NHL Coach Register

Active coaches are listed in bold.
Members of the Hockey Hall of Fame are marked with an asterisk (*).

387 NHL Coaches

Coaching Records all-time in NHL and WHA
Regular Season Playoffs
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
1Sid Abel*1953197616964382427155919.4777632440.42100
2Jack Adams*1928194720964413390161987.51210552521.50033
3Gary Agnew20072007150411.10000
4Keith Allen196819692150516732134.44711380.27300
5Dave Allison1996199612522215.10000
6Jim Anderson19751975154445513.12000
7John Anderson200920102164707519159.48500
8Lou Angotti19741984311222781256.25000
9Al Arbour*1971200823160778257724801812.564209123860.58944
10George Armstrong*198919891471726438.40400
11Scott Arniel201120122123456018108.43900
12Mike Babcock20032020171301700418191641583.60816490740.54911
13Bill Barber*2001200221367340176169.62111380.27300
14Doug Barkley1971197637720461151.33100
15Andre Beaulieu19781978132623315.23400
16Jared Bednar20172022645424016846526.579533221.60400
17Danny Belisle1979198029628511773.38000
18NJD Bench201520151462019747.51100000
19Red Berenson1980198232041007232232.56914590.35700
20Michel Bergeron1981199010792338350104780.4926831370.45600
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
21Bob Berry1979199411860384355121889.5173311220.33300
22Craig Berube20142022643323113864526.607582731.46611
23Nick Beverley1996199611796220.5886240.33300
24Don Blackburn198019812140426335119.4253030.00000
25Wren Blair196819703147486534130.44214770.50000
26Toe Blake*19561968139145002551591159.63411982370.68988
27Jeff Blashill20162022753720426172480.447514.20000
28Marc Boileau197419763151666124156.5179540.55600
29Leo Boivin*1976197829728531672.3713120.33300
30Frank Boucher*194019541152718126383445.4222713140.48111
31Georges Boucher*193119504165508629129.3912020.00000
32Guy Boucher20112019642319118646428.506372215.59500
33Bruce Boudreau200820221410415993171251323.635904347.47800
34Bob Boughner20182022533914714745339.500000
35Scotty Bowman*196820023021411244573314102812.6573532231300.63299
36Rick Bowness19892022126392123514828500.3914926230.53100
37Rod Brind'Amour2019202242881748628376.653462422.522
38Herb Brooks*198220007506219219662506.5004019210.47500
39John Brophy1987198931936411118146.378199100.47400
40Andrew Brunette2022202217551186108.7201046.400
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
41George Burnett199519951351220327.38600
42Charlie Burns1970197528622501458.3376240.33300
43Pat Burns*19892004141019501353151141167.57314978710.52311
44Eddie Bush19761976132123810.15600
45Dan Bylsma20092017856532019055695.615784335.55111
46Dave Cameron201520162137705017157.573624.33300
47Colin Campbell19951998426911810843279.5193618180.50000
48Jack Capuano20112017748322719264518.536241014.41700
49Guy Carbonneau2007200932301248323271.5891257.41700
50Randy Carlyle20062019139244753341151065.5769049410.54411
51Doug Carpenter19851991638113921329307.4035140.20000
52Dick Carroll191819192401822036.4502110.50011
53Frank Carroll19211921124159030.6252020.00000
54Wayne Cashman199819981613220973.59800
55Bruce Cassidy200320228509292155953646.6357938410.48100
56Dave Chambers1991199229819641553.27000
57Art Chapman1941194229624581462.32300
58Guy Charron19922001265203310252.40000
59Gerry Cheevers*19811985537620412646454.6043415190.44100
60Don Cherry19751980648025015377577.6015531240.56400
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
61King Clancy*193819564228869250222.487142120.14300
62Dit Clapper*1946194942301028840244.530258170.32000
63Odie Cleghorn192619294168628620144.4294121.37500
64Sprague Cleghorn*193219321481922745.4694112.50000
65Cory Clouston200920113198958320210.530624.33300
66Jeremy Colliton201920224205879226200.488945.444
67Neil Colville*1951195229326412678.41900
68Charlie Conacher194819503162568422134.41400
69Lionel Conacher*193019301441425533.37500
70Kevin Constantine199420027377161150615388.5155021290.42000
71Bill Cook*19521953211734592492.39300
72Jon Cooper201320221071543422061929.6501277849.61422
73Marc Crawford19952019161169556431103791294.5538343400.51811
74Pierre Creamer198819881803635981.50600
75Fred Creighton19751980642119615669461.5489180.11100
76Terry Crisp19881998963128626778650.5154324190.55811
77Joe Crozier1972198142329010240220.4746240.33300
78Roger Crozier19821982110100.00000
79Randy Cunneyworth201220121501823945.45000
80John Cunniff198319913146626519143.4906240.33300
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
81Alex Curry19261926136248452.7222011.25000
82Leo Dandurand*19221935616378769165.5068530.62521
83Hap Day*194119501054625920681599.5498049310.61355
84Billy Dea198219821113806.27300
85Peter DeBoer200920221410155133791231149.5661236855.55300
86Alex Delvecchio*1974197742458213132196.40000
87Jacques Demers19801999141007409468130948.4719855430.56111
88Cy Denneny*1933193314811271032.33300
89Willie Desjardins20152019431513614435307.487624.33300
90Bill Dineen199219932140606020140.50000
91Kevin Dineen201220143146566228140.479734.42900
92Dominique Ducharme2021202228323461460.36122139.591
93Rick Dudley1990200442289887403239.52412480.33300
94Dick Duff*19801980120200.00000
95Jules Dugal1939193911896321.5833120.33300
96Art Duncan1927193238031371274.4632011.25000
97Red Dutton*193719404192669729161.41911470.36400
98Dallas Eakins20142022532211316346272.42200000
99Frank Eddolls1955195517013401743.30700
100Phil Esposito*198719892452421048.53310280.20000
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
101Jack Evans19761988861423730374548.44616880.50000
102Dean Evason202020223150964212204.68017611.353
103John Ferguson197619863135506520120.4443030.00000
104Maurice Filion19811981161324.33300
105Bobby Francis2000200453901651446021411.52710280.20000
106Emile Francis*1966198313778388273117893.5748939500.43800
107Curt Fraser200020034279641693115174.31200
108Frank Fredrickson*19301930144536313.14800
109Robbie Ftorek1988200364432291524418520.5872910190.34500
110Bill Gadsby*1969197027835311282.52600
111Bob Gainey*199120098472194211607455.4825425290.46300
112Gerard Gallant2004202210623322240457705.566452421.53300
113Herb Gardiner*19291929132523414.21900
114Jimmy Gardner192519251301910139.65000
115Ted Garvin197419741112815.22700
116Bernie Geoffrion19691980528111411948276.4914040.00000
117Eddie Gerard*191819351142117418661409.48621885.50011
118Greg Gilbert2001200331214256176107.44200
119David Gill192719293132644127155.5878323.56311
120Fred Glover19691974642411424961289.34111380.27300
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
121Ebbie Goodfellow*19511952214030911979.28200
122Jack Gordon19711975528911612350282.4882511140.44000
123Scott Gordon2009201942328911627205.44200000
124Butch Goring19862001424083126274197.4103030.00000
125Tommy Gorman*19261938832713313262328.502251384.60022
126Johnny Gottselig1945194841876210520144.3854040.00000
127Phil Goyette19731973148638416.16700
128Dirk Graham199919991591635840.33900
129Don Granato20212022211041551496.436000
130Tony Granato200320093215104781716241.56018990.50000
131Gary Green198019823157507829129.41100
132Pete Green19201925615094524192.64013661.50033
133Shorty Green*192819281441127628.31800
134Ted Green1992199431886510221151.40216880.50000
135Travis Green20182022531413314734300.47817107.588
136Wayne Gretzky*20062009432814316124310.47300
137Aldo Guidolin197919791591239832.27100
138Bep Guidolin1973197642299810724220.4802111100.52400
139Glen Gulutzan20122018429414612523315.536404.00000
140Dave Hakstol20162022535916115048370.5151248.33300
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
141Glen Hanlon20042008423978122930195.40800
142Ned Harkness197119711381222428.36800
143Ted Harris1976197831794810427123.3442020.00000
144Cecil Hart19271939939419612573465.5903716174.48622
145Bob Hartley199920161394446336161591046.5549554410.56811
146Craig Hartsburg1996200974912012086913484.493208120.40000
147Doug Harvey*1962196217026321264.4576240.33300
148Don Hay1997200121506165204146.4877340.42900
149Frank Heffernan1920192011257010.41700
150Rosie Helmer193619361481625739.4065230.40000
151Lorne Henning19862001422387111250199.4465230.40000
152Ken Hitchcock19962019221598849534881271913.59916886820.51211
153Ivan Hlinka2001200228642329396.55818990.50000
154Paul Holmgren19891996842516121945367.432191090.52600
155Peter Horachek2014201521083564979.36600000
156Phil Housley*201820192164588422138.421000
157Harry Howell*197919791113628.36400
158Dale Hunter201220121603023767.5581477.50000
159Ryan Huska20212021120111.250000
160John Hynes20162022752024222355539.51819415.21100
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
161Punch Imlach*1959198014889402337150954.5379244480.47844
162Earl Ingarfield19731973130622214.23300
163Billy Inglis1979197915628181066.5893120.33300
164Dick Irvin*192919562714496925272301614.557190100882.53244
165Tommy Ivan*194819589573288174111687.5996736310.53733
166Emil Iverson1933193312187622.52400
167Bob Johnson*19831991648023418858526.5487641350.53911
168Tom Johnson*1971197332081424323307.738221570.68211
169Eddie Johnston19801997859626625179611.5135325280.47200
170Marshall Johnston19741982312528772076.30400
171Mike Johnston201520162110583715131.595514.20000
172Claude Julien20032021181274667445101521496.58712568560.54411
173Steve Kasper199619972164667820152.4635140.20000
174Duke Keats*192719271112726.27300
175Sheldon Keefe2020202231851165019251.67819811.421
176Mike Keenan19852009201386672531147361527.55117396770.55511
177Rick Kehoe20022003216055811410134.41900
178Pat Kelly19781979210122542569.3422020.00000
179Red Kelly*1968197710742278330134690.4656224380.38700
180Dave King1993200364201731825213411.489208120.40000
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
181Derek King2022202217027331064.457000
182George Kingston19921993216428129763.19200
183Larry Kish198319831491232529.29600
184Mike Kitchen200420073131387041999.3785140.20000
185Bobby Kromm1978198032317911141199.4317340.42900
186Ralph Krueger201320213145557119129.44500000
187Orland Kurtenbach19771978212536622799.39600
188Bill LaForge19851985120414210.25000
189Newsy Lalonde*191819351133914416728316.46613553.50010
190Lou Lamoriello*200620072533414573.6892010100.50000
191Jacques Laperriere199619961101000.00000
192Ron Lapointe198819892893350672.40400
193Brad Larsen202220221823738781.494000
194Peter Laviolette20022022201348717466251401599.59315478760.50611
195Hal Laycoe1970197231804911417115.31900
196Hugh Lehman*1928192812131717.16700
197Jacques Lemaire*19842011171262617458124631421.56311761560.52111
198Pit Lepine194019401481033525.26000
199Percy LeSueur192419241103706.30000
200Dave Lewis199920074251135832112303.604166100.37500
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
201Rick Ley19901996428411612147279.491249150.37500
202Ted Lindsay*19801981229521313.22400
203Barry Long198419863205879325199.48511380.27300
204Clem Loughlin193519373144616320142.4934121.37500
205Ron Low199520027505208243495470.4652810180.35700
206Kevin Lowe*20002000182322616888.5375140.20000
207Dave Lowry202220221542622658.537000
208Steve Ludzik200020012121316714985.35100
209Parker MacDonald19741982210333541682.39800
210Doug MacLean199620045266107114414259.4872713140.48100
211John MacLean20112011133922220.30300
212Paul MacLean2012201542391149035263.5501789.47100
213Billy MacMillan1981198431804111227109.30300
214Al MacNeil197120035306138113550331.5414322210.51211
215Craig MacTavish2001200986563012524756705.5373619170.52800
216Keith Magnuson198119822132495726124.4703030.00000
217Bill Mahoney1984198529342391296.51616790.43800
218Dan Maloney19851989537213619343315.4232511140.44000
219Phil Maloney1974197742329510532222.4787160.14300
220Sylvio Mantha*1936193614811261133.34400
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
221Bert Marshall19821982124317410.20800
222Jacques Martin19872012171294613481119811426.55111150610.45000
223Godfrey Matheson19331933120200.00000
224Paul Maurice19962022241685775681991301779.5289241510.44600
225Wayne Maxner19811982212934682795.36800
226Bob McCammon19791991851222122467509.497174130.23500
227Bill McCreary1972197539723591561.31400
228Pierre McGuire199419941672337753.39600
229John McLellan19701973431012613945297.47911380.27300
230Todd McLellan200920221410145283721141170.577824042.48800
231Tom McVie19761992846212626373325.35214680.42900
232Howie Meeker1957195717021341557.40700
233Barry Melrose19932009422584108294201.4472413110.54200
234Mike Milbury19901999635114616045337.4804023170.57500
235Lorne Molleken1999200024718198246.48900
236Jim Montgomery201920202114614310132.5791376.538
237John Muckler1969200010648276285843639.4936736310.53711
238Pete Muldoon192719271441922341.4662011.25000
239Kirk Muller201220143187808027187.50000
240Dunc Munro1930193127637291084.5534130.25000
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
241Bob Murdoch1988199132409311631217.45212480.33300
242Mike Murphy1987199842298012425185.4045140.20000
243Andy Murray20002010107383332775870794.5382810180.35700
244Bob Murray201920191261411129.558000
245Bryan Murray19822008171239620465131231394.56311252600.46400
246Terry Murray1990201215101249938389411128.55710150510.49500
247Lou Nanne19781978129718418.31000
248Alain Nasreddine202020201431916846.535000
249Harry Neale19791986744215021280380.430143110.21400
250Roger Neilson*1978200216100046037815931082.54110651550.48100
251Todd Nelson201520151511725943.42200000
252Claude Noel201020144201908724204.50700
253Ted Nolan1996201564711872271938431.458176110.35300
254Mike Nykoluk1981198442808914447225.4027160.14300
255Mike O'Connell200320031933309.5005140.20000
256George O'Donoghue192219232291513131.5342101.75011
257Terry O'Reilly1987198932271158626256.5643717191.47300
258Adam Oates201320142130654817147.565734.42900
259Ed Olczyk200420062113316481080.35400
260Murray Oliver198319831371812743.5819450.44400
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
261Bert Olmstead*1968196816411371638.29700
262John Paddock199220085345142160376327.47413580.38500
263Pierre Page19891998863625330182588.462226160.27300
264Brad Park*19861986145934220.22200
265Rick Paterson19981998160600.00000
266Craig Patrick*198119974169668122154.456228140.36400
267Frank Patrick*19351936296483612108.5636240.33300
268Lester Patrick*1927193913604281216107669.5546532267.54622
269Lynn Patrick*194919761044316519682412.4654016231.41300
270Muzz Patrick195419634136436627113.41500
271Davis Payne201020123137675515149.54400
272Jean Perron19861989428714211035319.5564830180.62511
273Don Perry198219843168528531135.40210460.40000
274Bill Peters20152020643819917564462.527514.20000
275Alf Pike19601961212336662193.37800
276Rudy Pilous*19581963638716215174398.5144018220.45011
277Barclay Plager197819834178499633131.3684130.25000
278Bob Plager199319931114619.40900
279Jim Playfair2007200718243291096.5856240.33300
280Larry Pleau1981198952248111726188.42010280.20000
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
281Nick Polano1983198532407912734192.4007160.14300
282Larry Popein197419741411814945.54900
283Eddie Powers192519262663132365.4922020.00000
284Joe Primeau*195119533210977142236.56215861.56711
285Marcel Pronovost*197819792104522923127.6118350.37500
286Bob Pulford*19732000128293633301360862.5207128430.39400
287Joel Quenneville19972022251768969572771502165.6122251211040.53833
288Charles Querrie192319273722938563.43800
289David Quinn201920213208968725217.522303.000
290Mike Quinn1920192012442008.16700
291Pat Quinn*19792010201400684528154341556.55618394890.51400
292Cap Raeder2003200311100021.00000
293Craig Ramsay1987201131315063612118.45000
294Ken Randall1924192411468012.42900
295Billy Reay195819771611025423851751259.57111757600.48700
296Larry Regan1971197228827471468.38600
297Todd Reirden201920202151894616194.64215510.333
298Tom Renney199720129592260255968597.5042411130.45800
299Todd Richards20102016742420418337445.525624.33300
300Doug Risebrough199119922144715617159.5527340.42900
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
301Jimmy Roberts198219973134506024124.4637340.42900
302Larry Robinson*1996200685012092176411493.4925231210.59611
303Mike Rodden19271927120200.00000
304Ron Rolston201320142511926644.43100
305Alex Romeril1927192711375115.57700
306Art Ross*191819451980239431395883.5507032335.49322
307Tom Rowe2017201716024261058.48300000
308Patrick Roy2014201632461309224284.577734.42900
309Claude Ruel1969198153051728251395.648271890.66711
310Lindy Ruff19982022211631782630781411783.54712066540.55000
311Joe Sacco20102013429413013430290.493624.33300
312Glen Sather*198020041393249730712171122.60212789371.70544
313Ted Sator19861989430613713732306.5002711160.40700
314Andre Savard198819881241013121.43800
315Denis Savard*200720093147656616146.49700
316Ken Schinkel197319774203839228194.4786240.33300
317Milt Schmidt*1955197613770250394126626.4063415190.44100
318Jim Schoenfeld198619991058025624678590.5095726310.45600
319Tom Shaughnessy19301930121108323.54800
320Brad Shaw200620061401818440.50000
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
321Fred Shero*1972198110734390225119899.61211063470.57322
322Joe Simpson*193319353144427230114.39600
323Terry Simpson19871996636815916841359.4882611150.42300
324Al Sims199719971822747862.37800
325Harry Sinden*19671985632715311658364.5574324190.55811
326Jimmy Skinner1955195842471237846292.5912614120.53811
327Cooper Smeaton19311931144436412.13600
328Alf Smith*19191919118126024.6675140.20000
329Barry Smith19991999154108.80000
330D.J. Smith2020202232098110424186.445000
331Floyd Smith1972198053091739541387.6263216160.50000
332Mike Smith1981198112321748.17400
333Ron Smith199319931441522737.42000
334Conn Smythe*192819314134575720134.5004220.50000
335Glen Sonmor19791987742117716183437.5194726210.55300
336Harvey Sproule1920192011275014.58300
337Martin St. Louis202220221371419432.432000
338Barney Stanley*19281928123417210.21700
339Vic Stasiuk1970197343078815366242.3944040.00000
340John Stevens20072019736217114843385.532271116.40700
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
341Bill Stewart199919991371119729.39200
342Bill Stewart1938193926922351256.40610730.70011
343Ron Stewart197619782119465419111.4662020.00000
344Steve Stirling2004200621245651116129.5205140.20000
345Alpo Suhonen2001200118229408571.43300
346Mike Sullivan2004202296713672121577826.6158947420.52822
347Red Sullivan19631975736410719859273.37500
348Bill Sutherland19801981232722317.26600
349Brent Sutter20082012541021514649479.5841248.33300
350Brian Sutter19892004131028451417140201062.5176828400.41200
351Darryl Sutter19932022191397699503101941593.57018294880.51622
352Duane Sutter2001200227222358759.41000
353Jean-Guy Talbot197319783200829028192.4808260.25000
354Orval Tessier198319853213999321219.51418990.50000
355Michel Therrien20012017128144063032382917.5637138330.53500
356Paul Thompson19391945727210412741249.458197120.36800
357Percy Thompson192119222481335026.27100
358Dave Tippett20032022171285648475281341458.5678234480.41500
359Bill Tobin1930193227129291371.5004121.37500
360Rick Tocchet20092021643817820060416.475945.44400
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
361John Torchetti2004201636630304266.500624.33300
362John Tortorella20002021201383673541371321515.54812056640.46711
363André Tourigny202220221822550757.348000
364Mario Tremblay199619972159716325167.52511380.27300
365Bryan Trottier*2003200315421266149.45400
366Barry Trotz19992022231812914670601682056.56716283790.51211
367Gene Ubriaco19891990210650479109.51411740.63600
368Rogie Vachon1984199531043311.55000
369Alain Vigneault19982022191363722489351171596.58515578770.50300
370Don Waddell2003200828638391885.49400
371Geoff Ward202020212663526575.5681055.500
372Bryan Watson1981198111849513.36100
373Phil Watson19561963737913517965335.442164120.25000
374Tom Watt19821992749017625262414.42210190.10000
375Tom Webster19871992425812010335275.5332812160.42900
376Doug Weight201720182122594914132.54100000
377Cooney Weiland*19401941296582018134.698171070.58811
378Bill White197719771461624638.4132020.00000
379Jim Wiley199619961571737337.32500
380Johnny Wilson19701980751718724189463.44812480.33300
Rk Coach From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% G W L T W-L% Champ St Cup
381Larry Wilson19771977136329410.13900
382Rick Wilson2002200213213117134.53100
383Ron Wilson19942012181401648561101911488.5319547480.49500
384Jay Woodcroft20222022138269355.7241284.667
385Trent Yawney20062007210333551581.39300
386Mike Yeo20122022954226321762588.542391722.43600
387Garry Young197319763110434819105.4772020.00000