New York Islanders at Pittsburgh Penguins Box Score — March 3, 2018

New York Islanders
2
29-29-8
Pittsburgh Penguins
3
37-25-4
March 3, 2018, 5:00 PM
Attendance: 18,661
Arena: PPG Paints Arena
Game Duration: 2:31
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
1st Period
01:11 NYI Brandon Davidson (4) Josh Bailey, Anders Lee
2nd Period
18:04 PIT PP Patric Hornqvist (18) Phil Kessel, Evgeni Malkin
3rd Period
04:59 NYI Anders Lee (31) John Tavares
11:29 PIT Derick Brassard (19) Phil Kessel, Dominik Simon
1st OT Period
03:48 PIT Sidney Crosby (22) Justin Schultz, Kris Letang

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
02:05 NYI Brock Nelson Hooking 2 min
13:30 PIT Derick Brassard Holding 2 min
2nd Period
17:38 NYI Cal Clutterbuck Boarding 2 min
1st OT Period
01:15 PIT Bench Too many men on ice 2 min

New York Islanders

New York Islanders Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Josh Bailey01110000010002019:01
2Mathew Barzal00000000000010.01820:58
3Anthony Beauvillier000-10000000050.01717:45
4Johnny Boychuk00010000000030.02218:18
5Casey Cizikas000-10000000010.01816:10
6Cal Clutterbuck00002000000001614:33
7Brandon Davidson101001000000250.02319:44
8Jordan Eberle000-10000000020.01716:53
9Tanner Fritz00000000000010.0139:59
10Thomas Hickey00000000000030.02319:47
11Andrew Ladd00000000000010.01712:15
12Nick Leddy00010000000020.02322:25
13Anders Lee112201000100250.01916:59
14Brock Nelson000-12000000001912:24
15Adam Pelech000-10000000002620:52
16Ryan Pulock000-10000000010.02420:57
17John Tavares01120000010020.02219:21
18Chris Wagner00000000000010.01413:10
19Christopher Gibson0000000000000063:48
TOTAL2354200277.4

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Christopher GibsonO35047.9400063:48

Pittsburgh Penguins

Pittsburgh Penguins Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Derick Brassard101121000000425.02215:13
2Sidney Crosby101001001000714.32419:51
3Brian Dumoulin000-10000000030.02923:41
4Jake Guentzel000-10000000010.02117:30
5Carl Hagelin000-10000000020.02117:10
6Patric Hornqvist101-100100000425.02218:39
7Phil Kessel02210000011020.02117:41
8Tom Kuhnhackl00000000000040.0129:11
9Kris Letang01100000010010.03127:59
10Olli Maatta00010000000010.02518:03
11Evgeni Malkin01100000001070.02320:00
12Jamie Oleksiak000-10000000040.02417:50
13Chad Ruhwedel00010000000010.02013:55
14Bryan Rust000-10000000020.02317:58
15Justin Schultz01100000010020.02821:02
16Riley Sheahan00000000000001814:39
17Conor Sheary00000000000030.0118:13
18Dominik Simon01110000010020.01611:22
19Tristan Jarry0000000000000063:48
TOTAL3694210506.0
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Tristan JarryW22725.9260063:48

New York Islanders Advanced

New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey0151746.910.05935.711
Mathew Barzal2172144.77.65455.610
Anthony Beauvillier5162737.2-3.03730.020
Johnny Boychuk7133527.1-18.96940.042
Casey Cizikas253313.2-36.32528.620
Cal Clutterbuck03318.8-40.71420.032
Brandon Davidson4142140.01.02722.232
Jordan Eberle4172144.77.64640.010
Tanner Fritz2131056.520.83537.521
Thomas Hickey8173135.4-6.031121.433
Andrew Ladd417965.432.44640.001
Nick Leddy3183037.5-2.78753.312
Anders Lee2181260.026.76842.910
Brock Nelson0161551.616.041028.611
Adam Pelech2172144.77.62820.010
Ryan Pulock3202445.59.241028.621
John Tavares4201458.826.16940.020
Chris Wagner132411.1-35.21325.041
TOTAL538239.335.03417
New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey0131546.49.24930.811
Mathew Barzal1112035.5-5.53442.910
Anthony Beauvillier5142238.9-0.82625.020
Johnny Boychuk7133228.9-17.56842.942
Casey Cizikas252616.1-32.12433.320
Cal Clutterbuck032510.7-38.11325.032
Brandon Davidson4141450.014.02625.031
Jordan Eberle2151944.16.63633.310
Tanner Fritz2131056.521.33537.521
Thomas Hickey8172441.53.131023.133
Andrew Ladd415865.232.23633.301
Nick Leddy2132931.0-13.46746.212
Anders Lee2141253.818.64833.310
Brock Nelson0141351.916.33925.011
Adam Pelech2161748.512.72722.210
Ryan Pulock2172243.66.331023.121
John Tavares1151353.618.74930.820
Chris Wagner132411.1-37.21325.041
TOTAL456939.531.43416
New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey0141745.27.74930.811
Mathew Barzal1122136.4-4.33442.910
Anthony Beauvillier5142337.8-2.42625.020
Johnny Boychuk7133228.9-17.06842.942
Casey Cizikas252616.1-31.62433.320
Cal Clutterbuck032510.7-37.71325.032
Brandon Davidson4141450.013.72625.031
Jordan Eberle3162143.25.43633.310
Tanner Fritz2131056.521.13537.521
Thomas Hickey8172441.53.031023.133
Andrew Ladd415962.528.83633.301
Nick Leddy2143031.8-12.26746.212
Anders Lee2141253.818.34833.310
Brock Nelson0141351.916.03925.011
Adam Pelech2171848.612.92722.210
Ryan Pulock2182442.95.231023.121
John Tavares2161355.220.84930.820
Chris Wagner132411.1-36.71325.041
TOTAL477239.531.43416
New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey010100.00.010100.00
Mathew Barzal150100.00.020100.000
Anthony Beauvillier020100.00.010100.00
Johnny Boychuk0000-100.00
Casey Cizikas0000-100.00
Cal Clutterbuck0000-100.00
Brandon Davidson0000-100.00
Jordan Eberle110100.00.010100.000
Tanner Fritz0000-100.00
Thomas Hickey0000-100.00
Andrew Ladd020100.00.010100.00
Nick Leddy140100.00.020100.000
Anders Lee040100.00.020100.00
Brock Nelson020100.00.010100.000
Adam Pelech0000-100.00
Ryan Pulock120100.00.010100.000
John Tavares240100.00.020100.000
Chris Wagner0000-100.00
TOTAL60100.0100.000
New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey00000.00
Mathew Barzal00000.00
Anthony Beauvillier0040.00.0010.00
Johnny Boychuk0030.00.0010.00
Casey Cizikas0070.00.0010.000
Cal Clutterbuck0060.00.0010.00
Brandon Davidson0070.00.0010.001
Jordan Eberle00000.00
Tanner Fritz00000.00
Thomas Hickey0070.00.0010.00
Andrew Ladd00000.00
Nick Leddy00000.00
Anders Lee00000.00
Brock Nelson0020.00.0010.000
Adam Pelech0030.00.0010.00
Ryan Pulock00000.00
John Tavares0010.00.0000
Chris Wagner00000.00
TOTAL0100.00.001
New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey0131252.014.83537.501
Mathew Barzal2141942.42.94450.010
Anthony Beauvillier2132435.1-7.62625.020
Johnny Boychuk7113424.4-25.65935.742
Casey Cizikas253313.2-39.92433.320
Cal Clutterbuck03318.8-44.11420.032
Brandon Davidson4131940.60.41516.721
Jordan Eberle4141843.84.73537.510
Tanner Fritz213765.029.63442.921
Thomas Hickey7162440.0-0.52722.221
Andrew Ladd417577.345.34544.400
Nick Leddy3152934.1-9.97750.012
Anders Lee116866.733.04544.400
Brock Nelson0161159.324.54736.410
Adam Pelech2151845.57.11614.310
Ryan Pulock3191654.319.83633.321
John Tavares4181064.331.34640.020
Chris Wagner132411.1-37.81325.041
TOTAL487140.335.53012
New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey0111052.415.22528.601
Mathew Barzal181830.8-13.02433.310
Anthony Beauvillier2112035.5-7.11516.720
Johnny Boychuk7113126.2-24.75838.542
Casey Cizikas252616.1-35.42340.020
Cal Clutterbuck032510.7-41.41325.032
Brandon Davidson4131252.015.51420.020
Jordan Eberle2121741.41.42528.610
Tanner Fritz213765.030.83442.921
Thomas Hickey7161748.512.12625.021
Andrew Ladd415478.947.73537.500
Nick Leddy2102826.3-22.95741.712
Anders Lee112860.024.62528.600
Brock Nelson014960.926.73633.310
Adam Pelech2141548.311.21516.710
Ryan Pulock2161551.616.32625.021
John Tavares113959.124.02625.020
Chris Wagner132411.1-40.31325.041
TOTAL405940.430.83011

Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced

Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Derick Brassard4192048.7-16.99469.210
Sidney Crosby8251365.87.09281.811
Brian Dumoulin5221756.4-6.17463.624
Jake Guentzel3221362.92.96275.001
Carl Hagelin3231069.711.94357.110
Patric Hornqvist7241463.23.49281.831
Phil Kessel4242054.5-9.212570.601
Tom Kuhnhackl411664.74.53350.020
Kris Letang4331766.08.49375.003
Olli Maatta4331963.54.510855.611
Evgeni Malkin8331273.318.98372.700
Jamie Oleksiak5141745.2-20.27370.041
Chad Ruhwedel6251562.52.56554.531
Bryan Rust2251169.411.86460.010
Justin Schultz7291763.03.411473.321
Riley Sheahan1142041.2-26.13925.002
Conor Sheary517385.028.52250.010
Dominik Simon213959.1-2.090100.001
TOTAL825360.766.12218
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Derick Brassard4152042.9-25.59469.210
Sidney Crosby4171258.6-2.67277.811
Brian Dumoulin5221264.75.97277.823
Jake Guentzel2181358.1-3.36275.001
Carl Hagelin323874.218.84266.710
Patric Hornqvist4181456.2-6.07277.831
Phil Kessel4171947.2-19.510566.701
Tom Kuhnhackl411284.627.23260.020
Kris Letang4221362.93.47277.801
Olli Maatta4321864.06.210758.810
Evgeni Malkin6241070.614.46366.700
Jamie Oleksiak5141646.7-18.87277.841
Chad Ruhwedel6251562.53.06554.531
Bryan Rust2251071.415.76366.710
Justin Schultz6231659.0-2.311473.321
Riley Sheahan1141548.3-16.43633.302
Conor Sheary312380.022.42250.010
Dominik Simon213959.1-1.890100.001
TOTAL694560.568.62214
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Derick Brassard4152042.9-25.09469.210
Sidney Crosby6191359.4-1.57277.811
Brian Dumoulin5221264.75.97277.823
Jake Guentzel2181358.1-3.36275.001
Carl Hagelin323874.218.54266.710
Patric Hornqvist4181456.2-5.97277.831
Phil Kessel4182047.4-19.310566.701
Tom Kuhnhackl411284.627.13260.020
Kris Letang4231560.50.07277.802
Olli Maatta4331864.77.310758.810
Evgeni Malkin7271269.213.06366.700
Jamie Oleksiak5141646.7-18.57277.841
Chad Ruhwedel6251562.53.06554.531
Bryan Rust2251071.415.46366.710
Justin Schultz6251759.5-1.511473.321
Riley Sheahan1141548.3-16.13633.302
Conor Sheary313381.223.92250.010
Dominik Simon213959.1-1.790100.001
TOTAL724760.568.62215
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Derick Brassard040100.00.0000
Sidney Crosby260100.00.020100.000
Brian Dumoulin0000-100.00
Jake Guentzel140100.00.00000
Carl Hagelin0000-100.00
Patric Hornqvist360100.00.020100.000
Phil Kessel060100.00.020100.000
Tom Kuhnhackl0000-100.00
Kris Letang0100100.0100.020100.00
Olli Maatta0000-100.00
Evgeni Malkin160100.00.020100.000
Jamie Oleksiak0000-100.00
Chad Ruhwedel0000-100.00
Bryan Rust0000-100.00
Justin Schultz140100.00.00000
Riley Sheahan0000-100.00
Conor Sheary240100.00.00000
Dominik Simon0000-100.00
TOTAL100100.0100.000
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Derick Brassard00000.00
Sidney Crosby00000.00
Brian Dumoulin0050.00.0020.001
Jake Guentzel00000.00
Carl Hagelin0020.00.0010.00
Patric Hornqvist00000.00
Phil Kessel00000.00
Tom Kuhnhackl0040.00.0010.00
Kris Letang0020.00.0010.001
Olli Maatta0010.00.0010.001
Evgeni Malkin00000.00
Jamie Oleksiak0010.00.0010.00
Chad Ruhwedel00000.00
Bryan Rust0010.00.0010.00
Justin Schultz00000.00
Riley Sheahan0050.00.0030.000
Conor Sheary00000.00
Dominik Simon00000.00
TOTAL060.00.003
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Derick Brassard3142041.2-25.95455.610
Sidney Crosby7211263.65.580100.010
Brian Dumoulin3181652.9-9.56366.724
Jake Guentzel3191261.32.250100.001
Carl Hagelin321775.020.14357.110
Patric Hornqvist6211361.83.080100.031
Phil Kessel2191950.0-14.27463.601
Tom Kuhnhackl411664.75.93350.020
Kris Letang4281663.66.38280.003
Olli Maatta4271761.42.75741.711
Evgeni Malkin730878.928.37277.800
Jamie Oleksiak5141548.3-15.07277.831
Chad Ruhwedel4221559.5-0.34544.431
Bryan Rust223776.722.85362.510
Justin Schultz6251365.89.08280.011
Riley Sheahan1142041.2-25.93925.002
Conor Sheary517385.030.52250.010
Dominik Simon28947.1-14.750100.001
TOTAL714859.765.92017
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Derick Brassard3102033.3-37.75455.610
Sidney Crosby4141156.0-4.860100.010
Brian Dumoulin3181162.13.56185.723
Jake Guentzel2151255.6-5.550100.001
Carl Hagelin321580.828.74266.710
Patric Hornqvist3151353.6-8.460100.031
Phil Kessel2121840.0-28.15455.601
Tom Kuhnhackl411284.628.83260.020
Kris Letang4181260.00.66185.701
Olli Maatta4261661.94.05645.510
Evgeni Malkin522678.626.55271.400
Jamie Oleksiak5141450.0-13.47187.531
Chad Ruhwedel4221559.5-0.24544.431
Bryan Rust223679.327.95271.410
Justin Schultz5201262.54.38280.011
Riley Sheahan1141548.3-16.03633.302
Conor Sheary312380.024.02250.010
Dominik Simon28947.1-15.150100.001
TOTAL594059.669.22013

Shot Charts