New Jersey Devils vs. Chicago Blackhawks Box Score: November 5, 2023

New Jersey Devils
4
7-3-1
Chicago Blackhawks
2
4-7-0
November 5, 2023, 7:00 PM
Attendance: 18,388
Arena: United Center
Game Duration: 2:31
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
1st Period
01:51 CHI Taylor Hall (2) Tyler Johnson, Wyatt Kaiser
13:07 NJD PP Dawson Mercer (1) Erik Haula, Dougie Hamilton
14:41 NJD Maxwell Willman (1)
3rd Period
04:35 NJD Curtis Lazar (2) John Marino
15:14 CHI Ryan Donato (3) Andreas Athanasiou, Jason Dickinson
19:59 NJD EN Michael McLeod (3)

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
11:28 CHI Connor Murphy Interference 2 min
2nd Period
09:47 CHI Connor Murphy Cross Checking 2 min
16:22 NJD Bench Too Many Men on the Ice 2 min
3rd Period
01:31 CHI Mackenzie Entwistle Holding 2 min
11:46 NJD Tyler Toffoli Hooking 2 min
Stathead Logo
POWERED BY
.com Logo
Want to search every goal in NHL history? Stathead has you covered
Use the Goal Finder tool to explore goals by period, game situation, scorer, and more
Try it & get your first month FREE

New Jersey Devils

New Jersey Devils Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Kevin Bahl00010000000040.02620:18
2Nathan Bastian00000000000001610:52
3Jesper Bratt00010000000020.02719:41
4Dougie Hamilton01100000001040.02721:56
5Erik Haula01110000001010.02217:10
6Alexander Holtz00000000000001712:12
7Luke Hughes00000000000020.02216:19
8Curtis Lazar101201001000520.01914:56
9John Marino01120000010010.02621:29
10Michael McLeod101101000000520.02717:34
11Timo Meier000-20000000050.02115:18
12Dawson Mercer101-200100000425.02417:38
13Ondřej Palát000-10000000010.02115:38
14Jonas Siegenthaler00000000000010.02721:18
15Brendan Smith000-10000000010.02113:44
16Chris Tierney00010000000001810:50
17Tyler Toffoli00012000000040.02416:51
18Maxwell Willman1011010000001100.01812:21
19Vítek Vaněček0000000000000459:55
TOTAL4374310419.8

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Vítek VaněčekW23432.9410059:55

Chicago Blackhawks

Chicago Blackhawks Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Andreas Athanasiou01100000010010.01512:36
2Connor Bedard000-30000000040.01719:54
3Jason Dickinson01120000010001914:58
4Ryan Donato101101000000333.3139:38
5Mackenzie Entwistle00002000000010.01611:42
6Nick Foligno000-10000000020.01917:16
7Taylor Hall101-101000000333.31818:53
8Tyler Johnson01100000010020.01714:45
9Seth Jones000-30000000002626:02
10Wyatt Kaiser01110000010020.01717:34
11Kevin Korchinski000-20000000010.02219:19
12Philipp Kurashev000-20000000010.01920:07
13Connor Murphy00014000000020.02318:26
14Corey Perry000-10000000020.01613:14
15Taylor Raddysh00000000000020.01815:01
16Lukas Reichel00000000000010.01613:42
17Alex Vlasic00010000000060.02217:47
18Nikita Zaitsev00010000000010.01915:34
19Arvid Söderblom0000000000000557:53
TOTAL2466200345.9
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Arvid SöderblomL34037.9250057:53
2Empty Net110.00000

New Jersey Devils Advanced

New Jersey Devils Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Kevin Bahl4172144.7-17.14833.332
Nathan Bastian17943.8-14.82433.330
Jesper Bratt4221657.91.78753.300
Dougie Hamilton8341668.018.671236.812
Erik Haula2151550.0-8.83730.001
Alexander Holtz6111052.4-5.12433.310
Luke Hughes6151255.6-1.47277.800
Curtis Lazar5151746.9-13.12722.222
John Marino1172441.5-22.54833.311
Michael McLeod7221461.16.27846.751
Timo Meier1018966.712.77277.800
Dawson Mercer4201164.510.37370.000
Ondřej Palát2191065.511.46554.500
Jonas Siegenthaler3321864.012.171236.812
Brendan Smith2121152.2-5.57277.811
Chris Tierney0101147.6-10.92820.010
Tyler Toffoli6211755.3-2.06650.010
Maxwell Willman1121250.0-8.32433.311
TOTAL725457.145.22113
New Jersey Devils Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Kevin Bahl4161847.1-14.54640.022
Nathan Bastian16940.0-19.82433.330
Jesper Bratt2211656.8-0.38657.100
Dougie Hamilton7321666.717.571041.212
Erik Haula2131252.0-6.53442.900
Alexander Holtz4101050.0-8.62433.310
Luke Hughes4151255.6-1.97277.800
Curtis Lazar5151255.6-1.92625.012
John Marino1161945.7-16.84640.000
Michael McLeod6211460.04.47558.321
Timo Meier1018966.712.97277.800
Dawson Mercer118966.712.97277.800
Ondřej Palát219773.121.26460.000
Jonas Siegenthaler3311666.016.071041.212
Brendan Smith2121152.2-6.17277.811
Chris Tierney0101147.6-11.72820.010
Tyler Toffoli6201754.1-4.56554.510
Maxwell Willman1121250.0-9.02433.311
TOTAL614557.550.01511
New Jersey Devils Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Kevin Bahl4162143.2-19.54736.432
Nathan Bastian16940.0-18.82433.330
Jesper Bratt3221657.92.58753.300
Dougie Hamilton7331667.319.771236.812
Erik Haula2131546.4-13.13633.300
Alexander Holtz4101050.0-7.62433.310
Luke Hughes4151255.6-0.97277.800
Curtis Lazar5151550.0-8.52722.222
John Marino1162242.1-21.44736.400
Michael McLeod7221461.17.27750.051
Timo Meier1018966.713.87277.800
Dawson Mercer118966.713.87370.000
Ondřej Palát2191065.512.56554.500
Jonas Siegenthaler3321666.718.371236.812
Brendan Smith2121152.2-5.17277.811
Chris Tierney0101147.6-10.62820.010
Tyler Toffoli6211755.3-1.56650.010
Maxwell Willman1121250.0-8.02433.311
TOTAL634856.846.22011
New Jersey Devils Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Kevin Bahl0000-88.90000
Nathan Bastian010100.012.50000
Jesper Bratt1000-88.90000
Dougie Hamilton110100.012.50000
Erik Haula010100.012.50000
Alexander Holtz210100.012.50000
Luke Hughes2000-88.90000
Curtis Lazar0000-88.90000
John Marino0000-88.90000
Michael McLeod0000-88.90000
Timo Meier0000-88.90000
Dawson Mercer210100.012.50000
Ondřej Palát0000-88.90000
Jonas Siegenthaler0000-88.90000
Brendan Smith0000-88.90000
Chris Tierney0000-88.90000
Tyler Toffoli0000-88.90000
Maxwell Willman0000-88.90000
TOTAL8188.900
New Jersey Devils Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Kevin Bahl010100.0100.0010.000
Nathan Bastian0000-16.70000
Jesper Bratt0000-16.70000
Dougie Hamilton0000-16.70000
Erik Haula010100.0100.0010.001
Alexander Holtz0000-16.70000
Luke Hughes0000-16.70000
Curtis Lazar0020.0-25.00000
John Marino01233.333.3010.011
Michael McLeod0000-16.7010.000
Timo Meier0000-16.70000
Dawson Mercer11233.333.30000
Ondřej Palát0000-16.70000
Jonas Siegenthaler0020.0-25.00000
Brendan Smith0000-16.70000
Chris Tierney0000-16.70000
Tyler Toffoli0000-16.70000
Maxwell Willman0000-16.70000
TOTAL1516.70.012
New Jersey Devils Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Kevin Bahl4131448.1-14.64640.032
Nathan Bastian15838.5-23.11325.030
Jesper Bratt2141058.30.28657.100
Dougie Hamilton7241070.620.65741.702
Erik Haula214863.67.43350.000
Alexander Holtz59852.9-6.51325.010
Luke Hughes28947.1-13.85271.400
Curtis Lazar3111052.4-7.62340.022
John Marino0131644.8-20.14640.000
Michael McLeod4141058.30.27558.341
Timo Meier611761.13.74266.700
Dawson Mercer414960.93.84266.700
Ondřej Palát112570.615.53442.900
Jonas Siegenthaler2231363.99.95741.710
Brendan Smith27846.7-13.95271.411
Chris Tierney06842.9-18.21614.310
Tyler Toffoli4111247.8-14.16554.510
Maxwell Willman110855.6-3.22250.011
TOTAL503558.848.6189
New Jersey Devils Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Kevin Bahl4121446.2-15.04544.422
Nathan Bastian14833.3-27.01325.030
Jesper Bratt1141058.33.48657.100
Dougie Hamilton6231069.724.55741.702
Erik Haula212860.05.53260.000
Alexander Holtz38850.0-7.61325.010
Luke Hughes18947.1-11.55271.400
Curtis Lazar311857.92.52340.012
John Marino0121446.2-15.04544.400
Michael McLeod4141058.33.47463.611
Timo Meier611761.16.74266.700
Dawson Mercer112763.29.64266.700
Ondřej Palát112570.618.93442.900
Jonas Siegenthaler2231167.621.35741.710
Brendan Smith27846.7-11.65271.411
Chris Tierney06842.9-16.11614.310
Tyler Toffoli4111247.8-11.86554.510
Maxwell Willman110855.6-0.52250.011
TOTAL423256.850.0139

Chicago Blackhawks Advanced

Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andreas Athanasiou2171160.722.310376.910
Connor Bedard5172540.5-4.28753.311
Jason Dickinson2131841.9-1.93827.311
Ryan Donato371236.8-7.62340.030
Mackenzie Entwistle161528.6-17.62340.041
Nick Foligno4131940.6-3.66746.251
Taylor Hall5162044.41.58657.101
Tyler Johnson4141450.08.66650.010
Seth Jones3232746.04.412475.001
Wyatt Kaiser2132237.1-8.62722.233
Kevin Korchinski2162044.41.57463.600
Philipp Kurashev2162737.2-9.25550.010
Connor Murphy5172243.60.47750.013
Corey Perry291439.1-5.16275.000
Taylor Raddysh414960.921.58280.030
Lukas Reichel218675.039.19281.810
Alex Vlasic6172045.93.79756.302
Nikita Zaitsev1121938.7-6.13730.012
TOTAL556944.455.02616
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andreas Athanasiou2171160.724.010376.910
Connor Bedard4122334.3-12.94736.411
Jason Dickinson2131841.9-1.53827.311
Ryan Donato371236.8-7.52340.020
Mackenzie Entwistle161430.0-16.02340.021
Nick Foligno2111837.9-7.05741.731
Taylor Hall3111837.9-7.04640.001
Tyler Johnson4111345.83.63633.300
Seth Jones2182541.9-1.98466.701
Wyatt Kaiser2132138.2-7.02722.222
Kevin Korchinski2162044.42.17463.600
Philipp Kurashev1132633.3-15.22528.600
Connor Murphy5172243.61.07750.013
Corey Perry141225.0-21.22250.000
Taylor Raddysh314863.626.08280.030
Lukas Reichel218675.041.39281.810
Alex Vlasic6172045.94.59756.302
Nikita Zaitsev1121840.0-4.23730.012
TOTAL466043.450.01815
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andreas Athanasiou2171160.722.610376.910
Connor Bedard4152438.5-8.17750.011
Jason Dickinson2131841.9-2.53827.311
Ryan Donato371236.8-8.42340.030
Mackenzie Entwistle161430.0-16.72340.041
Nick Foligno2111837.9-7.95741.741
Taylor Hall4141942.4-1.97653.801
Tyler Johnson4141450.08.36650.010
Seth Jones2212644.71.611473.301
Wyatt Kaiser2132138.2-8.02722.232
Kevin Korchinski2162044.41.07463.600
Philipp Kurashev2162737.2-10.65550.000
Connor Murphy5172243.6-0.27750.013
Corey Perry271335.0-10.75271.400
Taylor Raddysh314863.624.78280.030
Lukas Reichel218675.039.89281.810
Alex Vlasic6172045.93.29756.302
Nikita Zaitsev1121840.0-5.13730.012
TOTAL496244.153.82415
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andreas Athanasiou0000-83.30000
Connor Bedard12166.7-33.310100.000
Jason Dickinson0000-83.30000
Ryan Donato0000-83.30000
Mackenzie Entwistle0000-83.30000
Nick Foligno22166.7-33.310100.000
Taylor Hall12166.7-33.310100.000
Tyler Johnson0000-83.30000
Seth Jones12166.7-33.310100.000
Wyatt Kaiser0000-83.30000
Kevin Korchinski0000-83.30000
Philipp Kurashev0000-83.30000
Connor Murphy0000-83.30000
Corey Perry02166.7-33.310100.000
Taylor Raddysh0000-83.30000
Lukas Reichel0000-83.30000
Alex Vlasic0000-83.30000
Nikita Zaitsev0000-83.30000
TOTAL5183.3100.000
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andreas Athanasiou0000-11.10000
Connor Bedard0000-11.10000
Jason Dickinson0000-11.10000
Ryan Donato0000-11.10000
Mackenzie Entwistle0010.0-12.50000
Nick Foligno0000-11.10010
Taylor Hall0000-11.10000
Tyler Johnson0000-11.10000
Seth Jones0000-11.10000
Wyatt Kaiser0010.0-12.50001
Kevin Korchinski0000-11.10000
Philipp Kurashev0000-11.10010
Connor Murphy0000-11.10000
Corey Perry0000-11.10000
Taylor Raddysh1010.0-12.50000
Lukas Reichel0000-11.10000
Alex Vlasic0000-11.10000
Nikita Zaitsev0010.0-12.50000
TOTAL1614.321
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andreas Athanasiou211664.728.57187.510
Connor Bedard4111640.7-1.74640.001
Jason Dickinson191047.47.12528.611
Ryan Donato04930.8-13.02250.030
Mackenzie Entwistle141323.5-22.92340.041
Nick Foligno1111345.85.55550.050
Taylor Hall3101343.52.24640.000
Tyler Johnson310758.821.12528.600
Seth Jones2152042.91.77463.601
Wyatt Kaiser2111542.30.61516.733
Kevin Korchinski2111640.7-1.76460.000
Philipp Kurashev091932.1-14.52528.610
Connor Murphy5121642.91.57558.311
Corey Perry151033.3-10.43260.000
Taylor Raddysh310758.821.16185.730
Lukas Reichel113572.238.47187.510
Alex Vlasic4111247.88.17558.300
Nikita Zaitsev181240.0-2.41516.711
TOTAL364743.451.7249
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Andreas Athanasiou211664.726.87187.510
Connor Bedard391537.5-9.63633.301
Jason Dickinson191047.44.52528.611
Ryan Donato04930.8-16.02250.020
Mackenzie Entwistle141225.0-24.22340.021
Nick Foligno191242.9-1.54544.430
Taylor Hall281240.0-5.53633.300
Tyler Johnson310758.819.12528.600
Seth Jones2131940.6-5.96460.001
Wyatt Kaiser2111444.00.01516.722
Kevin Korchinski2111640.7-5.16460.000
Philipp Kurashev091932.1-19.02528.600
Connor Murphy5121642.9-1.87558.311
Corey Perry13925.0-22.62250.000
Taylor Raddysh210662.523.56185.730
Lukas Reichel113572.237.17187.510
Alex Vlasic4111247.85.57558.300
Nikita Zaitsev181142.1-2.51516.711
TOTAL334144.650.0178

Shot Charts