Recent Game Results

Height of bar is margin of victory • Mouseover bar for details • Click for box score • Grouped by Month

3 Injuries

3 Injuries Table
Player Date of Injury Injury Type Injury Note
Frederik AndersenMon, Nov 6, 2023Blood ClottingThe Carolina Hurricanes placed G Frederik Andersen on Injured Reserve.
Jalen ChatfieldMon, Feb 19, 2024Upper BodyChatfield did not play in Thursday's game (Feb. 22) against Florida.
Antti RaantaThu, Feb 8, 2024Lower BodyRaanta is expected to miss a few weeks with a lower-body injury, according to Hurricanes' beat reporter Walt Ruff.

Team Statistics

Team Statistics Table
Team AvAge GP W L OL PTS PTS% GF GA SRS SOS GF/G GA/G PP PPO PP% PPA PPOA PK% SH SHA S S% SA SV% PDO SO
Carolina Hurricanes29.3563417573.6521871550.53-0.013.342.774917827.532817984.3698184310.11426.89199.24
League Average28.5562822662.5531741743617620.563617679.4455171910.11719.8993

Team Analytics (at 5-on-5)

Team Analytics (at 5-on-5) Table
Team S% SV% PDO CF CA CF% xGF xGA aGF aGA axDiff SCF SCA SCF% HDF HDA HDF% HDGF HDC% HDGA HDCO%
Carolina Hurricanes7.4.91899.23183209260.3115.6103.41161022134797857.947536356.7458.74310.6
League Average7.9.92126732616115.4115.411311312271227432432469.6469.7

Roster

  • Age is on February 1 of given season
Roster Table
No. Player Flag Pos Age Ht Wt S/C Exp Birth Date Summary Salary Draft
20Sebastian AhofiF266-0176L/-7July 26, 199721 G, 39 A, 60 P $775,0002015 CAR 2nd (35)
58Michael BuntingcaF286-0192L/-4September 17, 199513 G, 21 A, 34 P $1,500,0002014 ARI 4th (117)
8Brent BurnscaD386-5230R/-19March 9, 19859 G, 22 A, 31 P $1,980,0002003 MIN 1st (20)
5Jalen ChatfieldusD276-1188R/-3May 15, 19965 G, 9 A, 14 P $775,000
77Tony DeAngelousD285-11180R/-7October 24, 19952 G, 7 A, 9 PN/A2014 TBL 1st (19)
18Jack DruryusF235-11174L/-2February 3, 20008 G, 17 A, 25 P $832,5002018 CAR 2nd (42)
71Jesper FastseF326-1191R/-10December 2, 19916 G, 9 A, 15 P $2,400,0002010 NYR 6th (157)
24Seth JarviscaF215-10175R/-2February 1, 200218 G, 28 A, 46 P $832,5002020 CAR 1st (13)
52Pyotr KochetkovruG246-3205-/L2June 25, 199915-9-3, 2.37 GAA $1,500,0002019 CAR 2nd (36)
82Jesperi KotkaniemifiF236-2201L/-5July 6, 200010 G, 10 A, 20 P $4,500,0002018 MTL 1st (3)
28Brendan LemieuxusF276-1215L/-6March 15, 19962 G, 1 A, 3 P $800,0002014 BUF 2nd (31)
41Spencer MartincaG286-3191-/L3June 8, 19953-0-0, 2.00 GAA $775,0002013 COL 3rd (63)
48Jordan MartinookcaF316-0196L/-9July 25, 199210 G, 11 A, 21 P $2,700,0002012 PHX 2nd (58)
88Martin NecasczF256-2189R/-6January 15, 199917 G, 23 A, 40 P $3,500,0002017 CAR 1st (12)
23Stefan NoesenusF306-1205R/-9February 12, 199312 G, 17 A, 29 P $775,0002011 OTT 1st (21)
7Dmitry OrlovsuD325-11214L/-11July 23, 19913 G, 15 A, 18 P $4,750,0002009 WSH 2nd (55)
22Brett PesceusD296-3206R/-8November 15, 19943 G, 5 A, 8 P $4,025,0002013 CAR 3rd (66)
32Antti RaantafiG346-0195-/L10May 12, 198912-7-2, 2.99 GAA $1,500,000
76Brady SkjeiusD296-3210L/-8March 26, 19947 G, 23 A, 30 P $5,400,0002012 NYR 1st (28)
74Jaccob SlavinusD296-3207L/-8May 1, 19944 G, 18 A, 22 P $5,500,0002012 CAR 4th (120)
11Jordan Staal (C)caF356-4220L/-17September 10, 19887 G, 14 A, 21 P $3,450,0002006 PIT 1st (2)
37Andrei SvechnikovruF236-2195L/-5March 26, 200012 G, 21 A, 33 P $9,000,0002018 CAR 1st (2)
86Teuvo TeravainenfiF295-11191L/-10September 11, 199417 G, 19 A, 36 P $5,875,0002012 CHI 1st (18)
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Scoring Regular Season

  • Players on this team's active roster in bold
Scoring Regular Season Table
Scoring Goals Assists Ice Time Point Shares
Rk Player Age Pos GP G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% TOI ATOI OPS DPS PS BLK HIT FOW FOL FO%
1Sebastian Aho26F532139601120155171919115313.7103719:344.81.86.6113136831054.3
2Seth Jarvis21C561828468129814216112814.1105418:493.21.74.9339211814544.9
3Martin Nečas25C51172340-73213403185013912.289017:263.00.93.91859407534.8
4Teuvo Teräväinen29F56171936688813125210216.793416:412.51.53.91613616847.3
5Michael Bunting28LW55132134-13477601129010212.782114:562.20.62.8142361528.6
6Andrei Svechnikov23RW35122133434750612907815.460117:102.60.93.6121001233.3
7Brent Burns38D569223115144410101201366.6122421:512.34.16.3522800
8Brady Skjei29D5672330424511115621185.9119021:152.03.25.2614700
9Stefan Noesen30RW551217291124930112507416.265911:592.11.33.41878244634.3
10Jack Drury23C5681725722620012507311.066411:521.31.12.4222226923053.9
11Jaccob Slavin29D5641822156202017011053.8118521:101.04.05.0873700
12Jordan Martinook31LW56101121222901111001039.784015:000.61.21.82141342161.8
13Jordan Staal35C5671421-93470021112927.688015:430.20.81.12710955741857.1
14Jesperi Kotkaniemi23C56101020-93291008111049.677113:470.70.71.4264525325549.8
15Dmitry Orlov32D5631518-33020111230853.594216:490.82.12.9398300
16Jesper Fast32RW53691501060009006010.069213:030.10.91.018576650.0
17Jalen Chatfield27D4959142145001900628.172814:520.91.92.8444100
18Tony DeAngelo28D25279-8240200340395.135414:110.60.30.912200
19Brett Pesce29D463582123001500724.293020:14-0.12.42.3811900
20Brendan Lemieux27LW23213-25020011001711.81777:410.00.20.14534833.3
21Vasiliy Ponomarev21C21121010001001100.0199:410.20.10.3105455.6
22Frederik Andersen34G6000000000000031452:210.00.00.70000
23Callahan Burke26C1000000000000077:060.00.00.00300
24Pyotr Kochetkov24G290000600000000159555:000.00.04.60100
25Spencer Martin28G3000000000000018060:000.00.00.60000
26Yaniv Perets23G100000000000001312:460.00.00.00000
27Antti Raanta34G240000000000000126552:430.00.01.30000
Team Total5618733051737477129499332309010184310.131.031.569.66179841746160352.1

Goalies Regular Season

  • Players on this team's active roster in bold
Goalies Regular Season Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player Age GP GS W L T/O GA SA SV SV% GAA SO MIN QS QS% RBS GA%- GSAA adjGAA GPS
1Pyotr Kochetkov242927159363707644.9112.373159516.5936925.12.414.6
2Antti Raanta342420127263493430.8722.99112658.4008133-15.53.081.3
3Frederik Andersen346641015142127.8942.8703143.50022.870.7
4Spencer Martin283330067569.9202.0001802.66712.000.6
5Yaniv Perets23100000111.0000.00013000.000.0
Team Total563417514714181271.8962.624336729.51817107-10.22.677.1

Shootout Results

Shootout Goalies

Hat Tricks (3)

  • * - postseason

Penalty Shots (1)

  • * - postseason

Skater Advanced Statistics

Skater Time on Ice Statistics

Skater Time on Ice Statistics Table
Even Strength Power Play Short Handed
Rk Player Pos Shift GP TOI CF% Rel GF/60 GA/60 TOI CF% Rel GF/60 GA/60 TOI CF% Rel GF/60 GA/60
1Andrei SvechnikovRW0:373514:44-0.12.92.12:23-2.514.32.10:0229.30.00.0
2Brady SkjeiD0:415618:130.52.32.40:48-1.615.80.02:13-6.02.46.3
3Brendan LemieuxLW0:33237:40-6.82.43.10:00-90.30.00.00:000.00.0
4Brent BurnsD/RW0:365616:541.93.52.52:340.611.61.22:212.61.45.9
5Brett PesceD0:334617:51-0.32.62.70:09-5.08.70.02:12-5.72.46.5
6Callahan BurkeC0:2517:06-48.10.00.00:000:00
7Dmitry OrlovD0:435615:29-1.32.42.60:36-3.06.93.50:429.91.51.5
8Jaccob SlavinD0:395618:071.33.12.40:22-6.05.75.72:39-1.01.66.0
9Jack DruryC0:365610:341.92.72.00:53-0.313.31.20:235.92.75.5
10Jalen ChatfieldD0:324914:09-0.72.52.30:0111.00.00.00:404.80.05.4
11Jesper FastRW0:355311:536.01.81.90:0510.70.00.01:04-7.71.12.1
12Jesperi KotkaniemiC0:325612:24-1.12.22.71:16-6.98.44.20:0521.912.00.0
13Jordan MartinookLW0:395613:294.22.32.30:06-1.40.00.01:24-0.31.56.1
14Jordan StaalC0:405613:294.92.02.80:090.67.07.02:04-10.01.07.8
15Martin NečasC0:395115:04-0.73.13.42:16-1.28.32.10:0424.214.70.0
16Michael BuntingLW0:555512:06-3.02.33.22:48-0.410.81.50:000.00.0
17Sebastian AhoF0:505314:49-2.73.62.83:016.412.00.71:4216.52.05.9
18Seth JarvisC0:515613:46-2.03.52.63:044.111.91.71:58-7.80.55.4
19Stefan NoesenRW0:385510:222.83.41.81:35-5.18.92.70:01-20.90.00.0
20Teuvo TeräväinenF0:305612:39-1.62.72.42:246.19.81.81:3613.34.06.7
21Tony DeAngeloD0:432511:18-4.61.73.42:473.99.40.90:0380.835.60.0
22Vasiliy PonomarevC0:4529:400.06.23.10:000:00