Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Buffalo Sabres Box Score: March 21, 2013

Toronto Maple Leafs
4
16-12-3
Buffalo Sabres
5
12-15-4
March 21, 2013, 7:00 PM
Attendance: 19,070
Arena: First Niagara Center
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
1st Period
08:48 TOR PP Tyler Bozak (9) Phil Kessel, Dion Phaneuf
10:04 TOR Nazem Kadri (12) Nikolai Kulemin, Clarke MacArthur
18:54 BUF Tyler Ennis (9) Steve Ott, Cody Hodgson
2nd Period
08:52 TOR Mikhail Grabovski (7) Jake Gardiner, Nazem Kadri
11:39 BUF Marcus Foligno (4) Kevin Porter, Christian Ehrhoff
12:24 BUF Jason Pominville (10) Cody Hodgson
3rd Period
00:22 BUF PP Christian Ehrhoff (3) Cody Hodgson, Tyler Ennis
06:33 TOR PP Nazem Kadri (13) Cody Franson, Phil Kessel
Shootout
1 BUF Jason Pominville unsuccessful attempt versus James Reimer
2 TOR Nazem Kadri unsuccessful attempt versus Ryan Miller
3 BUF Tyler Ennis unsuccessful attempt versus James Reimer
4 TOR Tyler Bozak successful attempt versus Ryan Miller
5 BUF Drew Stafford successful attempt versus James Reimer
6 TOR James van Riemsdyk unsuccessful attempt versus Ryan Miller
7 BUF Cody Hodgson unsuccessful attempt versus James Reimer
8 TOR Phil Kessel unsuccessful attempt versus Ryan Miller
9 BUF Ville Leino unsuccessful attempt versus James Reimer
10 TOR Mikhail Grabovski unsuccessful attempt versus Ryan Miller
11 BUF Steve Ott successful attempt versus James Reimer
12 TOR Clarke MacArthur unsuccessful attempt versus Ryan Miller

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
02:09 BUF Patrick Kaleta Fighting (maj) 5 min
02:09 TOR Frazer McLaren Fighting (maj) 5 min
02:09 TOR Colton Orr Instigator 2 min
02:09 TOR Colton Orr Misconduct 10 min
02:09 TOR Colton Orr Cross checking 2 min
02:09 TOR Colton Orr Game Misconduct 10 min
08:32 BUF Steve Ott Unsportsmanlike conduct 2 min
16:54 TOR Mark Fraser Interference 2 min
2nd Period
06:42 BUF Steve Ott Slashing 2 min
11:48 TOR Phil Kessel Unsportsmanlike conduct 2 min
11:48 BUF John Scott Unsportsmanlike conduct 2 min
13:30 BUF Tyler Myers Interference 2 min
19:39 TOR Clarke MacArthur Slashing 2 min
3rd Period
04:57 BUF Tyler Ennis Slashing 2 min
18:43 TOR Nikolai Kulemin High sticking 2 min

Toronto Maple Leafs

Toronto Maple Leafs Table
Scoring Goals
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW S S% SHFT TOI
1Tyler Bozak101-100100616.72819:03
2Cody Franson011-20000020.02821:30
3Mark Fraser000-12000002417:47
4Matt Frattin00000000030.02216:04
5Jake Gardiner01120000010.03024:16
6Mikhail Grabovski101101000333.31917:03
7Carl Gunnarsson000-10000003020:16
8Nazem Kadri213101100825.02521:27
9Phil Kessel02202000030.02119:27
10Leo Komarov0000000000104:42
11Nikolai Kulemin011-12000002517:28
12John-Michael Liles00000000003119:21
13Clarke MacArthur01112000002319:51
14Jay McClement000-10000030.02420:03
15Frazer McLaren000050000053:49
16Colton Orr0000290000010:02
17Dion Phaneuf011-10000020.03726:36
18James van Riemsdyk000-10000030.02417:37
19James Reimer000000065:00
TOTAL4812422203411.8

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1James ReimerO43632.8890065:00

Buffalo Sabres

Buffalo Sabres Table
Scoring Goals
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW S S% SHFT TOI
1Christian Ehrhoff112300100333.33327:01
2Tyler Ennis112021000425.02524:12
3Brian Flynn00010000010.01915:22
4Marcus Foligno1011010001100.01412:29
5Jochen Hecht00000000030.0107:08
6Cody Hodgson03320000040.02723:16
7Patrick Kaleta00005000020.095:53
8Ville Leino000-20000020.02119:46
9Jordan Leopold000-10000030.02921:54
10Tyler Myers00012000020.02920:24
11Steve Ott01104000030.02923:00
12Jason Pominville101201000250.02924:06
13Kevin Porter01110000010.01614:52
14Mark Pysyk000-10000010.02416:49
15Robyn Regehr000-10000002718:15
16John Scott000070000083:31
17Drew Stafford000-20000020.02016:35
18Mike Weber00000000020.02318:02
19Ryan Miller000000064:38
TOTAL4711203103611.1
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Ryan MillerW43430.8820064:38

Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced

Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyler Bozak7212150.050.071236.801
Cody Franson2252451.051.010758.843
Mark Fraser1132336.136.15838.540
Matt Frattin3161551.651.65741.751
Jake Gardiner4251661.061.08372.712
Mikhail Grabovski5181456.256.26650.000
Carl Gunnarsson1122334.334.341126.711
Nazem Kadri10171553.153.18466.701
Phil Kessel6231856.156.14544.401
Leo Komarov02625.025.01150.030
Nikolai Kulemin191932.132.15271.461
John-Michael Liles1161355.255.27370.000
Clarke MacArthur1161453.353.38372.730
Jay McClement5152537.537.561430.002
Frazer McLaren02250.050.020100.010
Colton Orr00000.010100.000
Dion Phaneuf3213041.241.281240.032
James van Riemsdyk6201951.351.36460.001
TOTAL566446.749.63116
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyler Bozak191340.940.91420.000
Cody Franson0131546.446.44544.430
Mark Fraser1121840.040.04640.030
Matt Frattin3151550.050.05741.751
Jake Gardiner3181456.256.26366.712
Mikhail Grabovski5151353.653.64640.000
Carl Gunnarsson191242.942.93537.510
Nazem Kadri7121348.048.05455.601
Phil Kessel5131743.343.31516.701
Leo Komarov02340.040.01150.020
Nikolai Kulemin191145.045.05271.441
John-Michael Liles012860.060.05362.500
Clarke MacArthur0111247.847.85362.510
Jay McClement4131252.052.05838.501
Frazer McLaren01233.333.320100.010
Colton Orr00000.010100.000
Dion Phaneuf2101835.735.72625.012
James van Riemsdyk4111444.044.01233.300
TOTAL374246.846.2229
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyler Bozak3141843.843.81614.301
Cody Franson1171651.551.55550.041
Mark Fraser1131841.941.95645.540
Matt Frattin3161551.651.65741.751
Jake Gardiner4221657.957.96366.712
Mikhail Grabovski5171454.854.84640.000
Carl Gunnarsson1111542.342.33730.010
Nazem Kadri8141548.348.36460.001
Phil Kessel5161847.147.11516.701
Leo Komarov02340.040.01150.030
Nikolai Kulemin191047.447.45271.461
John-Michael Liles115962.562.55362.500
Clarke MacArthur1151451.751.76366.730
Jay McClement5141156.056.05838.501
Frazer McLaren02250.050.020100.010
Colton Orr00000.010100.000
Dion Phaneuf2142238.938.92820.022
James van Riemsdyk5121741.441.41420.000
TOTAL464848.945.03011
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyler Bozak360100.0100.050100.000
Cody Franson180100.0100.050100.000
Mark Fraser00000.00
Matt Frattin00000.00
Jake Gardiner030100.0100.020100.00
Mikhail Grabovski010100.0100.020100.000
Carl Gunnarsson00000.00
Nazem Kadri230100.0100.020100.000
Phil Kessel170100.0100.030100.000
Leo Komarov00000.00
Nikolai Kulemin00000.00
John-Michael Liles010100.0100.020100.00
Clarke MacArthur010100.0100.020100.00
Jay McClement00000.00
Frazer McLaren00000.00
Colton Orr00000.00
Dion Phaneuf160100.0100.050100.000
James van Riemsdyk180100.0100.050100.000
TOTAL90100.0100.000
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyler Bozak11325.025.01614.300
Cody Franson0080.00.0020.002
Mark Fraser0050.00.0020.00
Matt Frattin00000.00
Jake Gardiner00000.00
Mikhail Grabovski00000.00
Carl Gunnarsson01811.111.11420.001
Nazem Kadri00000.00
Phil Kessel00000.00
Leo Komarov0030.00.0000
Nikolai Kulemin0090.00.0000
John-Michael Liles0040.00.0000
Clarke MacArthur00000.00
Jay McClement01146.76.71614.301
Frazer McLaren00000.00
Colton Orr00000.00
Dion Phaneuf01811.111.11420.010
James van Riemsdyk0020.00.00001
TOTAL1165.914.315
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyler Bozak7161650.050.051033.301
Cody Franson2221657.957.97558.332
Mark Fraser1101441.741.73537.520
Matt Frattin315962.562.53442.941
Jake Gardiner418869.269.24180.000
Mikhail Grabovski316964.064.05362.500
Carl Gunnarsson191833.333.34930.811
Nazem Kadri711761.161.15362.500
Phil Kessel3171063.063.02340.001
Leo Komarov01420.020.0010.020
Nikolai Kulemin051033.333.32250.051
John-Michael Liles111664.764.73260.000
Clarke MacArthur111664.764.75271.430
Jay McClement5151845.545.551033.301
Frazer McLaren02166.766.710100.010
Colton Orr00000.010100.000
Dion Phaneuf2182146.246.271041.230
James van Riemsdyk4141351.951.94357.101
TOTAL444151.847.3249
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyler Bozak14833.333.3030.000
Cody Franson0111052.452.42340.020
Mark Fraser19950.050.02340.010
Matt Frattin314960.960.93442.941
Jake Gardiner312666.766.72166.700
Mikhail Grabovski313861.961.93350.000
Carl Gunnarsson16842.942.93442.910
Nazem Kadri47558.358.32340.000
Phil Kessel28947.147.1030.001
Leo Komarov01150.050.0010.010
Nikolai Kulemin05645.545.52250.031
John-Michael Liles07463.663.61233.300
Clarke MacArthur06460.060.02250.010
Jay McClement413959.159.14544.401
Frazer McLaren01150.050.010100.010
Colton Orr00000.010100.000
Dion Phaneuf171041.241.22528.610
James van Riemsdyk36842.942.9010.000
TOTAL262353.140.0154

Buffalo Sabres Advanced

Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Christian Ehrhoff9361767.926.110758.810
Tyler Ennis7252055.63.68466.711
Brian Flynn1141156.03.48561.500
Marcus Foligno212860.08.08372.750
Jochen Hecht361037.5-18.31325.010
Cody Hodgson7331371.729.810758.810
Patrick Kaleta23537.5-17.0040.011
Ville Leino2152042.9-14.74357.130
Jordan Leopold5142140.0-18.85550.000
Tyler Myers4211853.80.79660.041
Steve Ott6321174.432.89950.050
Jason Pominville4332161.114.110855.610
Kevin Porter2111247.8-6.88561.512
Mark Pysyk3111640.7-16.34357.100
Robyn Regehr0141942.4-15.171041.221
John Scott04450.0-3.6010.001
Drew Stafford4121741.4-15.74357.110
Mike Weber3172045.9-10.741028.631
TOTAL645653.352.8308
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Christian Ehrhoff4201458.89.94544.400
Tyler Ennis3101540.0-19.33260.011
Brian Flynn114863.614.57463.600
Marcus Foligno210855.63.17370.050
Jochen Hecht36650.0-3.7020.010
Cody Hodgson417868.021.74544.410
Patrick Kaleta23442.9-11.3010.011
Ville Leino1101835.7-27.03260.020
Jordan Leopold391145.0-10.94266.700
Tyler Myers4151157.76.86554.531
Steve Ott418966.720.54640.040
Jason Pominville016964.015.94544.410
Kevin Porter211761.110.37370.012
Mark Pysyk391145.0-10.94266.700
Robyn Regehr0131252.0-1.76554.510
John Scott03260.07.3010.000
Drew Stafford391734.6-27.73260.010
Mike Weber3171553.1-0.14544.431
TOTAL423753.253.8256
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Christian Ehrhoff4221657.911.55550.000
Tyler Ennis3111936.7-21.13350.011
Brian Flynn1141058.39.78466.700
Marcus Foligno210855.65.67370.050
Jochen Hecht36842.9-9.61233.310
Cody Hodgson720969.025.95550.010
Patrick Kaleta23537.5-14.8010.011
Ville Leino2132039.4-18.03350.030
Jordan Leopold4121741.4-14.04357.100
Tyler Myers4191457.610.18561.531
Steve Ott418966.721.94640.050
Jason Pominville1191359.412.65550.010
Kevin Porter2111052.41.78372.712
Mark Pysyk3111640.7-14.54357.100
Robyn Regehr0141450.0-1.57558.310
John Scott04357.16.5010.001
Drew Stafford3101737.0-19.73350.010
Mike Weber3171553.13.14544.431
TOTAL484651.154.9277
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Christian Ehrhoff514193.3-6.75183.300
Tyler Ennis414193.3-6.75183.300
Brian Flynn0000-94.10
Marcus Foligno020100.06.710100.00
Jochen Hecht0000-94.10
Cody Hodgson013192.9-7.15183.300
Patrick Kaleta0000-94.10
Ville Leino020100.06.710100.00
Jordan Leopold120100.06.710100.000
Tyler Myers020100.06.710100.000
Steve Ott214193.3-6.75183.300
Jason Pominville314193.3-6.75183.300
Kevin Porter0000-94.10
Mark Pysyk0000-94.10
Robyn Regehr0000-94.10
John Scott0000-94.10
Drew Stafford120100.06.710100.000
Mike Weber0000-94.10
TOTAL16194.185.700
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Christian Ehrhoff00000.0010.010
Tyler Ennis00000.00
Brian Flynn0010.00.0010.00
Marcus Foligno00000.00
Jochen Hecht0020.00.0010.000
Cody Hodgson0030.00.0010.000
Patrick Kaleta00000.0030.000
Ville Leino00000.00
Jordan Leopold0040.00.0020.00
Tyler Myers0040.00.0010.010
Steve Ott0010.00.0020.000
Jason Pominville0070.00.0020.000
Kevin Porter0020.00.0020.000
Mark Pysyk00000.00
Robyn Regehr0050.00.0050.011
John Scott0010.00.0000
Drew Stafford00000.00
Mike Weber0050.00.0050.00
TOTAL090.00.031
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Christian Ehrhoff6251365.831.87463.610
Tyler Ennis5161257.113.27277.810
Brian Flynn0101147.6-0.86366.700
Marcus Foligno18850.02.26185.730
Jochen Hecht351033.3-18.11325.010
Cody Hodgson4201066.728.56554.500
Patrick Kaleta12528.6-21.4030.011
Ville Leino291145.0-4.24180.030
Jordan Leopold5111739.3-13.35455.600
Tyler Myers1131350.02.56460.021
Steve Ott320871.434.65645.540
Jason Pominville4201852.67.96650.010
Kevin Porter071236.8-14.76366.702
Mark Pysyk271335.0-17.34266.700
Robyn Regehr051525.0-30.44736.421
John Scott03442.9-5.8010.001
Drew Stafford27846.7-1.94180.010
Mike Weber2101638.5-14.02625.030
TOTAL414448.255.6236
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Christian Ehrhoff3131056.518.02250.000
Tyler Ennis25741.7-6.930100.010
Brian Flynn010855.613.75271.400
Marcus Foligno16842.9-5.75183.330
Jochen Hecht35645.5-1.9020.010
Cody Hodgson18657.114.21325.000
Patrick Kaleta12433.3-15.5010.011
Ville Leino14930.8-22.030100.020
Jordan Leopold36842.9-5.74180.000
Tyler Myers17750.04.33350.011
Steve Ott210662.523.11420.030
Jason Pominville07750.04.31325.010
Kevin Porter07750.04.35183.302
Mark Pysyk25838.5-11.54180.000
Robyn Regehr04833.3-18.13350.010
John Scott02250.03.3010.000
Drew Stafford14833.3-18.130100.010
Mike Weber2101147.61.22250.030
TOTAL232646.960.0184

Shot Charts