Philadelphia Flyers vs. Pittsburgh Penguins Box Score: December 2, 2023

Philadelphia Flyers
4
12-10-2
Pittsburgh Penguins
3
11-10-2
December 2, 2023, 7:00 PM
Attendance: 18,303
Arena: PPG Paints Arena
Game Duration: 2:41
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
2nd Period
14:31 PIT Kris Letang (2)
16:47 PHI Owen Tippett (8) Tyson Foerster
3rd Period
01:50 PIT Jake Guentzel (8) Erik Karlsson, Bryan Rust
07:01 PHI SH Scott Laughton (2) Nick Seeler
13:52 PHI PP Tyson Foerster (4) Cameron York, Sean Couturier
19:39 PIT Jake Guentzel (9) Bryan Rust, Evgeni Malkin
Shootout
1 PHI Tyson Foerster unsuccessful attempt versus Tristan Jarry
2 PIT Jake Guentzel unsuccessful attempt versus Samuel Ersson
3 PHI Sean Couturier successful attempt versus Tristan Jarry
4 PIT Sidney Crosby unsuccessful attempt versus Samuel Ersson
5 PHI Travis Konecny unsuccessful attempt versus Tristan Jarry
6 PIT Bryan Rust unsuccessful attempt versus Samuel Ersson

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
01:34 PHI Morgan Frost High Sticking 2 min
2nd Period
02:42 PHI Cameron York Interference 2 min
05:18 PIT Radim Zohorna Roughing 2 min
09:55 PIT Drew O'Connor High Sticking 2 min
19:16 PIT Bryan Rust Roughing 2 min
3rd Period
05:02 PHI Nicolas Deslauriers Boarding 2 min
11:03 PHI Marc Staal Tripping 2 min
12:10 PIT Erik Karlsson Interference 2 min
1st OT Period
04:00 PHI Bench Too Many Men on the Ice 2 min
Stathead Logo
POWERED BY
.com Logo
Want to search every goal in NHL history? Stathead has you covered
Use the Goal Finder tool to explore goals by period, game situation, scorer, and more
Try it & get your first month FREE

Philadelphia Flyers

Philadelphia Flyers Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Cam Atkinson00000000000020.02417:47
2Bobby Brink00000000000010.01914:48
3Sean Couturier01100000001030.02520:54
4Nicolas Deslauriers0000200000000126:30
5Joel Farabee000-10000000020.02015:06
6Tyson Foerster112000100100425.02418:29
7Morgan Frost00002000000010.02115:27
8Garnet Hathaway000-20000000001611:28
9Travis Konecny00000000000010.02318:10
10Scott Laughton101100010000250.02719:10
11Ryan Poehling000-20000000001913:19
12Rasmus Ristolainen00000000000020.02414:38
13Travis Sanheim000-20000000020.03426:42
14Nick Seeler01110000000120.02920:48
15Marc Staal00002000000002311:23
16Owen Tippett101001000000520.02315:17
17Sean Walker00010000000050.03421:33
18Cameron York011-22000001010.03325:31
19Samuel Ersson0000000000000465:00
TOTAL34710111339.1

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Samuel ErssonW33229.9060065:00

Pittsburgh Penguins

Pittsburgh Penguins Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Jeff Carter00000000000010.02013:07
2Sidney Crosby00010000000020.02625:29
3Lars Eller00000000000002616:45
4Ryan Graves00000000000002015:45
5Jake Guentzel202102000000366.72725:46
6Jansen Harkins00000000000010.0129:24
7Vinnie Hinostroza00000000000010.0115:16
8Erik Karlsson01102000010020.02727:20
9Joona Koppanen00000000000010.0117:14
10Kris Letang101201000000333.32827:24
11John Ludvig00010000000010.01915:49
12Evgeni Malkin01100000010030.02223:20
13Drew O'Connor00002000000010.02618:12
14Marcus Pettersson000-10000000030.02620:02
15Bryan Rust02212000020060.02823:49
16Ryan Shea00010000000001411:56
17Reilly Smith00000000000030.02518:14
18Radim Zohorna000020000000094:52
19Tristan Jarry00000000000010.0563:34
TOTAL3478300329.4
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Tristan JarryO33330.9090063:34

Philadelphia Flyers Advanced

Philadelphia Flyers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Cam Atkinson3101737.0-4.73925.001
Bobby Brink1121054.516.44266.710
Sean Couturier4101737.0-4.73925.013
Nicolas Deslauriers14357.117.33260.051
Joel Farabee4142041.20.63827.321
Tyson Foerster4101245.55.73633.350
Morgan Frost310758.820.75183.310
Garnet Hathaway17943.83.53442.951
Travis Konecny2111052.413.83633.310
Scott Laughton3112134.4-8.331023.121
Ryan Poehling1111052.413.84544.410
Rasmus Ristolainen4112035.5-6.83633.331
Travis Sanheim4102627.8-17.791145.007
Nick Seeler5221559.525.82722.244
Marc Staal0101245.55.73537.530
Owen Tippett8141351.913.94544.431
Sean Walker5191555.920.32722.200
Cameron York291833.3-9.38947.125
TOTAL557841.437.63926
Philadelphia Flyers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Cam Atkinson191439.1-15.83827.301
Bobby Brink1121054.56.44266.700
Sean Couturier191340.9-12.93730.012
Nicolas Deslauriers14357.17.83260.041
Joel Farabee4141942.4-13.73827.321
Tyson Foerster181044.4-7.43633.330
Morgan Frost19660.012.54180.010
Garnet Hathaway16366.719.03260.040
Travis Konecny19852.93.82528.600
Scott Laughton291439.1-15.83730.000
Ryan Poehling110471.426.44357.110
Rasmus Ristolainen4101540.0-15.13537.531
Travis Sanheim381240.0-13.78753.302
Nick Seeler4221461.121.62625.002
Marc Staal091242.9-9.93537.530
Owen Tippett512666.722.14357.121
Sean Walker4181260.016.82625.000
Cameron York271041.2-11.48753.300
TOTAL373650.741.92411
Philadelphia Flyers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Cam Atkinson2101638.5-10.13925.001
Bobby Brink1121054.511.14266.710
Sean Couturier291636.0-13.33925.012
Nicolas Deslauriers14357.112.03260.051
Joel Farabee4142041.2-7.23827.321
Tyson Foerster191242.9-3.93633.340
Morgan Frost29756.212.35183.310
Garnet Hathaway17943.8-2.53442.950
Travis Konecny191047.41.83633.310
Scott Laughton2101638.5-10.13925.010
Ryan Poehling1111052.48.24544.410
Rasmus Ristolainen4101540.0-7.93537.531
Travis Sanheim4102132.3-19.991047.404
Nick Seeler5221461.124.02722.202
Marc Staal091242.9-3.93537.530
Owen Tippett7141351.98.24544.431
Sean Walker5191457.617.62722.200
Cameron York281830.8-20.68947.112
TOTAL455246.438.33215
Philadelphia Flyers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Cam Atkinson1000-90.00000
Bobby Brink0000-90.00000
Sean Couturier210100.011.10000
Nicolas Deslauriers0000-90.00000
Joel Farabee0000-90.00000
Tyson Foerster310100.011.10010
Morgan Frost110100.011.10000
Garnet Hathaway0000-90.00000
Travis Konecny110100.011.10000
Scott Laughton0000-90.00010
Ryan Poehling0000-90.00000
Rasmus Ristolainen0000-90.00000
Travis Sanheim0000-90.00000
Nick Seeler0000-90.00000
Marc Staal0000-90.00000
Owen Tippett1000-90.00000
Sean Walker0000-90.00000
Cameron York010100.011.10000
TOTAL9190.020
Philadelphia Flyers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Cam Atkinson0010.0-3.80000
Bobby Brink0000-3.70000
Sean Couturier0010.0-3.80001
Nicolas Deslauriers0000-3.70000
Joel Farabee0000-3.70000
Tyson Foerster0000-3.70000
Morgan Frost0000-3.70000
Garnet Hathaway0000-3.70001
Travis Konecny010100.0100.00000
Scott Laughton11516.716.7010.001
Ryan Poehling0000-3.70000
Rasmus Ristolainen01516.716.7010.000
Travis Sanheim0050.0-4.5010.003
Nick Seeler0010.0-3.80042
Marc Staal010100.0100.00000
Owen Tippett0000-3.70000
Sean Walker0010.0-3.80000
Cameron York0000-3.70013
TOTAL1253.80.0511
Philadelphia Flyers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Cam Atkinson17463.612.82528.600
Bobby Brink011664.715.64266.710
Sean Couturier25741.7-13.33537.512
Nicolas Deslauriers14357.14.83175.041
Joel Farabee312475.028.62528.610
Tyson Foerster24640.0-14.83537.530
Morgan Frost38657.15.44180.010
Garnet Hathaway16275.025.03175.040
Travis Konecny05550.0-3.22433.310
Scott Laughton28372.723.52528.621
Ryan Poehling19375.026.74266.700
Rasmus Ristolainen48850.0-3.63442.931
Travis Sanheim36842.9-12.38561.503
Nick Seeler418772.029.41420.023
Marc Staal07463.612.83442.920
Owen Tippett511664.715.64357.121
Sean Walker415671.426.31420.000
Cameron York26650.0-3.38561.502
TOTAL383353.548.02714
Philadelphia Flyers Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Cam Atkinson07370.09.52528.600
Bobby Brink011664.73.44266.700
Sean Couturier05645.5-22.13537.511
Nicolas Deslauriers14357.1-6.33175.031
Joel Farabee312475.018.82528.610
Tyson Foerster04640.0-28.43537.520
Morgan Frost18657.1-7.64180.010
Garnet Hathaway16275.015.03175.040
Travis Konecny05550.0-15.82433.300
Scott Laughton28372.713.22528.600
Ryan Poehling19375.016.74266.700
Rasmus Ristolainen48850.0-18.83442.931
Travis Sanheim36842.9-27.78561.501
Nick Seeler318675.025.01420.001
Marc Staal07463.61.43442.920
Owen Tippett511664.73.44357.121
Sean Walker415575.021.41420.000
Cameron York26650.0-16.78561.500
TOTAL301862.548.0196

Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced

Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jeff Carter261037.5-24.71420.000
Sidney Crosby11311173.821.116672.720
Lars Eller0111052.4-8.12433.300
Ryan Graves091439.1-24.34266.714
Jake Guentzel10341273.922.216672.700
Jansen Harkins26842.9-18.31420.050
Vinnie Hinostroza14180.021.5010.000
Erik Karlsson7361472.020.214382.411
Joona Koppanen14357.1-2.3020.011
Kris Letang10261465.08.216866.732
John Ludvig151327.8-36.34736.420
Evgeni Malkin12232053.5-8.59281.810
Drew O'Connor3122433.3-35.45362.502
Marcus Pettersson5181652.9-8.55362.510
Bryan Rust1125778.124.715575.020
Ryan Shea031023.1-40.01420.020
Reilly Smith3121840.0-24.86275.011
Radim Zohorna02166.77.6020.020
TOTAL805559.362.62411
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jeff Carter261037.5-15.91420.000
Sidney Crosby517868.027.212570.620
Lars Eller09852.93.81420.000
Ryan Graves091340.9-12.94266.702
Jake Guentzel218966.726.312570.600
Jansen Harkins26842.9-8.81420.050
Vinnie Hinostroza14180.032.2010.000
Erik Karlsson3201164.525.010376.910
Joona Koppanen14357.17.8020.011
Kris Letang6171258.614.212763.211
John Ludvig151229.4-26.74736.420
Evgeni Malkin381830.8-29.65271.410
Drew O'Connor3112233.3-30.15362.502
Marcus Pettersson5181652.95.45362.500
Bryan Rust218578.341.012570.620
Ryan Shea031023.1-32.61420.010
Reilly Smith1101835.7-23.05271.411
Radim Zohorna02166.717.4020.020
TOTAL373750.058.1197
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jeff Carter261037.5-19.81420.000
Sidney Crosby5251071.427.015671.420
Lars Eller011955.01.22433.300
Ryan Graves091340.9-17.04266.712
Jake Guentzel7281171.829.415671.400
Jansen Harkins26842.9-13.11420.050
Vinnie Hinostroza14180.027.3010.000
Erik Karlsson5301369.828.013381.311
Joona Koppanen14357.13.3020.011
Kris Letang10261465.018.416866.712
John Ludvig151229.4-29.94736.420
Evgeni Malkin3171947.2-10.98280.010
Drew O'Connor3122334.3-30.85362.502
Marcus Pettersson5181652.9-1.85362.500
Bryan Rust424680.037.415575.020
Ryan Shea031023.1-35.71420.020
Reilly Smith3121840.0-20.36275.011
Radim Zohorna02166.713.0020.020
TOTAL534554.161.7219
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jeff Carter0000-96.30000
Sidney Crosby66185.7-14.310100.000
Lars Eller0000-96.30000
Ryan Graves0000-96.30000
Jake Guentzel36185.7-14.310100.000
Jansen Harkins0000-96.30000
Vinnie Hinostroza0000-96.30000
Erik Karlsson26185.7-14.310100.000
Joona Koppanen0000-96.30000
Kris Letang0000-96.30000
John Ludvig0000-96.30000
Evgeni Malkin96185.7-14.310100.000
Drew O'Connor0000-96.30000
Marcus Pettersson0000-96.30000
Bryan Rust61150.0-50.00000
Ryan Shea0000-96.30000
Reilly Smith0000-96.30000
Radim Zohorna0000-96.30000
TOTAL26196.3100.000
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jeff Carter0000-10.00000
Sidney Crosby0000-10.00000
Lars Eller0010.0-11.10000
Ryan Graves0010.0-11.10002
Jake Guentzel0000-10.00000
Jansen Harkins0000-10.00000
Vinnie Hinostroza0000-10.00000
Erik Karlsson0000-10.00000
Joona Koppanen0000-10.00000
Kris Letang0000-10.00020
John Ludvig0010.0-11.10000
Evgeni Malkin0000-10.00000
Drew O'Connor0010.0-11.10000
Marcus Pettersson0000-10.00010
Bryan Rust1000-10.00000
Ryan Shea0000-10.00000
Reilly Smith0000-10.00000
Radim Zohorna0000-10.00000
TOTAL1910.032
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jeff Carter15935.7-14.3040.000
Sidney Crosby48753.37.710566.720
Lars Eller05741.7-6.6040.000
Ryan Graves041028.6-23.13260.013
Jake Guentzel39852.97.410566.700
Jansen Harkins24833.3-16.7040.020
Vinnie Hinostroza14180.035.2010.000
Erik Karlsson2101050.03.88372.710
Joona Koppanen14357.110.9020.001
Kris Letang59950.03.710662.531
John Ludvig03925.0-26.72625.010
Evgeni Malkin641323.5-31.03175.010
Drew O'Connor231615.8-42.73260.002
Marcus Pettersson271531.8-22.23350.010
Bryan Rust59469.226.810566.720
Ryan Shea02722.2-28.6040.010
Reilly Smith031318.8-36.63175.011
Radim Zohorna02166.720.3020.010
TOTAL343847.252.0178
Pittsburgh Penguins Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Jeff Carter15935.7-2.5040.000
Sidney Crosby27750.017.610566.720
Lars Eller05741.75.6040.000
Ryan Graves041028.6-12.63260.002
Jake Guentzel18850.018.810566.700
Jansen Harkins24833.3-5.6040.020
Vinnie Hinostroza14180.047.4010.000
Erik Karlsson091047.416.48372.710
Joona Koppanen14357.123.0020.001
Kris Letang59950.020.010662.511
John Ludvig03925.0-16.72625.010
Evgeni Malkin131318.8-28.13175.010
Drew O'Connor231615.8-35.93260.002
Marcus Pettersson271531.8-10.53350.000
Bryan Rust08466.738.910566.720
Ryan Shea02722.2-18.8040.000
Reilly Smith031318.8-28.13175.011
Radim Zohorna02166.731.1020.010
TOTAL183037.552.0127

Shot Charts