280.010
Evgenii Dadonov05645.5-6.21150.001
Christian Dvorak08466.719.32433.300
Joel Edmundson181732.0-29.46460.001
Jake Evans511955.06.03537.500
Brendan Gallagher25362.513.31233.300
Kaiden Guhle161135.3-20.56366.700
Johnathan Kovacevic27653.83.870100.011
Mike Matheson518869.229.74736.401
Sean Monahan28947.1-4.85455.600
Michael Pezzetta26275.027.53260.040
David Savard3181456.210.33730.013
Juraj Slafkovsky34357.17.12250.000
Nick Suzuki0101050.0-1.09281.801
Arber Xhekaj27750.0-0.97187.500
TOTAL353450.762.079
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson2101441.7-16.94266.700
Joel Armia2111052.42.44266.700
Cole Caufield17846.7-5.97187.500
Kirby Dach16842.9-10.97187.510
Evgenii Dadonov04640.0-13.51150.001
Christian Dvorak07370.023.52250.000
Joel Edmundson061331.6-30.26185.701
Jake Evans29564.318.13350.000
Brendan Gallagher24357.17.11233.300
Kaiden Guhle161135.3-23.06275.000
Johnathan Kovacevic27653.83.870100.011
Mike Matheson515671.433.92625.001
Sean Monahan17943.8-10.34266.700
Michael Pezzetta26275.028.33260.040
David Savard214863.621.72528.611
Juraj Slafkovsky23350.0-1.12250.000
Nick Suzuki07846.7-5.97187.501
Arber Xhekaj26746.2-6.370100.000
TOTAL272650.968.276

Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced

Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Gavin Bayreuther4111345.8-12.25550.013
Emil Bemstrom16842.9-14.26275.010
Marcus Bjork2241463.211.871138.921
Jake Christiansen3201164.512.610566.700
Trey Fix-Wolansky37558.33.35550.010
Liam Foudy02918.2-41.23260.021
Johnny Gaudreau11321864.015.691242.901
Vladislav Gavrikov4181652.9-3.531121.411
Erik Gudbranson3181652.9-3.581044.410
Boone Jenner6331864.717.291242.910
Kent Johnson318578.328.910471.400
Sean Kuraly0141843.8-16.24833.311
Gustav Nyquist5291664.415.171138.900
Mathieu Olivier7151746.9-11.94640.000
Andrew Peeke3162440.0-23.961037.505
Eric Robinson3171750.0-7.74833.341
Jack Roslovic318578.328.98466.700
Cole Sillinger12722.2-36.13260.000
TOTAL625055.446.01514
Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Gavin Bayreuther3111345.8-9.85550.012
Emil Bemstrom02625.0-30.73260.010
Marcus Bjork1141058.37.531023.120
Jake Christiansen3181162.113.89564.300
Trey Fix-Wolansky37558.36.35550.010
Liam Foudy02918.2-39.73260.021
Johnny Gaudreau6191359.410.341126.701
Vladislav Gavrikov4171063.014.72918.211
Erik Gudbranson3161551.6-2.071041.210
Boone Jenner2201360.612.541126.710
Kent Johnson07370.019.45455.600
Sean Kuraly0141843.8-14.44736.411
Gustav Nyquist4221362.916.741126.700
Mathieu Olivier7151746.9-9.54640.000
Andrew Peeke3162341.0-21.56940.005
Eric Robinson3171651.5-2.24736.431
Jack Roslovic311378.630.75455.600
Cole Sillinger12722.2-34.23260.000
TOTAL464152.940.01412
Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Gavin Bayreuther4111345.8-9.85550.013
Emil Bemstrom02625.0-30.73260.010
Marcus Bjork1141253.80.931121.420
Jake Christiansen3201164.516.810566.700
Trey Fix-Wolansky37558.35.95550.010
Liam Foudy02918.2-39.43260.021
Johnny Gaudreau6221657.97.951229.401
Vladislav Gavrikov4181358.17.331023.111
Erik Gudbranson3181554.52.181044.410
Boone Jenner4231659.09.951229.410
Kent Johnson28466.715.56460.000
Sean Kuraly0141843.8-14.04736.411
Gustav Nyquist4231462.214.761135.300
Mathieu Olivier7151746.9-9.34640.000
Andrew Peeke3162341.0-20.46940.005
Eric Robinson3171651.5-2.54736.431
Jack Roslovic312475.026.27463.600
Cole Sillinger12722.2-34.13260.000
TOTAL514553.141.81413
Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Gavin Bayreuther0000-84.60000
Emil Bemstrom14266.7-33.330100.000
Marcus Bjork110283.3-16.740100.001
Jake Christiansen0000-84.60000
Trey Fix-Wolansky0000-84.60000
Liam Foudy0000-84.60000
Johnny Gaudreau510283.3-16.740100.000
Vladislav Gavrikov0010.0-91.70000
Erik Gudbranson0000-84.60000
Boone Jenner210190.940.940100.000
Kent Johnson110190.940.940100.000
Sean Kuraly0000-84.60000
Gustav Nyquist16185.72.410100.000
Mathieu Olivier0000-84.60000
Andrew Peeke0000-84.60000
Eric Robinson0000-84.60000
Jack Roslovic060100.028.610100.000
Cole Sillinger0000-84.60000
TOTAL11284.6100.001
Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Gavin Bayreuther00000.00000
Emil Bemstrom00000.00000
Marcus Bjork00000.00000
Jake Christiansen00000.00000
Trey Fix-Wolansky00000.00000
Liam Foudy00000.00000
Johnny Gaudreau00000.00000
Vladislav Gavrikov0020.00.0010.000
Erik Gudbranson0010.00.00000
Boone Jenner0010.00.00000
Kent Johnson00000.00000
Sean Kuraly00000.0010.000
Gustav Nyquist0010.00.00000
Mathieu Olivier00000.00000
Andrew Peeke0010.00.0010.000
Eric Robinson0010.00.0010.010
Jack Roslovic0010.00.00000
Cole Sillinger00000.00000
TOTAL030.00.010
Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Gavin Bayreuther310855.68.54357.101
Emil Bemstrom16746.2-3.85271.410
Marcus Bjork112957.111.34833.311
Jake Christiansen110855.68.53537.500
Trey Fix-Wolansky12528.6-23.02433.310
Liam Foudy02820.0-34.22250.021
Johnny Gaudreau4141058.313.94640.001
Vladislav Gavrikov2111345.8-5.31712.500
Erik Gudbranson191145.0-6.03633.310
Boone Jenner3151060.016.84640.010
Kent Johnson26460.012.55362.500
Sean Kuraly0101245.5-5.62625.011
Gustav Nyquist411857.911.92528.600
Mathieu Olivier6111150.01.12433.300
Andrew Peeke081633.3-24.54544.405
Eric Robinson3131154.27.52625.011
Jack Roslovic16460.012.53350.000
Cole Sillinger12625.0-27.52250.000
TOTAL343549.339.4911
Columbus Blue Jackets Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Gavin Bayreuther210855.69.94357.100
Emil Bemstrom02528.6-23.62250.010
Marcus Bjork18561.516.51712.510
Jake Christiansen18850.01.42528.600
Trey Fix-Wolansky12528.6-23.62433.310
Liam Foudy02820.0-35.82250.021
Johnny Gaudreau28657.110.91516.701
Vladislav Gavrikov211857.913.81516.700
Erik Gudbranson171041.2-11.62625.010
Boone Jenner19660.015.31516.710
Kent Johnson02340.0-10.02340.000
Sean Kuraly0101245.5-6.12528.611
Gustav Nyquist411664.723.01516.700
Mathieu Olivier6111150.01.62433.300
Andrew Peeke081534.8-25.24450.005
Eric Robinson3131056.513.22528.601
Jack Roslovic16366.721.22340.000
Cole Sillinger12625.0-28.32250.000
TOTAL262749.131.889

Shot Charts