Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Tampa Bay Lightning Box Score: December 3, 2022

Toronto Maple Leafs
3
15-5-6
Tampa Bay Lightning
4
15-8-1
December 3, 2022, 7:00 PM
Attendance: 19,092
Arena: Amalie Arena
Game Duration: 2:39
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
2nd Period
05:18 TOR SH Mitch Marner (9) David Kampf
07:40 TBL Vladislav Namestnikov (1) Anthony Cirelli, Erik Cernak
16:50 TOR William Nylander (14) Auston Matthews, Michael Bunting
3rd Period
01:51 TBL PP Nikita Kucherov (11) Steven Stamkos, Corey Perry
04:34 TBL PP Ross Colton (6) Mikhail Sergachev, Corey Perry
11:55 TOR PP Mitch Marner (10)
1st OT Period
00:33 TBL Alex Killorn (8) Anthony Cirelli

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
03:52 TOR Mac Hollowell Holding 2 min
10:30 TBL Ian Cole Cross Checking 2 min
14:58 TBL Brandon Hagel Cross Checking 2 min
19:05 TOR Pontus Holmberg Tripping 2 min
2nd Period
02:25 TBL Ian Cole Interference 2 min
04:52 TOR Wayne Simmonds Interference 2 min
17:10 TOR Michael Bunting High Sticking 2 min
17:10 TBL Erik Cernak Roughing 2 min
17:10 TBL Nikita Kucherov Interference 2 min
19:48 TOR Zach Aston-Reese Hooking 2 min
19:48 TBL Nicklaus Perbix Holding Stick 2 min
3rd Period
00:04 TOR Mitch Marner Tripping 2 min
02:51 TOR Timothy Liljegren Interference 2 min
07:29 TOR Alexander Kerfoot Tripping 2 min
11:37 TBL Mikhail Sergachev High Sticking 2 min

Toronto Maple Leafs

Toronto Maple Leafs Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Zach Aston-Reese00002000000010.01510:24
2Michael Bunting01102000010001714:57
3Pierre Engvall00000000000010.01712:46
4Mark Giordano00020000000010.02925:08
5Justin Holl00010000000002725:59
6Mac Hollowell00002000000020.01710:10
7Pontus Holmberg00002000000010.096:50
8David Kampf01110000000120.02014:10
9Alexander Kerfoot00002000000010.01913:21
10Timothy Liljegren00002000000002919:24
11Mitch Marner202020110000540.02521:51
12Auston Matthews011-10000010080.02220:09
13Victor Mete00000000000002013:36
14William Nylander101001000000616.71920:10
15Nicholas Robertson00000000000030.01913:35
16Rasmus Sandin000-20000000040.02821:00
17Wayne Simmonds00002000000010.0107:13
18John Tavares00000000000030.01817:26
19Matt Murray00000000000060:33
TOTAL33616111397.7

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Matt MurrayO43329.8790060:33

Tampa Bay Lightning

Tampa Bay Lightning Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Pierre-Edouard Bellemare00000000000020.0107:49
2Zach Bogosian00000000000010.0128:56
3Erik Cernak01102000010020.02319:45
4Anthony Cirelli02220000020030.01912:51
5Ian Cole00004000000020.02319:18
6Ross Colton101100100000333.3128:48
7Brandon Hagel000-22000000002821:44
8Victor Hedman00010000000020.03025:00
9Alex Killorn101101001000250.02115:26
10Nikita Kucherov101-220100000250.02322:45
11Pat Maroon00000000000030.0118:28
12Vladislav Namestnikov101101000000250.01510:13
13Nick Paul00000000000020.02619:11
14Nicklaus Perbix00002000000001410:08
15Corey Perry02200000002030.01813:15
16Brayden Point000-20000000010.02121:43
17Mikhail Sergachev011-12000001002924:38
18Steven Stamkos011-10000001030.02421:44
19Andrei Vasilevskiy0000000000000660:12
TOTAL4711142203312.1
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Andrei VasilevskiyW33936.9230060:12

Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced

Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese2101050.01.06185.720
Michael Bunting0141843.8-7.34640.031
Pierre Engvall271138.9-12.12166.720
Mark Giordano2152339.5-14.271433.313
Justin Holl0172243.6-8.381436.451
Mac Hollowell2112035.5-18.45271.410
Pontus Holmberg111857.910.460100.000
David Kampf371138.9-12.12918.220
Alexander Kerfoot161233.3-18.71233.300
Timothy Liljegren0131841.9-9.83442.930
Mitch Marner10311863.323.9111150.010
Auston Matthews9292256.913.411664.711
Victor Mete2121741.4-10.26366.710
William Nylander11312357.415.012666.701
Nicholas Robertson3111444.0-6.52625.031
Rasmus Sandin4341964.226.99564.341
Wayne Simmonds27558.310.260100.020
John Tavares5251661.018.07653.801
TOTAL596149.252.63110
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese210662.521.06185.720
Michael Bunting0121840.0-9.03633.331
Pierre Engvall24640.0-6.51150.010
Mark Giordano1101050.05.74736.413
Justin Holl0131350.06.46746.241
Mac Hollowell2111837.9-12.15271.410
Pontus Holmberg111664.724.160100.000
David Kampf34544.4-1.41233.320
Alexander Kerfoot05550.04.91233.300
Timothy Liljegren0111542.3-5.02433.320
Mitch Marner3121348.03.43633.310
Auston Matthews4131940.6-8.45645.501
Victor Mete2111542.3-5.06366.710
William Nylander8152141.7-7.25645.501
Nicholas Robertson291340.9-6.61614.321
Rasmus Sandin3181751.410.13537.541
Wayne Simmonds27558.314.860100.020
John Tavares291537.5-11.61614.301
TOTAL374445.748.12610
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese210662.521.66185.720
Michael Bunting0121840.0-8.13633.331
Pierre Engvall24640.0-5.81150.010
Mark Giordano1101050.06.54736.413
Justin Holl0131350.07.16746.241
Mac Hollowell2111837.9-11.25271.410
Pontus Holmberg111664.724.760100.000
David Kampf34544.4-0.81233.320
Alexander Kerfoot05550.05.61233.300
Timothy Liljegren0111542.3-4.12433.320
Mitch Marner3121446.21.63633.310
Auston Matthews4132039.4-9.65645.501
Victor Mete2111542.3-4.16366.710
William Nylander8152141.7-6.15645.501
Nicholas Robertson291340.9-5.81614.321
Rasmus Sandin3181850.08.73537.541
Wayne Simmonds27558.315.460100.020
John Tavares291537.5-10.81614.301
TOTAL374545.148.12610
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese0000-85.70000
Michael Bunting020100.015.810100.000
Pierre Engvall02250.0-44.110100.010
Mark Giordano12250.0-44.110100.000
Justin Holl0000-85.70000
Mac Hollowell0000-85.70000
Pontus Holmberg0000-85.70000
David Kampf0000-85.70000
Alexander Kerfoot0010.0-90.00000
Timothy Liljegren02166.7-22.210100.010
Mitch Marner416288.922.260100.000
Auston Matthews516288.922.260100.010
Victor Mete0000-85.70000
William Nylander316288.922.260100.000
Nicholas Robertson12166.7-22.210100.010
Rasmus Sandin116194.144.160100.000
Wayne Simmonds0000-85.70000
John Tavares316194.144.160100.000
TOTAL18385.7100.040
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese0040.0-30.80000
Michael Bunting0000-23.50000
Pierre Engvall01325.01.90000
Mark Giordano031121.4-11.92722.200
Justin Holl04930.830.82722.210
Mac Hollowell0020.0-26.70000
Pontus Holmberg0020.0-26.70000
David Kampf03633.320.81712.500
Alexander Kerfoot11614.3-15.70000
Timothy Liljegren0020.0-26.70000
Mitch Marner33260.051.72528.600
Auston Matthews0000-23.50000
Victor Mete01233.311.90000
William Nylander0000-23.510100.000
Nicholas Robertson0000-23.50000
Rasmus Sandin0000-23.50000
Wayne Simmonds0000-23.50000
John Tavares0000-23.50000
TOTAL41323.523.310
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese18947.1-10.55183.310
Michael Bunting0111247.8-10.53350.021
Pierre Engvall24930.8-29.22166.720
Mark Giordano2101245.5-13.54640.011
Justin Holl0121446.2-13.45741.741
Mac Hollowell1101245.5-13.54266.710
Pontus Holmberg19660.05.650100.000
David Kampf14833.3-25.91516.720
Alexander Kerfoot031023.1-38.31233.300
Timothy Liljegren091242.9-16.83260.020
Mitch Marner826778.838.88657.110
Auston Matthews9241463.214.39375.011
Victor Mete2101147.6-10.55362.510
William Nylander7261661.913.19375.001
Nicholas Robertson39564.310.72340.020
Rasmus Sandin4271171.128.98280.031
Wayne Simmonds15550.0-6.250100.010
John Tavares421677.833.26366.701
TOTAL463755.461.8247
Toronto Maple Leafs Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Zach Aston-Reese18657.19.55183.310
Michael Bunting091242.9-11.42340.021
Pierre Engvall22625.0-29.21150.010
Mark Giordano16650.00.03350.011
Justin Holl0101050.00.05455.631
Mac Hollowell1101245.5-7.44266.710
Pontus Holmberg19660.013.750100.000
David Kampf12528.6-24.51233.320
Alexander Kerfoot03537.5-14.61233.300
Timothy Liljegren07943.8-8.72250.010
Mitch Marner310471.428.53350.010
Auston Matthews4101245.5-7.44357.101
Victor Mete210952.64.05362.510
William Nylander5121446.2-7.14357.101
Nicholas Robertson27463.616.91325.010
Rasmus Sandin3131056.511.03260.031
Wayne Simmonds15550.00.050100.010
John Tavares17558.310.61325.001
TOTAL282850.057.9197

Tampa Bay Lightning Advanced

Tampa Bay Lightning Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Pierre-Edouard Bellemare261528.6-27.0060.000
Zach Bogosian171236.8-16.72722.200
Erik Cernak5242945.3-9.961135.353
Anthony Cirelli3151060.011.64544.410
Ian Cole4302455.68.65838.502
Ross Colton38280.031.82433.310
Brandon Hagel1201852.62.67558.310
Victor Hedman7171651.50.99375.001
Alex Killorn5201458.811.13537.510
Nikita Kucherov7201557.18.912380.021
Pat Maroon312860.011.04357.100
Vladislav Namestnikov312957.17.64357.110
Nick Paul2212545.7-8.48947.101
Nicklaus Perbix0111052.41.92722.202
Corey Perry4161453.33.33537.520
Brayden Point3191457.69.312380.010
Mikhail Sergachev2162440.0-16.29756.311
Steven Stamkos6231856.18.011955.040
TOTAL615950.849.82011
Tampa Bay Lightning Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Pierre-Edouard Bellemare26554.50.2020.000
Zach Bogosian151033.3-25.82722.200
Erik Cernak5241660.011.26554.552
Anthony Cirelli313668.418.44450.000
Ian Cole4301566.727.85455.602
Ross Colton05271.418.72340.010
Brandon Hagel1141253.8-0.75362.510
Victor Hedman5101147.6-9.17187.500
Alex Killorn4161061.510.63442.910
Nikita Kucherov3101245.5-12.16275.021
Pat Maroon312860.07.54357.100
Vladislav Namestnikov210662.510.24357.110
Nick Paul1151550.0-6.94450.000
Nicklaus Perbix0101050.0-5.72722.202
Corey Perry391340.9-18.41420.020
Brayden Point291047.4-9.15271.410
Mikhail Sergachev291340.9-18.46366.710
Steven Stamkos3131154.2-0.24450.040
TOTAL443754.351.9197
Tampa Bay Lightning Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Pierre-Edouard Bellemare26554.5-0.4020.000
Zach Bogosian151033.3-26.42722.200
Erik Cernak5241660.010.06554.552
Anthony Cirelli314670.020.04450.000
Ian Cole4301566.726.25455.602
Ross Colton05271.418.12340.010
Brandon Hagel1141253.8-1.65362.510
Victor Hedman5111150.0-6.77187.500
Alex Killorn5171063.012.13442.910
Nikita Kucherov3101245.5-12.86275.021
Pat Maroon312860.06.84357.100
Vladislav Namestnikov210662.59.54357.110
Nick Paul1151550.0-7.74450.000
Nicklaus Perbix0101050.0-6.52722.202
Corey Perry391340.9-19.11420.020
Brayden Point291047.4-9.75271.410
Mikhail Sergachev291340.9-19.16366.710
Steven Stamkos3131154.2-1.04450.040
TOTAL453754.951.9197
Tampa Bay Lightning Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Pierre-Edouard Bellemare0000-76.50000
Zach Bogosian0000-76.50000
Erik Cernak0000-76.50000
Anthony Cirelli0000-76.50000
Ian Cole0000-76.50000
Ross Colton330100.028.6010.000
Brandon Hagel05362.5-26.420100.000
Victor Hedman13175.0-1.92166.701
Alex Killorn030100.028.6010.000
Nikita Kucherov410376.91.96185.700
Pat Maroon0000-76.50000
Vladislav Namestnikov0000-76.50000
Nick Paul04180.05.04266.700
Nicklaus Perbix010100.025.00000
Corey Perry17187.520.82166.700
Brayden Point110471.4-28.67187.500
Mikhail Sergachev06366.7-20.83175.001
Steven Stamkos310471.4-28.67187.500
TOTAL13476.576.902
Tampa Bay Lightning Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Pierre-Edouard Bellemare00100.0-27.3040.000
Zach Bogosian02250.044.10000
Erik Cernak00130.0-37.5060.001
Anthony Cirelli01420.07.5010.010
Ian Cole0090.0-25.0040.000
Ross Colton0000-14.30000
Brandon Hagel01325.013.2020.000
Victor Hedman13442.942.9010.000
Alex Killorn0040.0-17.60000
Nikita Kucherov0000-14.30000
Pat Maroon0000-14.30000
Vladislav Namestnikov12340.033.80000
Nick Paul12918.28.2030.001
Nicklaus Perbix0000-14.30000
Corey Perry0000-14.30000
Brayden Point0000-14.30000
Mikhail Sergachev01811.1-5.6030.000
Steven Stamkos0030.0-16.7040.000
TOTAL31814.30.012
Tampa Bay Lightning Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Pierre-Edouard Bellemare261430.0-19.2050.000
Zach Bogosian171041.2-4.32625.000
Erik Cernak4162341.0-6.73925.042
Anthony Cirelli18850.06.71420.010
Ian Cole4171848.66.93633.301
Ross Colton16185.744.92250.010
Brandon Hagel0111345.81.77370.010
Victor Hedman4121250.07.63260.000
Alex Killorn3101343.5-1.51325.010
Nikita Kucherov391145.00.68280.011
Pat Maroon29660.018.81325.000
Vladislav Namestnikov29756.214.41325.010
Nick Paul2131841.9-4.32625.001
Nicklaus Perbix08850.06.72722.202
Corey Perry4111052.410.51325.010
Brayden Point191047.43.68280.010
Mikhail Sergachev082028.6-24.16554.511
Steven Stamkos3131252.010.64833.330
TOTAL374644.640.7168
Tampa Bay Lightning Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Pierre-Edouard Bellemare26460.012.2010.000
Zach Bogosian15838.5-15.02625.000
Erik Cernak4161257.114.23442.941
Anthony Cirelli17463.616.91325.000
Ian Cole4171160.721.43350.001
Ross Colton05183.337.32250.010
Brandon Hagel061037.5-17.55271.410
Victor Hedman37846.7-4.53175.000
Alex Killorn39950.00.01325.010
Nikita Kucherov14930.8-25.05271.411
Pat Maroon29660.013.71325.000
Vladislav Namestnikov17463.616.91325.010
Nick Paul1101147.6-3.81420.000
Nicklaus Perbix08850.00.02722.202
Corey Perry391047.4-4.01325.010
Brayden Point04833.3-21.25271.410
Mikhail Sergachev031023.1-35.03260.010
Steven Stamkos28753.34.51420.030
TOTAL282850.042.1155

Shot Charts