Recent Game Results

Height of bar is margin of victory • Mouseover bar for details • Click for box score • Grouped by Month

3 Injuries

3 Injuries Table
Player Date of Injury Injury Type Injury Note
Frederik AndersenMon, Apr 18, 2022Lower bodyHurricanes coach Rod Brind'Amour said there's no update on Andersen's return.
Jake GardinerSun, Sep 5, 2021Hip/backThe Carolina Hurricanes placed D Jake Gardiner on injured reserve.
Jordan MartinookFri, May 6, 2022Lower-BodyMartinook is considered out indefinitely after missing the final four games of Carolina's first-round series against Boston.

Team Statistics

Team Statistics Table
Team AvAge GP W L OL PTS PTS% GF GA SRS SOS GF/G GA/G PP PPO PP% PPA PPOA PK% SH SHA S S% SA SV% PDO SO
Carolina Hurricanes28.38254208116.7072772000.88-0.053.382.445123221.983327688.044327989.92310.913100.86
League Average28.2824132991.5552552554923720.614923779.397725939.82593.9024

Team Analytics (at 5-on-5)

Team Analytics (at 5-on-5) Table
Team S% SV% PDO CF CA CF% xGF xGA aGF aGA axDiff SCF SCA SCF% HDF HDA HDF% HDGF HDC% HDGA HDCO%
Carolina Hurricanes8.2.927100.84038313056.3187.2160.8193141261924162654.266052155.99012.06511.1
League Average7.9.92136033603177.6177.6171171178617865395397211.87211.8

Roster

  • Age is on February 1 of given season
Roster Table
No. Player Flag Pos Age Ht Wt S/C Exp Birth Date Summary Salary Draft
20Sebastian AhofiF246-0173L/-5July 26, 199737 G, 44 A, 81 P $750,0002015 CAR 2nd (35)
31Frederik AndersendkG326-4229-/L8October 2, 198935-14-3, 2.17 GAA $4,000,0002012 ANA 3rd (87)
25Ethan BearcaD245-11197R/-3June 26, 19975 G, 9 A, 14 P $2,500,0002015 EDM 5th (124)
28Ian ColeusD326-1225L/-11February 21, 19892 G, 17 A, 19 P $2,900,0002007 STL 1st (18)
77Tony DeAngelousD265-11180R/-5October 24, 199510 G, 41 A, 51 P $1,000,0002014 TBL 1st (19)
13Max DomicaF265-10192L/-6March 2, 19952 G, 5 A, 7 P $1,500,0002013 PHX 1st (12)
71Jesper FastseF306-1191R/-8December 2, 199114 G, 20 A, 34 P $2,000,0002010 NYR 6th (157)
24Seth JarviscaF195-10175R/-RFebruary 1, 200217 G, 23 A, 40 P $832,5002020 CAR 1st (13)
52-90Pyotr KochetkovruG226-3205-/LRJune 25, 19993-0-0, 2.42 GAA $750,0002019 CAR 2nd (36)
82Jesperi KotkaniemifiF216-2201L/-3July 6, 200012 G, 17 A, 29 P $6,100,0152018 MTL 1st (3)
80Jack LaFontainecaG246-2204-/LRJanuary 6, 19980-1-0, 7.20 GAA $750,0002016 CAR 3rd (75)
78Steven LorentzcaF256-4207L/-1April 13, 19968 G, 5 A, 13 P $750,0002015 CAR 7th (186)
48Jordan MartinookcaF296-1204L/-7July 25, 19926 G, 9 A, 15 P $900,0002012 PHX 2nd (58)
88Martin NecasczF236-3191R/-4January 15, 199914 G, 26 A, 40 P $832,5002017 CAR 1st (12)
21Nino NiederreiterchF296-2215L/-10September 8, 199224 G, 20 A, 44 P $5,475,0002010 NYI 1st (5)
22Brett PesceusD276-4201R/-6November 15, 19947 G, 21 A, 28 P $4,025,0002013 CAR 3rd (66)
32Antti RaantafiG326-0198-/L8May 12, 198915-5-4, 2.45 GAA $1,750,000
76Brady SkjeiusD276-3210L/-6March 26, 19949 G, 30 A, 39 P $4,400,0002012 NYR 1st (28)
74Jaccob SlavinusD276-3213L/-6May 1, 19944 G, 38 A, 42 P $6,000,0002012 CAR 4th (120)
7Brendan SmithcaD326-2201L/-10February 8, 19894 G, 4 A, 8 P $800,0002007 DET 1st (27)
11Jordan Staal (C)caF336-4220L/-15September 10, 198817 G, 19 A, 36 P $6,000,0002006 PIT 1st (2)
18Derek StepanusF315-11196R/-11June 18, 19909 G, 10 A, 19 P $1,350,0002008 NYR 2nd (51)
37Andrei SvechnikovruF216-2200L/-3March 26, 200030 G, 39 A, 69 P $1,999,9632018 CAR 1st (2)
86Teuvo TeravainenfiF275-11196L/-8September 11, 199422 G, 43 A, 65 P $5,875,0002012 CHI 1st (18)
16Vincent TrocheckusF285-10186R/-8July 11, 199321 G, 30 A, 51 P $6,250,0002011 FLA 3rd (64)
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Scoring Regular Season

  • Players on this team's active roster in bold
Scoring Regular Season Table
Scoring Goals Assists Ice Time Point Shares
Rk Player Age Pos GP G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% TOI ATOI OPS DPS PS BLK HIT FOW FOL FO%
1Sebastian Aho24F7937448118382313192715222116.7149718:577.02.49.4237655550452.4
2Andrei Svechnikov21RW783039691979219052613024912.0134617:165.62.37.915189060.0
3Teuvo Teravainen27F772243652224119222022120210.9136317:424.52.46.93015242054.5
4Vincent Trocheck28C81213051217815603246016812.5144817:522.82.55.34618568056554.6
5Anthony DeAngelo26D6410415130568202231801516.6126819:494.25.19.3594100
6Nino Niederreiter29RW75242044293420405191014416.7111314:503.42.35.717119192048.7
7Jaccob Slavin27D79438423510310030621652.4185923:322.16.88.91215000
8Seth Jarvis19C68172340111815204194011015.594413:532.81.54.32169111444.0
9Martin Necas23C781426405321121624201598.8126316:111.61.73.31955384744.7
10Brady Skjei27D82930392248900030001844.9173421:092.45.68.0739500
11Jordan Staal33C78171936111816102181014611.6129716:381.41.93.32921273654957.3
12Jesper Fast30RW821420342441310118119714.4121414:491.22.33.536109121741.4
13Jesperi Kotkaniemi21C661217293371200313408114.879412:011.71.02.7157417616851.2
14Brett Pesce27D7072128539610319201484.7151921:421.53.95.3993900
15Derek Stepan31C589101901490001000969.462610:480.90.71.7252924819655.9
16Ian Cole32D7521719158320011601772.6128617:090.44.14.510411000
17Jordan Martinook29LW5969151226002900777.866111:120.20.81.01183232845.1
18Ethan Bear24D5859141205002810975.293316:050.72.22.9415500
19Steven Lorentz25C6785130880015008010.073010:530.00.90.81367516145.5
20Brendan Smith32D454486364001400636.362613:550.41.92.3407300
21Max Domi26LW192578182001500277.422811:590.20.60.829283544.4
22Frederik Andersen32G520440000003100307159:030.00.010.10000
23Josh Leivo28LW71231210002001010.0659:140.20.10.31400
24Jalen Chatfield25D16033180000300250.023714:470.00.60.6103200
25Jack Drury21C2202322000000633.33215:580.30.10.42412380.0
26Andrew Poturalski28C2022-10000002040.02010:090.10.00.1103442.9
27Joey Keane22D100002000000010.01413:380.00.00.00100
28Pyotr Kochetkov22G3000000000000014949:320.00.00.30000
29Jack LaFontaine24G200000000000007537:290.00.0-0.30000
30Maxime Lajoie24D500020000000060.06312:32-0.10.30.25300
31Alex Lyon29G200000000000012361:250.00.00.40000
32Stefan Noesen28RW200010000000040.02914:20-0.10.10.00500
33Antti Raanta32G280000000000000151754:100.00.04.20000
34C.J. Smith27LW1000-100000000099:220.00.0-0.10100
Team Total822774817582927302225145337599727989.945.454.0114.085818042616223753.9

Goalies Regular Season

  • Players on this team's active roster in bold
Goalies Regular Season Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player Age GP GS W L T/O GA SA SV SV% GAA SO MIN QS QS% RBS GA%- GSAA adjGAA GPS
1Frederik Andersen3252513514311114311320.9222.174307130.58858322.12.2310.1
2Antti Raanta322826155462706644.9122.452151715.5771943.72.534.2
3Pyotr Kochetkov223230066155.9022.42014921.00002.420.3
4Alex Lyon292210166559.9082.9301231.50002.930.4
5Jack LaFontaine242101094132.7807.200750.00017.20-0.3
Team Total825420819423042110.9162.366493548.58579120.32.4214.7

Scoring Playoffs

Goalies Playoffs

Shootout Results

Shootout Goalies

Hat Tricks (1)

  • * - postseason

Penalty Shots (1)

  • * - postseason

Skater Advanced Statistics

Skater Advanced Statistics (Playoffs)

Skater Time on Ice Statistics

Skater Time on Ice Statistics Table
Even Strength Power Play Short Handed
Rk Player Pos Shift GP TOI CF% Rel GF/60 GA/60 TOI CF% Rel GF/60 GA/60 TOI CF% Rel GF/60 GA/60
1Andrei SvechnikovRW0:467814:220.23.82.72:529.010.40.30:00-20.40.00.0
2Andrew PoturalskiC0:4728:40-16.90.03.51:28-6.740.90.00:00
3Anthony DeAngeloD0:496416:370.44.12.33:027.49.80.90:0823.10.00.0
4Brady SkjeiD0:448218:32-2.43.22.40:07-7.20.00.02:282.40.34.7
5Brendan SmithD0:264512:501.42.52.00:0012.30.00.01:0411.81.26.2
6Brett PesceD0:587018:26-2.13.22.90:26-12.05.50.02:48-1.90.04.6
7C.J. SmithLW0:5719:22-20.90.06.40:000:00
8Derek StepanC0:31589:471.72.62.60:0113.70.00.00:58-2.50.02.1
9Ethan BearD0:345814:351.52.72.60:34-4.68.70.00:556.60.02.2
10Ian ColeD0:487514:371.62.82.10:0112.60.00.02:29-3.61.03.5
11Jaccob SlavinD0:327918:56-0.13.62.31:210.18.20.03:13-4.00.74.0
12Jack DruryC0:43214:20-0.76.30.00:001:37-42.90.00.0
13Jalen ChatfieldD0:401614:240.81.81.60:000.00.00:225.30.00.0
14Jesper FastRW0:408212:562.43.42.10:16-16.95.20.01:35-4.30.52.8
15Jesperi KotkaniemiC0:436610:484.02.82.51:11-9.36.80.00:000.00.0
16Joey KeaneD0:40113:38-1.60.00.00:000:00
17Jordan MartinookLW0:325910:393.12.32.20:01-37.60.00.00:3010.40.04.0
18Jordan StaalC0:377813:422.43.12.40:42-9.46.51.12:12-7.00.04.1
19Josh LeivoLW0:4279:132.14.63.70:000.00.00:00
20Martin NecasC0:397813:14-0.93.02.71:38-6.14.20.91:175.10.64.7
21Max DomiLW0:331910:484.13.51.21:09-0.60.00.00:0177.50.00.0
22Maxime LajoieD0:34511:226.63.21.11:10-43.00.00.00:000.00.0
23Nino NiederreiterRW0:517513:213.54.02.21:28-10.45.40.50:00-20.70.00.0
24Sebastian AhoF0:447914:05-1.63.82.92:589.69.70.51:5410.91.25.2
25Seth JarvisC0:496812:30-1.33.52.71:21-7.85.20.60:00-20.80.067.9
26Stefan NoesenRW0:42213:0810.02.30.01:1150.025.40.00:00
27Steven LorentzC/LW0:366710:26-0.72.02.00:010.00.00:25-5.80.04.2
28Teuvo TeravainenF0:437713:09-3.33.62.32:567.210.00.51:350.91.44.3
29Vincent TrocheckC0:418113:13-0.13.32.02:529.99.20.51:46-0.90.02.9