Montreal Canadiens at Pittsburgh Penguins Box Score — November 27, 2021

Montreal Canadiens
6
6-15-2
Pittsburgh Penguins
3
10-7-4
November 27, 2021, 7:00 PM
Attendance: 17,985
Arena: PPG Paints Arena
Game Duration: 2:34
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
04:26 PIT Dominik Simon High Sticking 4 min
2nd Period
03:09 MTL Mattias Norlinder Hooking 2 min
10:07 PIT Kris Letang Tripping 2 min
3rd Period
02:20 MTL Artturi Lehkonen Tripping 2 min
09:03 MTL Ben Chiarot Cross Checking 2 min
14:21 PIT Mike Matheson Tripping 2 min

Montreal Canadiens

Montreal Canadiens Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Josh Anderson213402001100633.32418:17
2Joel Armia000-10000000010.02512:58
3Cole Caufield01110000010020.01610:46
4Ben Chiarot00012000000020.02623:22
5Jonathan Drouin1010010000001100.02417:42
6Christian Dvorak123401000200520.03020:02
7Jake Evans000-10000000010.02715:49
8Brendan Gallagher00010000000010.02215:13
9Artturi Lehkonen101021000000333.32514:54
10Sami Niku01110000010001514:50
11Mattias Norlinder0111200001000169:50
12Jeff Petry00010000000010.02723:37
13Michael Pezzetta00000000000020.0126:22
14Ryan Poehling0000000000000137:07
15Alexander Romanov02220000020040.02423:13
16David Savard00020000000010.02422:56
17Nick Suzuki00000000000010.02819:29
18Tyler Toffoli123401000200250.02819:51
19Jake Allen00000000000059:29
TOTAL6101666003318.2

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Jake AllenW35047.9400059:29

Pittsburgh Penguins

Pittsburgh Penguins Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Zach Aston-Reese000-10000000001811:25
2Teddy Blueger000-10000000020.01912:10
3Brian Boyle00000000000001810:38
4Jeff Carter112-201000100425.02218:48
5Sidney Crosby123-201000110520.02521:44
6Brian Dumoulin000-20000000010.02518:59
7Jake Guentzel011-20000001090.02521:24
8Danton Heinen0000000000000137:56
9Kasperi Kapanen022-20000020002117:42
10Kris Letang000-32000000050.02826:00
11John Marino00000000000020.02422:35
12Mike Matheson000-12000000020.01915:41
13Brock McGinn000-10000000002013:50
14Marcus Pettersson00000000000001815:31
15Evan Rodrigues101-200100000128.32721:17
16Chad Ruhwedel000-10000000020.02115:04
17Dominik Simon00004000000010.0137:55
18Jason Zucker000-10000000050.01815:21
19Casey DeSmith00000000000058:00
TOTAL3698210506.0
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Casey DeSmithL33128.9030058:00
2Empty Net330.00000

Montreal Canadiens Advanced

Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson11221461.125.55645.523
Joel Armia251821.7-25.95645.541
Cole Caufield417770.834.59281.810
Ben Chiarot3232944.22.371433.341
Jonathan Drouin2122433.3-13.43925.010
Christian Dvorak6231856.119.66940.000
Jake Evans2112629.7-18.641521.100
Brendan Gallagher2121840.0-3.84833.301
Artturi Lehkonen5152042.90.0101050.041
Sami Niku115575.038.290100.011
Mattias Norlinder07846.74.43442.921
Jeff Petry1232646.96.6111444.030
Michael Pezzetta23537.5-5.730100.030
Ryan Poehling04544.41.73175.010
Alexander Romanov4203337.7-8.981142.140
David Savard2184130.5-23.251327.851
Nick Suzuki3162440.0-4.210758.810
Tyler Toffoli4192642.2-1.05741.711
TOTAL547242.944.63711
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson8141253.815.11420.023
Joel Armia251327.8-18.05362.521
Cole Caufield313765.028.07277.810
Ben Chiarot2192246.36.351033.341
Jonathan Drouin2122334.3-12.72820.010
Christian Dvorak5151451.712.82625.000
Jake Evans2111837.9-6.54833.300
Brendan Gallagher1111837.9-6.52820.001
Artturi Lehkonen5141548.38.09660.041
Sami Niku112570.633.750100.011
Mattias Norlinder07846.74.83442.921
Jeff Petry0161847.16.861037.520
Michael Pezzetta12528.6-15.030100.030
Ryan Poehling03537.5-5.53175.010
Alexander Romanov4172738.6-7.08657.140
David Savard2153629.4-26.65838.540
Nick Suzuki3152141.7-1.48657.110
Tyler Toffoli2142337.8-7.52528.611
TOTAL435842.645.73310
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson10171454.816.51614.323
Joel Armia251525.0-21.75550.021
Cole Caufield314766.729.37277.810
Ben Chiarot2202445.54.351229.441
Jonathan Drouin2122433.3-14.12918.210
Christian Dvorak5181652.914.42820.000
Jake Evans2112134.4-11.841126.700
Brendan Gallagher1111837.9-6.72820.001
Artturi Lehkonen5141745.23.29852.941
Sami Niku112570.632.750100.011
Mattias Norlinder07846.74.43442.921
Jeff Petry0172045.94.661233.320
Michael Pezzetta23537.5-5.830100.030
Ryan Poehling04544.41.73175.010
Alexander Romanov4203040.0-5.28947.140
David Savard2183931.6-22.951131.341
Nick Suzuki3152240.5-3.58753.310
Tyler Toffoli4172540.5-3.82722.211
TOTAL486442.940.03311
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson150100.00.040100.000
Joel Armia0000-100.00010
Cole Caufield130100.00.020100.000
Ben Chiarot130100.00.020100.000
Jonathan Drouin0000-100.010100.000
Christian Dvorak150100.00.040100.000
Jake Evans0000-100.00000
Brendan Gallagher110100.00.020100.000
Artturi Lehkonen010100.00.010100.000
Sami Niku030100.00.040100.000
Mattias Norlinder0000-100.00000
Jeff Petry160100.0100.050100.000
Michael Pezzetta0000-100.00000
Ryan Poehling0000-100.00000
Alexander Romanov0000-100.00000
David Savard0000-100.00000
Nick Suzuki010100.00.020100.000
Tyler Toffoli020100.00.030100.000
TOTAL60100.0100.010
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson00000.00000
Joel Armia0030.00.0010.010
Cole Caufield00000.00000
Ben Chiarot0050.00.0020.000
Jonathan Drouin00000.00000
Christian Dvorak0020.00.0010.000
Jake Evans0050.00.0040.000
Brendan Gallagher00000.00000
Artturi Lehkonen0030.00.0020.000
Sami Niku00000.00000
Mattias Norlinder00000.00000
Jeff Petry0060.00.0020.010
Michael Pezzetta00000.00000
Ryan Poehling00000.00000
Alexander Romanov0030.00.0020.000
David Savard0020.00.0020.010
Nick Suzuki0020.00.00000
Tyler Toffoli0010.00.00000
TOTAL080.00.030
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson716964.030.73350.022
Joel Armia14833.3-10.15271.430
Cole Caufield413668.433.67277.810
Ben Chiarot2182047.49.46940.021
Jonathan Drouin272125.0-25.03633.310
Christian Dvorak4161355.219.64640.000
Jake Evans071828.0-19.64930.800
Brendan Gallagher161627.3-19.73633.301
Artturi Lehkonen4111052.413.67558.341
Sami Niku111568.832.760100.011
Mattias Norlinder03537.5-5.02433.321
Jeff Petry1161748.510.37943.810
Michael Pezzetta12340.0-2.230100.020
Ryan Poehling03350.08.53175.010
Alexander Romanov3142337.8-7.38561.530
David Savard1103025.0-31.24736.440
Nick Suzuki2111640.7-1.97463.610
Tyler Toffoli3122136.4-9.13442.901
TOTAL375142.050.7288
Montreal Canadiens Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Anderson713959.122.71325.022
Joel Armia14544.41.85183.320
Cole Caufield310662.524.85271.410
Ben Chiarot1151550.011.74736.421
Jonathan Drouin272125.0-28.12625.010
Christian Dvorak4131252.013.52528.600
Jake Evans071433.3-13.14640.000
Brendan Gallagher161627.3-21.82625.001
Artturi Lehkonen411857.920.07463.641
Sami Niku111568.832.750100.011
Mattias Norlinder03537.5-6.02433.321
Jeff Petry0131252.013.55741.710
Michael Pezzetta12340.0-3.130100.020
Ryan Poehling03350.07.73175.010
Alexander Romanov3142238.9-7.48466.730
David Savard1102925.6-34.94640.030
Nick Suzuki2111542.3-0.86460.010
Tyler Toffoli2122037.5-9.22433.301
TOTAL334442.950.0268

Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced

Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese051131.2-29.73827.340
Teddy Blueger451229.4-32.131220.011
Brian Boyle051131.2-29.7040.010
Jeff Carter5271860.04.416194.141
Sidney Crosby8451772.630.418675.000
Brian Dumoulin1252253.2-6.391047.404
Jake Guentzel11421771.226.418772.000
Danton Heinen15645.5-12.8020.010
Kasperi Kapanen1221657.91.1120100.010
Kris Letang8491774.235.9201066.713
John Marino4161847.1-13.84833.300
Mike Matheson3172045.9-15.95550.011
Brock McGinn081436.4-25.131220.030
Marcus Pettersson1141156.0-1.45455.640
Evan Rodrigues14421771.226.418675.010
Chad Ruhwedel491636.0-26.44736.420
Dominik Simon25645.5-12.8020.000
Jason Zucker5191359.43.070100.000
TOTAL725457.157.12410
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese051033.3-28.33730.040
Teddy Blueger451033.3-28.33827.311
Brian Boyle05645.5-13.4020.010
Jeff Carter2151353.6-5.370100.041
Sidney Crosby6331470.223.99660.000
Brian Dumoulin1251759.53.69660.004
Jake Guentzel10301468.219.19756.300
Danton Heinen14544.4-14.3020.010
Kasperi Kapanen1161355.2-3.170100.010
Kris Letang7371472.530.511857.912
John Marino4151353.6-5.34450.000
Mike Matheson3171848.6-13.55550.011
Brock McGinn081142.1-18.93827.320
Marcus Pettersson1141156.0-1.95455.630
Evan Rodrigues9301468.219.19660.010
Chad Ruhwedel491439.1-23.74544.400
Dominik Simon24544.4-14.3020.000
Jason Zucker3181358.11.070100.000
TOTAL584357.454.3209
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese051033.3-27.53730.040
Teddy Blueger451033.3-27.53827.311
Brian Boyle05741.7-17.3020.010
Jeff Carter4201655.6-2.3120100.041
Sidney Crosby7381769.123.514670.000
Brian Dumoulin1251759.53.89660.004
Jake Guentzel10351767.319.014766.700
Danton Heinen14640.0-18.8020.010
Kasperi Kapanen1211656.8-0.5120100.010
Kris Letang7421771.229.716866.713
John Marino4151353.6-4.74450.000
Mike Matheson3171947.2-14.65550.011
Brock McGinn081142.1-18.13827.320
Marcus Pettersson1141156.0-1.55455.630
Evan Rodrigues11351767.319.014670.010
Chad Ruhwedel491537.5-25.04544.400
Dominik Simon24640.0-18.8020.000
Jason Zucker4181358.11.370100.000
TOTAL644857.160.02010
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese0000-100.00000
Teddy Blueger0000-100.00000
Brian Boyle0000-100.00000
Jeff Carter170100.00.040100.000
Sidney Crosby170100.00.040100.000
Brian Dumoulin0000-100.00000
Jake Guentzel170100.00.040100.000
Danton Heinen010100.00.00000
Kasperi Kapanen010100.00.00000
Kris Letang170100.00.040100.000
John Marino010100.00.00000
Mike Matheson0000-100.00000
Brock McGinn0000-100.00000
Marcus Pettersson0000-100.00000
Evan Rodrigues370100.00.040100.000
Chad Ruhwedel0000-100.00000
Dominik Simon010100.00.00000
Jason Zucker110100.00.00000
TOTAL80100.0100.000
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese0010.00.0010.000
Teddy Blueger0020.00.0040.000
Brian Boyle0040.00.0020.000
Jeff Carter0020.00.0010.000
Sidney Crosby00000.00000
Brian Dumoulin0050.00.0040.000
Jake Guentzel00000.00000
Danton Heinen00000.00000
Kasperi Kapanen00000.00000
Kris Letang00000.0020.000
John Marino0050.00.0040.000
Mike Matheson0010.00.00000
Brock McGinn0030.00.0040.010
Marcus Pettersson00000.00010
Evan Rodrigues00000.00000
Chad Ruhwedel0010.00.0020.020
Dominik Simon00000.00000
Jason Zucker00000.00000
TOTAL060.00.040
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese04833.3-28.53537.520
Teddy Blueger33827.3-35.03827.300
Brian Boyle03827.3-35.0030.010
Jeff Carter3181358.10.29190.041
Sidney Crosby330976.934.08657.100
Brian Dumoulin1201458.81.46842.902
Jake Guentzel927975.028.88753.300
Danton Heinen14544.4-15.1020.010
Kasperi Kapanen1151157.7-0.460100.010
Kris Letang6341077.338.710952.612
John Marino2111345.8-16.73537.500
Mike Matheson3101441.7-22.44450.011
Brock McGinn04930.8-31.93827.330
Marcus Pettersson1121054.5-4.64357.130
Evan Rodrigues928975.730.68657.100
Chad Ruhwedel371138.9-24.04544.420
Dominik Simon24544.4-15.1020.000
Jason Zucker4161159.31.960100.000
TOTAL513758.050.7196
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese04833.3-28.23537.520
Teddy Blueger33827.3-34.83633.300
Brian Boyle03537.5-21.9020.010
Jeff Carter2131154.2-4.360100.041
Sidney Crosby325973.529.35645.500
Brian Dumoulin1201262.59.26650.002
Jake Guentzel822971.023.25741.700
Danton Heinen13537.5-21.9020.010
Kasperi Kapanen1141156.0-1.760100.010
Kris Letang5291074.434.97846.711
John Marino2101147.6-13.13350.000
Mike Matheson3101343.5-19.54450.011
Brock McGinn04833.3-28.23633.320
Marcus Pettersson1121054.5-3.74357.120
Evan Rodrigues723971.925.25645.500
Chad Ruhwedel371041.2-20.54450.000
Dominik Simon23537.5-21.9020.000
Jason Zucker2151157.70.860100.000
TOTAL443357.150.0155

Shot Charts