Toronto Maple Leafs at Boston Bruins Box Score — April 23, 2019

Toronto Maple Leafs
1
3-4
Boston Bruins
5
4-3
April 23, 2019, 7:00 PM
Eastern First Round
Attendance: 17,565
Arena: TD Garden
Game Duration: 2:23
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
1st Period
14:29 BOS Joakim Nordstrom (2) Matt Grzelcyk, Sean Kuraly
17:46 BOS Marcus Johansson (1)
2nd Period
03:54 TOR John Tavares (2) Tyler Ennis
3rd Period
02:40 BOS Sean Kuraly (1) Noel Acciari, Joakim Nordstrom
17:26 BOS EN Charlie Coyle (3) David Krejci
19:59 BOS EN Patrice Bergeron (3)

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
2nd Period
08:22 BOS Brandon Carlo Cross checking 2 min
3rd Period
05:19 BOS Bench Too many men on ice 2 min

Toronto Maple Leafs

Toronto Maple Leafs Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Connor Brown00000000000020.01913:14
2Travis Dermott000-30000000010.02014:15
3Tyler Ennis01110000010030.01711:53
4Jake Gardiner000-30000000010.02317:17
5Frederik Gauthier0000000000000148:23
6Ron Hainsey000-10000000003220:42
7Zach Hyman000-20000000060.02418:15
8Andreas Johnsson000-30000000010.02517:20
9Kasperi Kapanen000-20000000010.02316:17
10Patrick Marleau000-10000000020.02014:35
11Mitch Marner000-10000000050.02620:53
12Auston Matthews000-30000000030.02718:48
13Trevor Moore0000000000000159:07
14Jake Muzzin00000000000020.02820:04
15William Nylander000-20000000002316:13
16Morgan Rielly000-20000000010.03526:55
17John Tavares101-101000000425.02721:19
18Nikita Zaitsev00010000000010.02516:33
19Frederik Andersen0000000000000057:57
TOTAL1120100333.0

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Frederik AndersenL33027.9000057:57
2Empty Net220.00000

Boston Bruins

Boston Bruins Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Noel Acciari01110000010001713:04
2Patrice Bergeron1011010000001100.02317:14
3Brandon Carlo00022000000040.03424:04
4Zdeno Chara00030000000002824:37
5Charlie Coyle1011010000001100.01611:52
6Jake DeBrusk00010000000040.02218:03
7Matt Grzelcyk01100000010020.02313:57
8Danton Heinen00010000000030.02117:21
9Marcus Johansson101001001000250.0128:49
10David Krejci01110000010010.02521:01
11Torey Krug00010000000002820:14
12Karson Kuhlman0000000000000139:11
13Sean Kuraly112301000100333.31711:48
14Brad Marchand00010000000050.02318:28
15Charlie McAvoy00020000000010.02723:01
16John Moore00000000000002414:27
17Joakim Nordstrom112101000100333.31610:30
18David Pastrnak00010000000020.02218:19
19Tuukka Rask0000000000000060:00
TOTAL551045003215.6
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Tuukka RaskW13332.9700060:00

Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced

Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Connor Brown312763.26.75362.520
Travis Dermott6121348.0-12.54357.100
Tyler Ennis513668.413.01420.030
Jake Gardiner3151944.1-19.58372.712
Frederik Gauthier03633.3-26.5030.031
Ron Hainsey2221461.15.15935.730
Zach Hyman7251562.57.66366.730
Andreas Johnsson1171947.2-15.59564.300
Kasperi Kapanen3161453.3-6.08561.500
Patrick Marleau2141156.0-2.15362.530
Mitch Marner7321568.118.17277.810
Auston Matthews8201951.3-9.89660.030
Trevor Moore03633.3-26.5040.030
Jake Muzzin3171454.8-4.05271.440
William Nylander1201360.64.25455.600
Morgan Rielly5302356.6-2.0101147.611
John Tavares6321666.715.97370.000
Nikita Zaitsev2191065.510.66275.020
TOTAL644757.757.1324
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Connor Brown312763.29.85362.520
Travis Dermott5101245.5-13.13350.000
Tyler Ennis410662.58.6040.030
Jake Gardiner2131546.4-13.06366.711
Frederik Gauthier03633.3-24.5030.031
Ron Hainsey2221461.19.35935.730
Zach Hyman7231462.211.35362.530
Andreas Johnsson191439.1-21.88561.500
Kasperi Kapanen3131448.1-10.47558.300
Patrick Marleau111761.17.04357.130
Mitch Marner5221362.912.05271.400
Auston Matthews3121446.2-12.98657.130
Trevor Moore03633.3-24.5040.030
Jake Muzzin3151157.73.25271.440
William Nylander115865.213.04450.000
Morgan Rielly4212051.2-7.691145.011
John Tavares5221461.19.35362.500
Nikita Zaitsev2191065.514.76275.020
TOTAL514155.453.1313
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Connor Brown312763.212.05362.520
Travis Dermott6121348.0-7.44357.100
Tyler Ennis410662.510.7040.030
Jake Gardiner2131940.6-19.17370.012
Frederik Gauthier03633.3-22.3030.031
Ron Hainsey2221461.111.95935.730
Zach Hyman7251562.515.06366.730
Andreas Johnsson191833.3-27.88561.500
Kasperi Kapanen3131448.1-7.57558.300
Patrick Marleau1111150.0-4.54357.130
Mitch Marner6241463.215.76275.000
Auston Matthews3121840.0-19.48657.130
Trevor Moore03633.3-22.3040.030
Jake Muzzin3171454.81.95271.440
William Nylander1171356.74.54450.000
Morgan Rielly4212248.8-8.391145.011
John Tavares5241561.513.26366.700
Nikita Zaitsev2191065.516.96275.020
TOTAL534653.554.5314
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Connor Brown0000-91.70
Travis Dermott0000-91.70
Tyler Ennis130100.011.110100.000
Jake Gardiner120100.010.010100.000
Frederik Gauthier0000-91.70
Ron Hainsey0000-91.70
Zach Hyman0000-91.70
Andreas Johnsson08188.9-11.110100.00
Kasperi Kapanen030100.011.110100.00
Patrick Marleau130100.011.110100.000
Mitch Marner18188.9-11.110100.010
Auston Matthews58188.9-11.110100.000
Trevor Moore0000-91.70
Jake Muzzin0000-91.70
William Nylander030100.011.110100.00
Morgan Rielly19190.0-10.010100.000
John Tavares18188.9-11.110100.000
Nikita Zaitsev0000-91.70
TOTAL11191.7100.010
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Connor Brown00000.00
Travis Dermott00000.00
Tyler Ennis00000.00
Jake Gardiner00000.00
Frederik Gauthier00000.00
Ron Hainsey00000.00
Zach Hyman00000.00
Andreas Johnsson00000.00
Kasperi Kapanen00000.00
Patrick Marleau00000.00
Mitch Marner00000.00
Auston Matthews00000.00
Trevor Moore00000.00
Jake Muzzin00000.00
William Nylander00000.00
Morgan Rielly00000.00
John Tavares00000.00
Nikita Zaitsev00000.00
TOTAL0000
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Connor Brown38466.7-1.850100.010
Travis Dermott47558.3-12.13175.000
Tyler Ennis38561.5-8.31233.320
Jake Gardiner313959.1-13.66185.701
Frederik Gauthier03537.5-34.9020.011
Ron Hainsey216964.0-6.74544.430
Zach Hyman517577.313.75183.320
Andreas Johnsson012763.2-7.07463.600
Kasperi Kapanen312763.2-7.06460.000
Patrick Marleau112475.09.050100.020
Mitch Marner421580.820.86185.700
Auston Matthews715671.44.77463.630
Trevor Moore03537.5-34.9020.010
Jake Muzzin210662.5-7.55183.320
William Nylander113572.25.550100.000
Morgan Rielly220774.110.08561.510
John Tavares421580.820.86185.700
Nikita Zaitsev114670.02.66185.700
TOTAL452168.270.8182
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Connor Brown38466.73.750100.010
Travis Dermott47558.3-6.93175.000
Tyler Ennis26554.5-11.5020.020
Jake Gardiner211955.0-13.45183.301
Frederik Gauthier03537.5-30.5020.011
Ron Hainsey216964.00.44544.430
Zach Hyman517577.321.75183.320
Andreas Johnsson06746.2-22.76460.000
Kasperi Kapanen310758.8-7.15455.600
Patrick Marleau110471.410.040100.020
Mitch Marner415575.017.15183.300
Auston Matthews39660.0-5.16460.030
Trevor Moore03537.5-30.5020.010
Jake Muzzin210662.5-1.85183.320
William Nylander111568.86.940100.000
Morgan Rielly114766.74.57558.310
John Tavares315575.017.15183.300
Nikita Zaitsev114670.09.56185.700
TOTAL372163.868.2182

Boston Bruins Advanced

Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Noel Acciari2101835.7-8.92625.041
Patrice Bergeron5172144.73.63827.331
Brandon Carlo5322160.434.59756.313
Zdeno Chara0173830.9-22.721115.411
Charlie Coyle16940.0-2.75271.430
Jake DeBrusk4111444.02.15550.000
Matt Grzelcyk3101147.66.54357.111
Danton Heinen3182047.47.73730.020
Marcus Johansson24736.4-6.650100.000
David Krejci1172144.73.65645.520
Torey Krug0171553.115.18657.130
Karson Kuhlman14833.3-10.15183.300
Sean Kuraly3111542.3-0.12625.011
Brad Marchand9202148.810.23827.310
Charlie McAvoy1103124.4-28.521016.725
John Moore081436.4-7.45362.502
Joakim Nordstrom491047.46.12250.010
David Pastrnak3131546.45.45645.512
TOTAL476442.343.52617
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Noel Acciari2101147.63.92433.341
Patrice Bergeron3131743.3-1.93730.030
Brandon Carlo4271761.432.29660.012
Zdeno Chara0132732.5-21.32918.211
Charlie Coyle05935.7-10.55271.430
Jake DeBrusk4101245.51.25550.000
Matt Grzelcyk310952.610.14266.711
Danton Heinen3152042.9-2.73730.020
Marcus Johansson24736.4-9.350100.000
David Krejci1151944.1-0.75645.520
Torey Krug0171553.113.18657.130
Karson Kuhlman14833.3-12.95183.300
Sean Kuraly39756.214.12433.311
Brad Marchand7171947.24.33730.010
Charlie McAvoy192427.3-26.92918.213
John Moore061233.3-14.05271.402
Joakim Nordstrom49950.06.82250.010
David Pastrnak3121348.04.75645.511
TOTAL415144.646.92512
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Noel Acciari2101147.61.42528.641
Patrice Bergeron5171947.21.23730.030
Brandon Carlo4311962.031.49756.312
Zdeno Chara0162935.6-20.021016.711
Charlie Coyle16940.0-7.65271.430
Jake DeBrusk4111444.0-3.35550.000
Matt Grzelcyk310952.67.64266.711
Danton Heinen3182047.41.53730.020
Marcus Johansson24736.4-11.350100.000
David Krejci1161945.7-1.25645.520
Torey Krug0171553.19.88657.130
Karson Kuhlman14833.3-15.05183.300
Sean Kuraly310758.814.92528.611
Brad Marchand9201951.38.03730.010
Charlie McAvoy1102429.4-26.02918.213
John Moore081240.0-8.15271.402
Joakim Nordstrom49950.04.32250.010
David Pastrnak3131546.4-0.15645.512
TOTAL465346.545.72513
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Noel Acciari00000.00
Patrice Bergeron00000.00
Brandon Carlo00000.00
Zdeno Chara00000.00
Charlie Coyle00000.00
Jake DeBrusk00000.00
Matt Grzelcyk00000.00
Danton Heinen00000.00
Marcus Johansson00000.00
David Krejci00000.00
Torey Krug00000.00
Karson Kuhlman00000.00
Sean Kuraly00000.00
Brad Marchand00000.00
Charlie McAvoy00000.00
John Moore00000.00
Joakim Nordstrom00000.00
David Pastrnak00000.00
TOTAL0000
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Noel Acciari0070.0-20.0010.00
Patrice Bergeron0020.0-10.0010.001
Brandon Carlo11233.333.30001
Zdeno Chara01910.010.0010.00
Charlie Coyle0000-8.30
Jake DeBrusk0000-8.30
Matt Grzelcyk0020.0-10.0010.00
Danton Heinen0000-8.30
Marcus Johansson0000-8.30
David Krejci01233.333.3000
Torey Krug0000-8.30
Karson Kuhlman0000-8.30
Sean Kuraly01811.111.1010.000
Brad Marchand0020.0-10.0010.00
Charlie McAvoy0070.0-20.0010.012
John Moore0020.0-10.0010.000
Joakim Nordstrom0010.0-9.1000
David Pastrnak0000-8.30
TOTAL1118.30.014
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Noel Acciari151327.8-5.51420.011
Patrice Bergeron251525.0-9.81712.521
Brandon Carlo3151255.640.26554.512
Zdeno Chara052715.6-31.51910.011
Charlie Coyle01712.5-22.01150.010
Jake DeBrusk27846.719.24544.400
Matt Grzelcyk251033.31.9030.001
Danton Heinen261627.3-6.81614.310
Marcus Johansson11614.3-19.610100.000
David Krejci1101245.520.54640.020
Torey Krug011857.936.66554.520
Karson Kuhlman01712.5-22.01150.000
Sean Kuraly151033.31.91420.001
Brad Marchand281633.32.31712.510
Charlie McAvoy042513.8-32.11910.005
John Moore021016.7-18.5030.001
Joakim Nordstrom25741.712.11233.300
David Pastrnak29852.928.44640.001
TOTAL214531.829.61214
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Noel Acciari15741.76.91325.011
Patrice Bergeron251327.8-12.21614.320
Brandon Carlo3151255.636.26554.512
Zdeno Chara052119.2-30.81811.111
Charlie Coyle01712.5-27.51150.010
Jake DeBrusk27846.714.14544.400
Matt Grzelcyk25838.52.9020.001
Danton Heinen261627.3-14.41614.310
Marcus Johansson11614.3-24.910100.000
David Krejci1101245.514.94640.020
Torey Krug011857.932.36554.520
Karson Kuhlman01712.5-27.51150.000
Sean Kuraly15455.622.91325.001
Brad Marchand281436.40.31614.310
Charlie McAvoy041917.4-31.21811.103
John Moore02820.0-19.6020.001
Joakim Nordstrom25741.76.91233.300
David Pastrnak29852.923.64640.001
TOTAL213736.231.81211

Shot Charts