New York Islanders at Pittsburgh Penguins Box Score — December 7, 2017

New York Islanders
3
16-9-3
Pittsburgh Penguins
4
16-11-3
December 7, 2017, 7:00 PM
Attendance: 18,433
Arena: PPG Paints Arena
Game Duration: 2:32
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
1st Period
12:17 PIT PP Kris Letang (2) Evgeni Malkin, Sidney Crosby
2nd Period
05:53 NYI Jordan Eberle (12) Ryan Pulock, Nick Leddy
3rd Period
07:29 PIT PP Phil Kessel (14) Kris Letang, Sidney Crosby
08:01 PIT Riley Sheahan (2) Carl Hagelin
15:07 NYI Mathew Barzal (8) Scott Mayfield, Casey Cizikas
18:50 NYI Brock Nelson (8) Andrew Ladd, Thomas Hickey
1st OT Period
01:29 PIT Matt Hunwick (3) Bryan Rust

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
02:03 PIT Evgeni Malkin Cross checking 2 min
11:04 NYI Anders Lee Tripping 2 min
2nd Period
01:37 PIT Bench Too many men on ice 2 min
11:52 PIT Matt Hunwick Hooking 2 min
15:02 PIT Jake Guentzel Slashing 2 min
3rd Period
06:41 NYI Scott Mayfield Tripping 2 min

New York Islanders

New York Islanders Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Josh Bailey00010000000020.02221:00
2Mathew Barzal101201000000333.32019:26
3Anthony Beauvillier000-10000000010.01410:05
4Jason Chimera00000000000001510:11
5Casey Cizikas01110000010010.02014:40
6Cal Clutterbuck0000000000000148:37
7Calvin de Haan00000000000010.02318:54
8Jordan Eberle101201000000250.02115:52
9Thomas Hickey01120000010020.02015:42
10Joshua Ho-Sang000-20000000001817:19
11Andrew Ladd01120000010010.02317:57
12Nick Leddy011-10000010020.02425:13
13Anders Lee00002000000020.02019:32
14Scott Mayfield01122000010002215:56
15Brock Nelson101001000000333.31712:48
16Adam Pelech00000000000010.02317:14
17Ryan Pulock01100000010040.02320:42
18John Tavares00000000000010.02521:40
19Jaroslav Halak0000000000000061:07
TOTAL36943002611.5

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Jaroslav HalakO43228.8750061:07

Pittsburgh Penguins

Pittsburgh Penguins Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Ian Cole000-10000000010.02517:30
2Sidney Crosby022-10000002002519:32
3Brian Dumoulin000-10000000003121:04
4Jake Guentzel000-22000000020.02317:40
5Carl Hagelin01100000010010.02516:42
6Patric Hornqvist00000000000010.02016:07
7Matt Hunwick101121001000714.32720:59
8Phil Kessel101-100100000520.02319:34
9Tom Kuhnhackl00000000000010.0129:17
10Kris Letang112-100100010425.03124:31
11Olli Maatta00000000000002418:50
12Evgeni Malkin011-12000001010.02418:15
13Ryan Reaves000000000000095:36
14Carter Rowney0000000000000149:40
15Chad Ruhwedel000-10000000020.02216:44
16Bryan Rust01110000010002213:40
17Riley Sheahan101101000000333.32416:59
18Conor Sheary000-10000000040.02113:47
19Tristan Jarry0000000000000061:29
TOTAL461082203212.5
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Tristan JarryW32623.8850061:29

New York Islanders Advanced

New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey6252154.38.710758.801
Mathew Barzal3231757.512.911378.601
Anthony Beauvillier18947.1-2.42166.730
Jason Chimera051033.3-18.22722.220
Casey Cizikas2111345.8-4.221115.431
Cal Clutterbuck03827.3-24.21811.121
Calvin de Haan4132831.7-27.26554.522
Jordan Eberle2161551.63.48372.710
Thomas Hickey3111739.3-13.04930.832
Joshua Ho-Sang0151060.013.94180.010
Andrew Ladd6171750.01.28280.021
Nick Leddy6281565.125.710471.401
Anders Lee2231856.110.911568.840
Scott Mayfield1151451.73.54930.830
Brock Nelson412763.216.93175.000
Adam Pelech3112728.9-30.36554.523
Ryan Pulock9201164.521.17558.310
John Tavares4262254.28.711568.810
TOTAL565849.154.53013
New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey2142041.2-3.25645.501
Mathew Barzal2131743.30.26366.701
Anthony Beauvillier18947.14.82166.730
Jason Chimera051033.3-11.92722.220
Casey Cizikas2111052.412.12820.030
Cal Clutterbuck03633.3-11.01614.321
Calvin de Haan4132336.1-12.06460.022
Jordan Eberle191537.5-7.86366.710
Thomas Hickey271729.2-19.24833.332
Joshua Ho-Sang011857.918.82166.710
Andrew Ladd4101441.7-2.16275.011
Nick Leddy3181358.123.05455.601
Anders Lee1131841.9-2.06554.530
Scott Mayfield1111444.01.14833.330
Brock Nelson35741.7-1.71150.000
Adam Pelech3112233.3-15.86460.022
Ryan Pulock7161061.526.05455.600
John Tavares2121741.4-2.76554.510
TOTAL385043.248.42711
New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey3152141.7-5.05741.701
Mathew Barzal2131743.3-2.26366.701
Anthony Beauvillier18947.12.82166.730
Jason Chimera051033.3-13.62722.220
Casey Cizikas2111150.06.82918.230
Cal Clutterbuck03633.3-12.71614.321
Calvin de Haan4132336.1-13.96460.022
Jordan Eberle1131546.42.36366.710
Thomas Hickey3111739.3-7.84833.332
Joshua Ho-Sang0121054.512.62166.710
Andrew Ladd6141450.07.46275.011
Nick Leddy3181554.514.85455.601
Anders Lee1131841.9-4.36554.530
Scott Mayfield1151451.79.94833.330
Brock Nelson49756.213.71150.000
Adam Pelech3112233.3-17.56460.022
Ryan Pulock7171160.722.55550.010
John Tavares2161945.71.46554.510
TOTAL435344.847.42811
New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey3100100.00.050100.000
Mathew Barzal1100100.00.050100.000
Anthony Beauvillier0000-100.00
Jason Chimera0000-100.00
Casey Cizikas0000-100.00
Cal Clutterbuck0000-100.00
Calvin de Haan0000-100.00
Jordan Eberle130100.00.020100.000
Thomas Hickey0000-100.00
Joshua Ho-Sang030100.00.020100.00
Andrew Ladd030100.00.020100.00
Nick Leddy3100100.00.050100.000
Anders Lee1100100.00.050100.010
Scott Mayfield0000-100.00
Brock Nelson030100.00.020100.000
Adam Pelech0000-100.00
Ryan Pulock230100.00.020100.000
John Tavares2100100.00.050100.000
TOTAL130100.0100.010
New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey00000.00
Mathew Barzal00000.00
Anthony Beauvillier00000.00
Jason Chimera00000.00
Casey Cizikas0020.00.0020.001
Cal Clutterbuck0020.00.0020.00
Calvin de Haan0050.00.0010.00
Jordan Eberle00000.00
Thomas Hickey00000.0010.00
Joshua Ho-Sang00000.00
Andrew Ladd0030.00.00010
Nick Leddy00000.00
Anders Lee00000.00
Scott Mayfield00000.0010.00
Brock Nelson00000.00
Adam Pelech0050.00.0010.001
Ryan Pulock00000.00
John Tavares0030.00.0000
TOTAL050.00.012
New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey5201754.110.510566.701
Mathew Barzal2201360.619.911284.601
Anthony Beauvillier17750.02.62166.730
Jason Chimera051033.3-17.32722.220
Casey Cizikas281338.1-12.621016.731
Cal Clutterbuck03827.3-23.31811.121
Calvin de Haan4112332.4-24.56460.022
Jordan Eberle2131350.03.08372.710
Thomas Hickey151525.0-29.24833.332
Joshua Ho-Sang011761.116.53175.010
Andrew Ladd4141450.03.18280.021
Nick Leddy6241070.636.19469.201
Anders Lee2181554.510.410471.440
Scott Mayfield091439.1-11.64833.330
Brock Nelson38466.721.73175.000
Adam Pelech292328.1-30.26460.013
Ryan Pulock616866.725.56554.510
John Tavares4181850.03.610471.410
TOTAL444847.856.32913
New York Islanders Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Josh Bailey191636.0-7.55455.601
Mathew Barzal1101343.53.96275.001
Anthony Beauvillier17750.011.42166.730
Jason Chimera051033.3-9.62722.220
Casey Cizikas281044.44.82722.230
Cal Clutterbuck03633.3-8.61614.321
Calvin de Haan4111936.7-7.26366.722
Jordan Eberle191340.90.16366.710
Thomas Hickey141521.1-27.04736.432
Joshua Ho-Sang07653.815.91150.010
Andrew Ladd4101245.56.76275.011
Nick Leddy314960.929.74450.001
Anders Lee181534.8-9.05455.630
Scott Mayfield081436.4-6.54736.430
Brock Nelson24450.010.31150.000
Adam Pelech291932.1-14.46366.712
Ryan Pulock412763.230.54450.000
John Tavares271531.8-13.15455.610
TOTAL294240.850.02611

Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced

Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ian Cole2131546.4-5.98466.741
Sidney Crosby2191950.0-1.35838.513
Brian Dumoulin0172144.7-9.231318.822
Jake Guentzel5221559.512.79190.023
Carl Hagelin2151746.9-5.51118.301
Patric Hornqvist2121152.21.74930.811
Matt Hunwick9201655.66.97277.812
Phil Kessel9251759.513.712192.300
Tom Kuhnhackl141028.6-25.43350.011
Kris Letang7222645.8-8.741323.512
Olli Maatta2191851.40.86554.512
Evgeni Malkin2231265.721.412192.301
Ryan Reaves04180.030.53175.060
Carter Rowney141028.6-25.43350.010
Chad Ruhwedel3171553.13.17750.011
Bryan Rust4151451.71.12625.011
Riley Sheahan3171750.0-1.21109.101
Conor Sheary4161159.311.03537.500
TOTAL585650.947.32322
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ian Cole213765.010.68372.741
Sidney Crosby2141942.4-23.13827.313
Brian Dumoulin0171258.62.72722.220
Jake Guentzel4201164.511.99190.022
Carl Hagelin2151255.6-1.81614.301
Patric Hornqvist291145.0-15.32918.211
Matt Hunwick6171160.75.77187.511
Phil Kessel7191261.36.99190.000
Tom Kuhnhackl14266.710.63175.010
Kris Letang5171750.0-11.12722.212
Olli Maatta2191851.4-9.46554.512
Evgeni Malkin2171258.62.79190.001
Ryan Reaves04180.024.63175.060
Carter Rowney14266.710.63175.010
Chad Ruhwedel3171160.75.77750.011
Bryan Rust4131448.1-12.62625.011
Riley Sheahan315768.215.21516.700
Conor Sheary4161159.33.63537.500
TOTAL503856.851.62316
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ian Cole2131154.2-1.48372.741
Sidney Crosby2141942.4-19.53827.313
Brian Dumoulin0171258.64.93730.020
Jake Guentzel4201557.13.09190.023
Carl Hagelin2151255.60.51614.301
Patric Hornqvist291145.0-12.92918.211
Matt Hunwick9201262.510.97187.511
Phil Kessel7201754.1-1.810190.900
Tom Kuhnhackl14266.712.33175.010
Kris Letang5171750.0-8.12722.212
Olli Maatta2191851.4-6.26554.512
Evgeni Malkin2181260.07.010190.901
Ryan Reaves04180.026.23175.060
Carter Rowney14266.712.33175.010
Chad Ruhwedel3171553.1-3.17750.011
Bryan Rust4151451.7-5.02625.011
Riley Sheahan3171258.64.91516.700
Conor Sheary4161159.35.73537.500
TOTAL534355.252.62317
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ian Cole0000-100.00
Sidney Crosby050100.0100.020100.000
Brian Dumoulin0000-100.00
Jake Guentzel120100.00.00000
Carl Hagelin0000-100.00
Patric Hornqvist030100.00.020100.00
Matt Hunwick0000-100.00
Phil Kessel250100.0100.020100.000
Tom Kuhnhackl0000-100.00
Kris Letang250100.0100.020100.000
Olli Maatta0000-100.00
Evgeni Malkin050100.0100.020100.000
Ryan Reaves0000-100.00
Carter Rowney0000-100.00
Chad Ruhwedel0000-100.00
Bryan Rust0000-100.00
Riley Sheahan0000-100.00
Conor Sheary0000-100.00
TOTAL50100.0100.000
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ian Cole0040.00.0010.000
Sidney Crosby00000.00
Brian Dumoulin0090.00.0060.002
Jake Guentzel00000.00
Carl Hagelin0050.00.0050.00
Patric Hornqvist00000.00
Matt Hunwick0040.00.0010.001
Phil Kessel00000.00
Tom Kuhnhackl0080.00.0020.001
Kris Letang0090.00.0060.000
Olli Maatta00000.00
Evgeni Malkin00000.00
Ryan Reaves00000.00
Carter Rowney0080.00.0020.000
Chad Ruhwedel00000.00
Bryan Rust00000.00
Riley Sheahan0050.00.0050.001
Conor Sheary00000.00
TOTAL0130.00.005
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ian Cole2101050.0-2.86460.041
Sidney Crosby2141548.3-5.75838.513
Brian Dumoulin0141843.8-12.931318.822
Jake Guentzel519967.922.67187.522
Carl Hagelin2131448.1-5.71109.100
Patric Hornqvist2101050.0-2.84833.311
Matt Hunwick8181358.18.97187.501
Phil Kessel7201164.518.610190.900
Tom Kuhnhackl141028.6-27.83350.011
Kris Letang6182245.0-12.741323.512
Olli Maatta2181456.26.26460.012
Evgeni Malkin120871.427.610190.900
Ryan Reaves04180.029.43175.040
Carter Rowney141028.6-27.83350.010
Chad Ruhwedel2121054.53.15741.701
Bryan Rust3111150.0-2.92625.010
Riley Sheahan1141156.05.31910.001
Conor Sheary313861.912.63537.500
TOTAL484452.245.71917
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ian Cole210566.79.66366.741
Sidney Crosby2101540.0-29.63827.313
Brian Dumoulin014960.92.62722.220
Jake Guentzel417868.013.77187.522
Carl Hagelin213959.1-0.11516.700
Patric Hornqvist281044.4-19.82820.011
Matt Hunwick616866.711.470100.000
Phil Kessel615962.55.17187.500
Tom Kuhnhackl14266.78.23175.010
Kris Letang4141351.9-11.72722.212
Olli Maatta2181456.2-5.36460.012
Evgeni Malkin115865.29.07187.500
Ryan Reaves04180.022.43175.040
Carter Rowney14266.78.23175.010
Chad Ruhwedel212957.1-2.95741.701
Bryan Rust3101147.6-16.42625.010
Riley Sheahan113476.522.81420.000
Conor Sheary313861.93.93537.500
TOTAL422959.250.01912

Shot Charts