Boston Bruins at Toronto Maple Leafs Box Score — April 21, 2019

Boston Bruins
4
3-3
Toronto Maple Leafs
2
3-3
April 21, 2019, 3:00 PM
Eastern First Round
Attendance: 19,683
Arena: Scotiabank Arena
Game Duration: 2:32
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
05:21 BOS Zdeno Chara Delay of game 2 min
10:25 TOR Tyler Ennis Holding 2 min
12:37 BOS Joakim Nordstrom High sticking 2 min
15:36 TOR Travis Dermott Tripping 2 min
2nd Period
08:47 BOS Charlie Coyle Tripping 2 min

Boston Bruins

Boston Bruins Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Noel Acciari00000000000002115:27
2Patrice Bergeron01110000001040.02417:59
3Brandon Carlo00000000000020.03123:41
4Zdeno Chara01112000010010.02422:35
5Charlie Coyle000-22000000002115:28
6Jake DeBrusk101101001000250.02113:38
7Matt Grzelcyk000-10000000020.02314:49
8Danton Heinen00010000000010.02013:34
9Marcus Johansson000-20000000010.01511:03
10David Krejci01110000010002217:44
11Torey Krug101000100000911.12318:53
12Karson Kuhlman000-20000000010.01710:54
13Sean Kuraly00000000000030.02314:21
14Brad Marchand213101100010633.32420:12
15Charlie McAvoy01110000010020.02724:06
16John Moore000-10000000020.02213:38
17Joakim Nordstrom0000200000000168:53
18David Pastrnak02210000011050.02217:16
19Tuukka Rask0000000000000059:49
TOTAL47116220419.8

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Tuukka RaskW22422.9170059:49

Toronto Maple Leafs

Toronto Maple Leafs Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Connor Brown00010000000010.02113:27
2Travis Dermott01112000010002319:23
3Tyler Ennis0000200000000128:31
4Jake Gardiner01100000010010.02215:47
5Frederik Gauthier0000000000000127:22
6Ron Hainsey00010000000002315:57
7Zach Hyman00000000000002416:58
8Andreas Johnsson000-10000000010.02616:16
9Kasperi Kapanen00000000000030.02517:23
10Patrick Marleau01110000010010.02317:06
11Mitch Marner000-10000000002921:17
12Auston Matthews101-101000000520.02820:07
13Trevor Moore0000000000000107:38
14Jake Muzzin000-10000000010.02719:54
15William Nylander01110000010010.02618:45
16Morgan Rielly101-101000000616.72925:49
17John Tavares000-10000000030.02421:06
18Nikita Zaitsev00000000000010.02616:56
19Frederik Andersen0000000000000057:54
TOTAL2464200248.3
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Frederik AndersenL34037.9250057:54
2Empty Net110.00000

Boston Bruins Advanced

Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Noel Acciari1131252.0-6.4060.072
Patrice Bergeron5261563.49.312666.731
Brandon Carlo2282750.9-11.171041.221
Zdeno Chara2201852.6-6.58657.140
Charlie Coyle5211263.68.86650.021
Jake DeBrusk5142238.9-25.54266.711
Matt Grzelcyk3161159.32.71325.000
Danton Heinen4201066.712.56366.710
Marcus Johansson222484.634.69281.810
David Krejci0172540.5-25.04450.014
Torey Krug12312159.64.213572.231
Karson Kuhlman115671.417.16275.000
Sean Kuraly714573.719.51910.070
Brad Marchand9261957.81.012666.700
Charlie McAvoy2231954.8-3.59660.011
John Moore3181260.03.82528.602
Joakim Nordstrom06650.0-7.9010.011
David Pastrnak9301961.26.710471.400
TOTAL725457.155.93415
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Noel Acciari1111052.4-6.4020.071
Patrice Bergeron417868.013.78280.031
Brandon Carlo2262254.2-6.17463.611
Zdeno Chara2191359.42.68372.740
Charlie Coyle4191065.511.06366.720
Jake DeBrusk5142238.9-28.24266.711
Matt Grzelcyk3161159.32.31325.000
Danton Heinen4191065.511.06366.710
Marcus Johansson214477.824.45183.310
David Krejci0172342.5-24.24450.014
Torey Krug8232152.3-9.09469.231
Karson Kuhlman115671.417.36275.000
Sean Kuraly612570.615.51516.770
Brad Marchand6171258.61.58280.000
Charlie McAvoy2221559.53.09564.311
John Moore316866.711.82166.701
Joakim Nordstrom06650.0-8.5010.011
David Pastrnak8221953.7-6.36366.700
TOTAL614557.564.33312
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Noel Acciari1131056.5-1.5050.071
Patrice Bergeron4181064.38.98280.031
Brandon Carlo2282256.0-3.07750.011
Zdeno Chara2201557.1-0.88372.740
Charlie Coyle5211067.713.96650.020
Jake DeBrusk5142238.9-27.84266.711
Matt Grzelcyk3161159.32.21325.000
Danton Heinen4201066.712.46366.710
Marcus Johansson214477.824.05183.310
David Krejci0172540.5-27.64450.014
Torey Krug8232152.3-8.99469.231
Karson Kuhlman115671.417.06275.000
Sean Kuraly714573.719.41811.170
Brad Marchand7181456.2-2.08280.000
Charlie McAvoy2231757.5-0.29564.311
John Moore318869.215.12433.301
Joakim Nordstrom06650.0-8.6010.011
David Pastrnak8221953.7-6.36366.700
TOTAL644757.758.13312
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Noel Acciari0000-100.00
Patrice Bergeron180100.0100.04180.000
Brandon Carlo0000-100.00
Zdeno Chara0000-100.00
Charlie Coyle0000-100.00
Jake DeBrusk0000-100.00
Matt Grzelcyk0000-100.00
Danton Heinen0000-100.00
Marcus Johansson080100.0100.04180.00
David Krejci0000-100.00
Torey Krug480100.0100.04180.000
Karson Kuhlman0000-100.00
Sean Kuraly0000-100.00
Brad Marchand280100.0100.04180.000
Charlie McAvoy0000-100.00
John Moore0000-100.00
Joakim Nordstrom0000-100.00
David Pastrnak180100.0100.04180.000
TOTAL80100.080.000
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Noel Acciari0020.00.0010.001
Patrice Bergeron0050.00.0030.000
Brandon Carlo0050.00.0030.010
Zdeno Chara0030.00.0030.00
Charlie Coyle0020.00.00001
Jake DeBrusk00000.00
Matt Grzelcyk00000.00
Danton Heinen00000.00
Marcus Johansson00000.00
David Krejci00000.00
Torey Krug00000.00
Karson Kuhlman00000.0000
Sean Kuraly00000.0010.000
Brad Marchand0050.00.0030.00
Charlie McAvoy0020.00.0010.000
John Moore0040.00.0010.001
Joakim Nordstrom00000.00
David Pastrnak00000.00
TOTAL070.00.013
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Noel Acciari06366.7-0.7020.021
Patrice Bergeron314670.04.37558.331
Brandon Carlo217868.01.33442.920
Zdeno Chara110662.5-6.73442.920
Charlie Coyle210566.7-0.840100.021
Jake DeBrusk14544.4-27.310100.011
Matt Grzelcyk37370.03.310100.000
Danton Heinen19375.09.91233.300
Marcus Johansson117289.533.98188.910
David Krejci08753.3-19.210100.011
Torey Krug920676.918.38280.010
Karson Kuhlman19281.818.250100.000
Sean Kuraly36185.721.1020.040
Brad Marchand514863.6-6.17558.300
Charlie McAvoy07846.7-28.33260.001
John Moore05550.0-21.12166.700
Joakim Nordstrom03175.08.3010.001
David Pastrnak519676.016.06185.700
TOTAL371867.364.9197
Boston Bruins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Noel Acciari06185.720.0020.020
Patrice Bergeron26366.7-3.03175.031
Brandon Carlo217577.317.33175.010
Zdeno Chara110471.43.53260.020
Charlie Coyle210376.911.440100.020
Jake DeBrusk14544.4-31.410100.011
Matt Grzelcyk37370.01.210100.000
Danton Heinen19375.08.31233.300
Marcus Johansson19281.817.340100.010
David Krejci08753.3-24.510100.011
Torey Krug512666.7-4.14180.010
Karson Kuhlman19281.817.350100.000
Sean Kuraly36185.720.0020.040
Brad Marchand36554.5-19.73175.000
Charlie McAvoy07653.8-22.13260.001
John Moore05271.42.820100.000
Joakim Nordstrom03175.06.6010.001
David Pastrnak411664.7-7.320100.000
TOTAL291369.072.7185

Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced

Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Connor Brown381929.6-16.93633.311
Travis Dermott1122631.6-16.13260.021
Tyler Ennis15550.07.80030
Jake Gardiner1161847.15.85362.534
Frederik Gauthier14640.0-3.1020.040
Ron Hainsey0112629.7-18.62820.023
Zach Hyman0162638.1-7.131023.111
Andreas Johnsson1172045.94.312666.700
Kasperi Kapanen5201754.115.95550.051
Patrick Marleau2181850.010.03537.510
Mitch Marner3222744.93.3101147.610
Auston Matthews6252055.619.812666.742
Trevor Moore04544.41.70010
Jake Muzzin5141843.81.241126.730
William Nylander2102627.8-21.16460.021
Morgan Rielly13413057.734.112570.633
John Tavares8222447.87.89756.311
Nikita Zaitsev272422.6-26.931516.731
TOTAL547242.945.54019
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Connor Brown381830.8-15.43537.511
Travis Dermott1122631.6-16.93260.021
Tyler Ennis13537.5-5.40020
Jake Gardiner1141843.81.95362.534
Frederik Gauthier14544.42.1010.030
Ron Hainsey0111837.9-6.31420.023
Zach Hyman0161945.74.92722.211
Andreas Johnsson1121741.4-1.55645.500
Kasperi Kapanen5181751.413.45550.051
Patrick Marleau1131841.9-0.83537.510
Mitch Marner3151746.96.42820.010
Auston Matthews4181751.413.45645.542
Trevor Moore04544.42.10010
Jake Muzzin3121741.4-1.541126.730
William Nylander282425.0-25.03442.911
Morgan Rielly10342755.731.35550.033
John Tavares7162143.21.22722.211
Nikita Zaitsev271630.4-15.421115.430
TOTAL456142.535.73718
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Connor Brown381830.8-15.13537.511
Travis Dermott1122631.6-16.33260.021
Tyler Ennis13537.5-5.20020
Jake Gardiner1161847.16.85362.534
Frederik Gauthier14544.42.2010.040
Ron Hainsey0111837.9-6.01420.023
Zach Hyman0161945.74.92722.211
Andreas Johnsson1122037.5-6.88657.100
Kasperi Kapanen5181751.413.25550.051
Patrick Marleau1151845.54.53537.510
Mitch Marner3172045.95.45838.510
Auston Matthews6202050.012.08657.142
Trevor Moore04544.42.20010
Jake Muzzin3121840.0-3.241126.730
William Nylander282623.5-27.16460.021
Morgan Rielly10363054.530.18561.533
John Tavares7182442.90.95741.711
Nikita Zaitsev271630.4-15.121115.430
TOTAL476442.341.93918
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Connor Brown0000-100.00
Travis Dermott0000-100.00
Tyler Ennis020100.00.00010
Jake Gardiner0000-100.00
Frederik Gauthier0000-100.00
Ron Hainsey0000-100.00
Zach Hyman0000-100.00
Andreas Johnsson050100.00.040100.00
Kasperi Kapanen020100.00.0000
Patrick Marleau130100.00.00000
Mitch Marner050100.00.040100.000
Auston Matthews050100.00.040100.000
Trevor Moore0000-100.00
Jake Muzzin220100.00.00000
William Nylander020100.00.00000
Morgan Rielly350100.00.040100.000
John Tavares140100.00.040100.000
Nikita Zaitsev0000-100.00
TOTAL70100.0100.010
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Connor Brown0010.00.0010.00
Travis Dermott00000.00
Tyler Ennis00000.00
Jake Gardiner00000.00
Frederik Gauthier0010.00.0010.000
Ron Hainsey0080.00.01420.00
Zach Hyman0070.00.01325.000
Andreas Johnsson00000.00
Kasperi Kapanen00000.00
Patrick Marleau00000.00
Mitch Marner0070.00.01325.00
Auston Matthews00000.00
Trevor Moore00000.00
Jake Muzzin00000.00
William Nylander00000.00
Morgan Rielly00000.00
John Tavares00000.00
Nikita Zaitsev0080.00.01420.001
TOTAL080.020.001
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Connor Brown131417.6-21.92625.001
Travis Dermott11137.1-34.42250.001
Tyler Ennis02340.08.00020
Jake Gardiner01118.3-31.22250.023
Frederik Gauthier0050.0-36.0020.020
Ron Hainsey082127.6-10.91614.322
Zach Hyman061135.33.72528.600
Andreas Johnsson07846.719.23175.00
Kasperi Kapanen26940.010.0010.011
Patrick Marleau051327.8-7.32528.600
Mitch Marner191242.916.45550.000
Auston Matthews17846.719.23175.021
Trevor Moore0030.0-34.60010
Jake Muzzin46460.033.31420.030
William Nylander051327.8-7.32433.311
Morgan Rielly5121054.536.33260.002
John Tavares39469.247.84266.700
Nikita Zaitsev031516.7-23.82820.021
TOTAL183732.737.61813
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Connor Brown131318.8-19.72528.601
Travis Dermott11137.1-35.82250.001
Tyler Ennis0030.0-33.30010
Jake Gardiner01118.3-31.72250.023
Frederik Gauthier0040.0-34.2010.010
Ron Hainsey081338.114.3020.022
Zach Hyman06460.038.11233.300
Andreas Johnsson04833.33.3010.00
Kasperi Kapanen24930.8-0.2010.011
Patrick Marleau031318.8-19.72528.600
Mitch Marner16554.531.91233.300
Auston Matthews14833.33.3010.021
Trevor Moore0030.0-33.30010
Jake Muzzin24450.023.51420.030
William Nylander031318.8-19.72433.311
Morgan Rielly391047.430.0020.002
John Tavares26460.038.11233.300
Nikita Zaitsev03730.0-1.21420.020
TOTAL132931.027.31612

Shot Charts