Recent Game Results

Height of bar is margin of victory • Mouseover bar for details • Click for box score • Grouped by Month

4 Injuries

4 Injuries Table
Player Date of Injury Injury Type Injury Note
Drake CaggiulaFri, Nov 26, 2021BackSabres GM Kevyn Adams said Caggiula will undergo season-ending surgery. His recovery time is 6-8 months.
Cody EakinSat, Apr 16, 2022IllnessEakin hasn't played since Apr. 14. A timetable for his return hasn't been announced.
Andrew OglevieWed, Mar 23, 2022UndisclosedThe Sabres placed F Andrew Oglevie on Injured Reserve.
Malcolm SubbanThu, Jan 20, 2022Upper BodyThe Sabres announced that Subban is likely out for the season with a upper body injury.

Team Statistics

Team Statistics Table
Team AvAge GP W L OL PTS PTS% GF GA SRS SOS GF/G GA/G PP PPO PP% PPA PPOA PK% SH SHA S S% SA SV% PDO SO
Buffalo Sabres27.58232391175.457229287-0.690.022.793.504722221.175021276.426624519.32702.89499.01
League Average28.2824132991.5552552554923720.614923779.397725939.82593.9024

Team Analytics (at 5-on-5)

Team Analytics (at 5-on-5) Table
Team S% SV% PDO CF CA CF% xGF xGA aGF aGA axDiff SCF SCA SCF% HDF HDA HDF% HDGF HDC% HDGA HDCO%
Buffalo Sabres7.6.91499.03368358248.5158.3188.0158200-121575178846.845455844.96612.78212.8
League Average7.9.92136023602178.9178.9171171179817985435437211.77211.8

Roster

  • Age is on February 1 of given season
Roster Table
No. Player Flag Pos Age Ht Wt S/C Exp Birth Date Summary Salary Draft
41Craig AndersonusG406-2186-/L18May 21, 198117-12-2, 3.12 GAAN/A2001 CHI 3rd (73)
74Rasmus AsplundseF245-11189L/-2December 3, 19978 G, 19 A, 27 PN/A2016 BUF 2nd (33)
96Anders BjorkusF256-0197L/-4August 5, 19965 G, 3 A, 8 PN/A2014 BOS 5th (146)
78Jacob BrysoncaD245-9175L/-1November 18, 19971 G, 9 A, 10 PN/A2017 BUF 4th (99)
4Will ButcherusD275-10191L/-4January 6, 19952 G, 6 A, 8 PN/A2013 COL 5th (123)
24Dylan CozenscaF206-3188R/-1February 9, 200113 G, 25 A, 38 PN/A2019 BUF 1st (7)
26Rasmus DahlinseD216-3207L/-3April 13, 200013 G, 40 A, 53 PN/A2018 BUF 1st (1)
20Cody EakincaF306-0196L/-10May 24, 19914 G, 8 A, 12 PN/A2009 WSH 3rd (85)
28Zemgus GirgensonslvF286-2213L/-7January 5, 199410 G, 8 A, 18 PN/A2012 BUF 1st (14)
15John HaydenusF266-3223R/-5February 14, 19952 G, 2 A, 4 PN/A2013 CHI 3rd (74)
29Vinnie HinostrozausF275-10177R/-6April 3, 199413 G, 12 A, 25 PN/A2012 CHI 6th (169)
10Henri JokiharjufiD226-0199R/-3June 17, 19993 G, 16 A, 19 PN/A2017 CHI 1st (29)
33Colin MillercaD296-1199R/-6October 29, 19922 G, 12 A, 14 PN/A2012 LAK 5th (151)
37Casey MittelstadtusF236-1196L/-4November 22, 19986 G, 13 A, 19 PN/A2017 BUF 1st (8)
21Kyle OkposousF336-0220R/-14April 16, 198821 G, 24 A, 45 PN/A2006 NYI 1st (7)
71Victor OlofssonseF265-11182L/-3July 18, 199520 G, 29 A, 49 PN/A2014 BUF 7th (181)
25Owen PowercaD196-6213L/-RNovember 22, 20022 G, 1 A, 3 PN/A2021 BUF 1st (1)
13Mark PysykcaD306-1196R/-9January 11, 19923 G, 9 A, 12 PN/A2010 BUF 1st (23)
53Jeff SkinnercaF295-11197L/-11May 16, 199233 G, 30 A, 63 PN/A2010 CAR 1st (7)
72Tage ThompsonusF246-7219R/-4October 30, 199738 G, 30 A, 68 PN/A2016 STL 1st (26)
31Dustin TokarskicaG326-0198-/L7September 16, 198910-12-5, 3.27 GAAN/A2008 TBL 5th (122)
89Alex TuchusF256-4222R/-5May 10, 199612 G, 26 A, 38 PN/A2014 MIN 1st (18)
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Scoring Regular Season

  • Players on this team's active roster in bold
Scoring Regular Season Table
Scoring Goals Assists Ice Time Point Shares
Rk Player Age Pos GP G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% TOI ATOI OPS DPS PS BLK HIT FOW FOL FO%
1Tage Thompson24C78383068-1737261024246025315.0139517:536.51.27.7256639358240.3
2Jeff Skinner29LW80333063-144228504246026212.6136817:065.61.36.920299113340.6
3Rasmus Dahlin21D80134053-226810303211811707.6192124:014.13.07.19112100
4Victor Olofsson26RW72202949-16613706235116412.2110815:233.70.94.51510010.0
5Kyle Okposo33RW74212445-154311821186017412.1124116:473.01.14.11959929349.7
6Dylan Cozens20C79132538-19551120117711608.1125615:541.50.92.4223538345745.6
7Alex Tuch25RW50122638-314921020601398.692018:252.31.13.4493291439.1
8Rasmus Asplund24F8081927-510521117201306.2114214:170.31.31.61430263542.6
9Vinnie Hinostroza27C62131225-11241210212009214.186013:521.30.72.11325121642.9
10Peyton Krebs21C4871522-2020700251004615.270814:450.90.21.15195810735.2
11Casey Mittelstadt23C4061319-1445101760797.664516:070.70.31.0121920225044.7
12Henri Jokiharju22D6031619-82030001240833.6131321:530.52.53.1607300
13Zemgus Girgensons28C5610818-72773017109210.982814:470.40.81.3258114314449.8
14Colin Miller29D3821214-2212000930484.272118:590.71.62.2425000
15Cody Eakin30C694812-15223101611745.493813:35-1.00.7-0.4293348237856.0
16Mark Pysyk30D683912-4163000900644.7121217:490.02.62.6854100
17Jacob Bryson24D731910-9120100360432.3133818:20-0.62.52.0735500
18Mattias Samuelsson21D4201010-101600001000440.084020:00-0.11.31.26010000
19Anders Bjork25LW58538-14105000300519.869812:02-0.70.4-0.316111420.0
20Will Butcher27D37268-1002000420355.761016:290.20.70.9321100
21Robert Hagg26D48178-9251000700452.281717:01-0.11.31.2919700
22Brett Murray23LW19246-32320003101414.324712:590.10.20.321700
23Casey Fitzgerald24D36066-19360000600410.060816:53-0.20.1-0.1358600
24Drake Caggiula27LW18235-442001210238.726314:380.00.20.27171325.0
25Mark Jankowski27C192352420013001414.325913:390.00.40.485869348.0
26John Hayden26C55224-12842000200653.159710:51-1.10.3-0.7241042722.2
27Arttu Ruotsalainen24F18224-162000200238.721411:530.00.20.2614516942.5
28Owen Power19D82133220001001020.017722:050.30.60.99100
29Jack Quinn20RW2112000100100616.73014:530.20.00.31000
30Ethan Prow29D4101-101000000250.05112:440.10.00.23200
31Craig Anderson40G310110000000010186760:140.00.04.30000
32Brandon Biro23F100000000000001413:300.00.00.00100
33Aaron Dell32G12000020000000056547:070.00.01.40100
34Michael Houser29G200000000000012060:000.00.00.70000
35Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen22G9000000000000050355:540.00.01.80000
36Ryan MacInnis25C100000000000020.01010:000.00.00.00000
37John-Jason Peterka20RW200000000000030.03216:08-0.10.00.02100
38Malcolm Subban28G4000000000000021052:370.00.00.20000
39Dustin Tokarski32G290000000000000167157:380.00.04.20000
40Christian Wolanin26D1000-200000000088:180.0-0.1-0.12000
Team Total82229374603-2816531764762927891524519.328.728.369.889712462032238646.0

Goalies Regular Season

  • Players on this team's active roster in bold
Goalies Regular Season Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player Age GP GS W L T/O GA SA SV SV% GAA SO MIN QS QS% RBS GA%- GSAA adjGAA GPS
1Craig Anderson4031311712297945848.8973.120186714.4527110-9.13.214.3
2Dustin Tokarski3229281012591900809.8993.271167113.4647109-7.33.374.2
3Michael Houser292220047773.9482.00012021.00002.000.7
4Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen229925223277254.9172.7405035.55612.861.8
5Aaron Dell3212918138354316.8934.0305652.2222115-5.14.141.4
6Malcolm Subban284302117132115.8714.8502101.33314.850.2
Team Total8232391127026852415.8993.281493637.45118108-20.33.3812.8

Shootout Results

Shootout Goalies

Hat Tricks (2)

  • * - postseason

Penalty Shots (1)

  • * - postseason

Skater Advanced Statistics

Skater Time on Ice Statistics

Skater Time on Ice Statistics Table
Even Strength Power Play Short Handed
Rk Player Pos Shift GP TOI CF% Rel GF/60 GA/60 TOI CF% Rel GF/60 GA/60 TOI CF% Rel GF/60 GA/60
1Alex TuchRW0:465014:055.43.94.12:520.77.11.31:266.01.77.4
2Anders BjorkLW0:395811:24-6.91.52.80:02-84.40.00.00:35-2.40.03.5
3Arttu RuotsalainenF0:471810:380.11.61.90:48-5.20.00.00:269.70.07.3
4Brandon BiroF0:48111:4318.40.00.01:4728.60.00.00:00
5Brett MurrayLW0:431912:24-5.12.02.80:342.25.30.00:00
6Casey FitzgeraldD0:283615:39-2.72.14.10:05-39.00.00.01:07-1.30.07.4
7Casey MittelstadtC0:514013:04-1.52.33.82:31-3.57.20.60:312.60.08.5
8Christian WolaninD0:4418:18-19.10.014.50:000:00
9Cody EakinC0:456912:09-6.61.62.70:08-21.312.40.01:160.90.79.6
10Colin MillerD0:403816:251.32.93.31:270.18.70.01:06-2.52.94.3
11Drake CaggiulaLW0:381812:52-0.82.33.40:0723.225.40.01:37-5.00.010.3
12Dylan CozensC0:387913:281.92.43.41:557.39.50.80:296.91.59.2
13Ethan ProwD0:38411:33-1.73.95.20:001:10-1.10.00.0
14Henri JokiharjuD0:396018:44-0.42.63.11:073.77.20.02:010.00.510.4
15Jack QuinnRW0:47211:536.12.52.52:59-13.310.10.00:00
16Jacob BrysonD0:417316:37-0.72.52.90:54-2.79.10.00:481.40.09.1
17Jeff SkinnerLW/C0:558014:164.53.74.12:48-0.66.41.60:00-12.90.00.0
18John HaydenC0:295510:13-6.41.12.30:020.00.00:34-5.20.05.6
19John-Jason PeterkaRW0:44215:1511.83.93.90:520.00.00.00:00
20Kyle OkposoRW0:507413:34-1.62.13.11:473.79.60.51:241.31.18.0
21Mark JankowskiC0:441911:361.51.91.40:0413.40.00.01:57-5.20.012.9
22Mark PysykD0:596815:45-2.62.22.50:02-8.70.00.02:011.00.08.7
23Mattias SamuelssonD0:344217:37-1.92.93.80:04-42.90.00.02:17-6.20.68.1
24Owen PowerD0:34818:35-1.74.03.60:57-5.40.00.02:323.55.95.9
25Peyton KrebsC0:384812:19-2.91.83.62:190.68.61.10:058.80.012.7
26Rasmus AsplundF0:368012:265.72.42.81:05-9.15.60.00:440.91.010.1
27Rasmus DahlinD0:458020:014.12.43.23:05-1.66.31.50:548.74.112.3
28Robert HaggD0:564814:35-3.92.43.30:0217.20.00.02:23-3.10.56.3
29Ryan MacInnisC0:47110:00-27.80.00.00:000:00
30Tage ThompsonC0:487814:234.03.94.62:38-3.36.71.80:503.02.74.5
31Victor OlofssonRW0:517213:083.12.93.82:134.47.91.10:0036.545.00.0
32Vinnie HinostrozaC0:506213:171.42.33.10:10-12.15.30.00:241.92.47.1
33Will ButcherD0:543715:432.21.92.90:40-13.09.40.00:0414.60.00.0
34Zemgus GirgensonsC0:375612:20-1.51.82.40:592.58.60.01:27-7.30.010.3