Recent Game Results

Height of bar is margin of victory • Mouseover bar for details • Click for box score • Grouped by Month

5 Injuries

5 Injuries Table
Player Date of Injury Injury Type Injury Note
Craig AndersonSun, Nov 7, 2021Upper BodyThe Sabres have listed Anderson as month-to-month with a upper body injury.
Drake CaggiulaFri, Nov 26, 2021Upper BodyThe Buffalo Sabres placed F Drake Caggiula on Injured Reserve.
Ukko-Pekka LuukkonenTue, Jan 11, 2022Lower bodyThe Sabres announced that Luukkonen is week-to-week.
Casey MittelstadtTue, Dec 7, 2021Upper BodyThe Buffalo Sabres placed F Casey Mittelstadt on injured reserve.
Dustin TokarskiThu, Dec 2, 2021Health ProtocolsThe Buffalo Sabres have Tokarski as week-to-week.

Team Statistics

Team Statistics Table
Team AvAge GP W L OL PTS PTS% GF GA SRS SOS GF/G GA/G PP PPO PP% PPA PPOA PK% SH SHA S S% SA SV% PDO SO
Buffalo Sabres27.2371120628.37894129-0.96-0.042.543.49199919.19219577.892310688.81264.89899.00
League Average28.0371814441.5561101102210720.322210779.683311529.51152.9052

Team Analytics (at 5-on-5)

Team Analytics (at 5-on-5) Table
Team S% SV% PDO CF CA CF% xGF xGA aGF aGA axDiff SCF SCA SCF% HDF HDA HDF% HDGF HDC% HDGA HDCO%
Buffalo Sabres7.2.91899.01500164947.667.783.76689-766681345.017723243.32914.13814.1
League Average7.6.9241578157877.177.173737867862372373111.53111.5

Roster

  • Age is on February 1 of given season
Roster Table
No. Player Flag Pos Age Ht Wt S/C Exp Birth Date Summary Salary Draft
41Craig AndersonusG406-2186-/L18May 21, 19814-2-0, 2.50 GAA $750,0002001 CHI 3rd (73)
74Rasmus AsplundseF245-11189L/-2December 3, 19975 G, 10 A, 15 P $775,0002016 BUF 2nd (33)
96Anders BjorkusF256-0197L/-4August 5, 19964 G, 1 A, 5 P $1,600,0002014 BOS 5th (146)
78Jacob BrysoncaD245-9175L/-1November 18, 19970 G, 7 A, 7 P $832,5002017 BUF 4th (99)
4Will ButcherusD275-10191L/-4January 6, 19951 G, 3 A, 4 P $3,100,0002013 COL 5th (123)
24Dylan CozenscaF206-3188R/-1February 9, 20018 G, 8 A, 16 P $832,5002019 BUF 1st (7)
26Rasmus DahlinseD216-3207L/-3April 13, 20006 G, 16 A, 22 P $3,000,0002018 BUF 1st (1)
80Aaron DellcaG326-0209-/L5May 4, 19891-6-0, 3.89 GAA $750,000
20Cody EakincaF306-0196L/-10May 24, 19913 G, 5 A, 8 P $2,500,0002009 WSH 3rd (85)
28Zemgus GirgensonslvF286-2213L/-7January 5, 19947 G, 5 A, 12 P $2,200,0002012 BUF 1st (14)
8Robert HaggseD266-2204L/-5February 8, 19951 G, 5 A, 6 P $1,700,0002013 PHI 2nd (41)
15John HaydenusF266-3223R/-5February 14, 19950 G, 2 A, 2 P $750,0002013 CHI 3rd (74)
29Vinnie HinostrozausF275-10177R/-6April 3, 19948 G, 9 A, 17 P $1,050,0002012 CHI 6th (169)
32Michael HouserusG296-2191-/R1September 13, 1992 $750,000
17Mark JankowskicaF276-4212L/-5September 13, 19941 G, 1 A, 2 P $750,0002012 CGY 1st (21)
10Henri JokiharjufiD226-0199R/-3June 17, 19991 G, 4 A, 5 P $2,400,0002017 CHI 1st (29)
19Peyton KrebscaF215-11181L/-1January 26, 20010 G, 1 A, 1 P $832,5002019 VEG 1st (17)
1Ukko-Pekka LuukkonenfiG226-5217-/L1March 9, 19992-5-2, 2.74 GAA $750,0002017 BUF 2nd (54)
33Colin MillercaD296-1199R/-6October 29, 19922 G, 10 A, 12 P $3,875,0002012 LAK 5th (151)
21Kyle OkposousF336-0220R/-14April 16, 19887 G, 16 A, 23 P $2,000,0002006 NYI 1st (7)
71Victor OlofssonseF265-11182L/-3July 18, 19955 G, 15 A, 20 P $3,250,0002014 BUF 7th (181)
13Mark PysykcaD306-1196R/-9January 11, 19921 G, 7 A, 8 P $900,0002010 BUF 1st (23)
53Jeff SkinnercaF295-11197L/-11May 16, 199213 G, 8 A, 21 P $10,000,0002010 CAR 1st (7)
30-47Malcolm SubbancaG286-2200-/L6December 21, 19930-2-1, 4.85 GAA $950,0002012 BOS 1st (24)
72Tage ThompsonusF246-7219R/-4October 30, 199712 G, 11 A, 23 P $1,400,0002016 STL 1st (26)
31Dustin TokarskicaG326-0198-/L7September 16, 19894-5-3, 3.28 GAA $750,0002008 TBL 5th (122)
89Alex TuchusF256-4222R/-5May 10, 19961 G, 3 A, 4 P $4,750,0002014 MIN 1st (18)
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Scoring Regular Season

  • Players on this team's active roster in bold
Scoring Regular Season Table
Scoring Goals Assists Ice Time Point Shares
Rk Player Age Pos GP G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% TOI ATOI OPS DPS PS BLK HIT FOW FOL FO%
1Tage Thompson24C35121123-8131020074010611.361417:331.80.52.4112617325440.5
2Kyle Okposo33RW3571623-61833111240878.059216:551.40.62.0828625752.1
3Rasmus Dahlin21D3761622-132642011060867.088723:591.71.22.9354800
4Jeff Skinner29LW3513821-9101120262010412.559116:531.80.52.31012284538.4
5Victor Olofsson26RW2951520-12441001230647.848216:371.20.21.48300
6Vinnie Hinostroza27C358917-4871009005315.149814:141.20.51.771171041.2
7Dylan Cozens20C348816-131371015305714.054516:010.90.21.2111515921842.2
8Rasmus Asplund24F3751015-1042211910628.159216:000.40.40.8710212942.0
9Zemgus Girgensons28C337512-52543014105712.350715:230.50.51.0124810911349.1
10Colin Miller29D3221012-2212000730434.762819:380.61.42.0394200
11Cody Eakin30C32358-8162101401466.543613:38-0.10.30.2152121517255.6
12Mark Pysyk30D371782101000700432.370819:070.01.91.9592600
13Jacob Bryson24D32077-12100000250200.062819:37-0.10.70.6342400
14Brett Murray23LW17246-32320003101315.422713:190.20.20.421600
15Robert Hagg26D27156-11171000500254.048017:470.10.40.5585300
16Anders Bjork25LW32415-7840001002714.838712:06-0.20.30.1871420.0
17Drake Caggiula27LW18235-442001210238.726314:380.00.20.27171325.0
18Henri Jokiharju22D21145-881000400244.243820:510.00.50.5181900
19Arttu Ruotsalainen24F18224-162000200238.721411:530.00.30.3614516942.5
20Will Butcher27D27134-1001000120273.748317:54-0.10.40.325900
21Alex Tuch25RW5134040100300812.58917:460.30.10.447030.0
22Mark Jankowski27C8112401000100714.311013:480.00.30.361453655.6
23John Hayden26C30022-6190000200400.033711:15-0.70.2-0.515591420.0
24Casey Mittelstadt23C4101-601000000714.36215:270.0-0.1-0.130272948.2
25Ethan Prow29D4101-101000000250.05112:440.10.10.23200
26Casey Fitzgerald24D401105000010050.06014:580.00.10.251000
27Peyton Krebs21C3011-50000001010.04916:110.0-0.1-0.201101441.7
28Craig Anderson40G6000000000000036160:060.00.01.30000
29Aaron Dell32G9000020000000038642:500.00.00.80000
30Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen22G9000000000000050355:540.00.01.80000
31Ryan MacInnis25C100000000000020.01010:000.00.00.00000
32John-Jason Peterka20RW200000000000030.03216:08-0.10.00.02100
33Jack Quinn20RW1000-10000000030.01716:300.00.0-0.10000
34Malcolm Subban28G4000000000000021052:370.00.00.20000
35Dustin Tokarski32G14000000000000076854:490.00.02.10000
36Christian Wolanin26D1000-200000000088:180.0-0.1-0.12000
Team Total3794157251-16127473192911937110688.811.011.628.6420530910106046.2

Goalies Regular Season

  • Players on this team's active roster in bold
Goalies Regular Season Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player Age GP GS W L T/O GA SA SV SV% GAA SO MIN QS QS% RBS GA%- GSAA adjGAA GPS
1Craig Anderson406642015190175.9212.5003614.6671882.12.661.3
2Dustin Tokarski32141345342433391.9033.2807687.5384108-3.03.522.1
3Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen229925223277254.9172.7405035.5561922.02.981.8
4Aaron Dell329616025225200.8893.8903861.1672123-4.74.200.8
5Malcolm Subban284302117132115.8714.8502101.33315.130.2
Team Total371120612212571135.9033.290222818.4869108-8.73.536.1

Shootout Results

Shootout Goalies

Penalty Shots (1)

  • * - postseason

Skater Advanced Statistics

Skater Time on Ice Statistics

Skater Time on Ice Statistics Table
Even Strength Power Play Short Handed
Rk Player Pos Shift GP TOI CF% Rel GF/60 GA/60 TOI CF% Rel GF/60 GA/60 TOI CF% Rel GF/60 GA/60
1Alex TuchRW0:46513:125.63.63.63:058.37.80.01:2719.30.08.2
2Anders BjorkLW0:393211:11-4.51.72.80:010.00.00:52-1.20.02.1
3Arttu RuotsalainenF0:471810:380.11.61.90:48-5.20.00.00:269.70.07.3
4Brett MurrayLW0:431712:46-3.32.23.00:321.26.40.00:00
5Casey FitzgeraldD0:28414:55-2.82.02.00:020.00.00:00
6Casey MittelstadtC0:51411:38-3.61.37.73:14-13.10.04.60:33-10.00.00.0
7Christian WolaninD0:4418:18-19.10.014.50:000:00
8Cody EakinC0:453212:20-4.91.83.20:0516.219.40.01:119.11.67.8
9Colin MillerD0:403216:36-0.33.03.51:430.58.70.01:18-1.42.94.3
10Drake CaggiulaLW0:381812:52-0.82.33.40:0723.225.40.01:37-5.00.010.3
11Dylan CozensC0:383413:530.52.43.82:038.48.61.70:0321.80.00.0
12Ethan ProwD0:38411:41-0.43.85.10:001:02-1.10.00.0
13Henri JokiharjuD0:392118:34-0.61.72.90:0811.50.00.02:080.70.010.7
14Jack QuinnRW0:47113:2312.40.04.53:07-15.00.00.00:00
15Jacob BrysonD0:413216:50-0.22.13.51:19-4.49.90.01:270.00.09.0
16Jeff SkinnerLW/C0:553514:082.42.53.32:441.86.31.90:00-11.40.00.0
17John HaydenC0:293010:22-0.31.22.30:010.00.00:50-3.90.07.1
18John-Jason PeterkaRW0:44215:1511.83.93.90:520.00.00.00:00
19Kyle OkposoRW0:503513:43-1.02.53.41:462.27.70.01:244.71.28.5
20Mark JankowskiC0:44811:345.92.60.00:0612.00.00.02:08-14.50.017.6
21Mark PysykD0:593716:42-1.32.42.20:04-16.60.00.02:200.40.07.6
22Peyton KrebsC0:38314:08-4.80.07.12:030.019.50.00:000.00.0
23Rasmus AsplundF0:363713:115.52.53.81:51-13.56.10.00:570.61.78.4
24Rasmus DahlinD0:453720:083.22.33.22:59-0.94.91.60:504.33.911.6
25Robert HaggD0:562715:15-2.92.64.20:030.00.02:28-5.10.06.3
26Ryan MacInnisC0:47110:00-27.80.00.00:000:00
27Tage ThompsonC0:483514:404.53.23.72:34-5.86.02.00:172.10.00.0
28Victor OlofssonRW0:512913:491.42.74.02:470.56.02.20:01-12.90.00.0
29Vinnie HinostrozaC0:503513:351.22.53.20:12-0.68.20.00:251.24.08.0
30Will ButcherD0:542716:592.01.73.00:50-11.010.40.00:04-10.40.00.0
31Zemgus GirgensonsC0:373312:121.71.92.71:368.49.00.01:33-6.20.08.2