Washington Capitals at Chicago Blackhawks Box Score — December 15, 2021

Washington Capitals
4
17-5-7
Chicago Blackhawks
5
11-15-2
December 15, 2021, 8:00 PM
Attendance: 18,260
Arena: United Center
Game Duration: 2:30
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
04:06 WSH Alex Ovechkin Hooking 2 min
12:51 WSH Daniel Sprong Holding 2 min
2nd Period
02:21 CHI Jonathan Toews Hooking 2 min
12:05 WSH Martin Fehervary Hooking 2 min
13:48 WSH Nic Dowd Tripping 2 min
16:50 CHI Calvin de Haan Tripping 2 min
3rd Period
00:50 CHI Mackenzie Entwistle Tripping 2 min
04:59 WSH Lars Eller Slashing 2 min
13:42 WSH T.J. Oshie Tripping 2 min

Washington Capitals

Washington Capitals Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Nicklas Backstrom01100000001050.01818:14
2John Carlson01120000010020.02727:19
3Nic Dowd00002000000010.02012:52
4Lars Eller112321000100333.32720:53
5Martin Fehervary00012000000010.02421:17
6Carl Hagelin00010000000002113:50
7Nick Jensen00000000000020.02318:09
8Beck Malenstyn00000000000010.01611:08
9Connor McMichael00000000000060.01410:18
10Dmitry Orlov00000000000010.02319:46
11T.J. Oshie02212000011002320:58
12Alex Ovechkin1120201001001010.02221:51
13Aliaksei Protas00000000000010.0128:10
14Justin Schultz000-10000000001915:06
15Michael Sgarbossa00000000000010.0107:48
16Conor Sheary112001000100520.02419:08
17Daniel Sprong101121000000616.71714:56
18Trevor van Riemsdyk00000000000010.02014:34
19Ilya Samsonov0000000000000759:34
TOTAL471112310468.7

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Ilya SamsonovO52823.8210059:34

Chicago Blackhawks

Chicago Blackhawks Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Ryan Carpenter00000000000020.01510:57
2Brett Connolly00000000000001311:32
3Kirby Dach02200000011030.02417:15
4Calvin de Haan00002000000020.02417:40
5Alex DeBrincat202-100200000366.72122:51
6Mackenzie Entwistle101021000000250.0128:20
7Brandon Hagel02210000011020.02118:46
8Caleb Jones1121010010101100.02014:31
9Seth Jones00000000000050.02927:41
10Patrick Kane022-10000011020.02124:50
11Dominik Kubalík011-10000001010.02013:38
12Philipp Kurashev101-1001000001100.01914:19
13Jake McCabe000-30000000002116:31
14Connor Murphy000-20000000002623:53
15Josiah Slavin0000000000000106:38
16Riley Stillman00010000000010.01811:53
17Dylan Strome011-20000001010.02320:02
18Jonathan Toews01112000010020.02417:23
19Marc-Andre Fleury0000000000000461:21
TOTAL5101562302817.9
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Marc-Andre FleuryW44642.9130061:21

Washington Capitals Advanced

Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom724972.719.99281.820
John Carlson8371768.518.512666.724
Nic Dowd281142.1-19.11109.140
Lars Eller5242252.2-9.67558.311
Martin Fehervary2341470.820.87463.630
Carl Hagelin2121446.2-15.31127.720
Nick Jensen2171258.60.52820.041
Beck Malenstyn381142.1-19.11516.751
Connor McMichael617965.49.230100.000
Dmitry Orlov1211460.02.53537.531
T.J. Oshie2261465.010.18188.910
Alex Ovechkin11271958.70.814287.520
Aliaksei Protas313476.521.32166.701
Justin Schultz2112134.4-32.35362.500
Michael Sgarbossa219676.022.420100.000
Conor Sheary5241266.712.08280.001
Daniel Sprong7231462.25.78188.901
Trevor van Riemsdyk1101934.5-31.13827.303
TOTAL715158.255.32914
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom413668.410.13175.010
John Carlson6251071.417.86275.013
Nic Dowd171041.2-23.71516.740
Lars Eller4161355.2-7.75271.400
Martin Fehervary2331175.028.27277.820
Carl Hagelin2111052.4-10.51516.710
Nick Jensen215865.26.42340.030
Beck Malenstyn371041.2-23.71516.751
Connor McMichael617965.46.930100.000
Dmitry Orlov018966.78.92340.031
T.J. Oshie215962.52.82166.710
Alex Ovechkin6141351.9-12.27277.810
Aliaksei Protas313476.519.72166.701
Justin Schultz191932.1-40.94357.100
Michael Sgarbossa219676.021.520100.000
Conor Sheary312570.612.52166.700
Daniel Sprong7211361.82.27187.501
Trevor van Riemsdyk1101540.0-28.23350.002
TOTAL553660.460.0229
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom618772.014.74180.010
John Carlson7301173.220.77277.824
Nic Dowd171041.2-23.91516.740
Lars Eller4211460.0-1.56275.010
Martin Fehervary2331175.025.07277.820
Carl Hagelin2111052.4-10.91516.710
Nick Jensen215865.25.52340.030
Beck Malenstyn371041.2-23.91516.751
Connor McMichael617965.45.930100.000
Dmitry Orlov0191163.33.32340.031
T.J. Oshie2201066.78.13175.010
Alex Ovechkin7201655.6-8.58280.020
Aliaksei Protas313476.518.72166.701
Justin Schultz191932.1-40.14357.100
Michael Sgarbossa219676.020.020100.000
Conor Sheary518869.211.13175.000
Daniel Sprong7211361.81.27187.501
Trevor van Riemsdyk1101540.0-28.03350.002
TOTAL613961.061.92510
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom16275.025.050100.010
John Carlson15183.333.350100.000
Nic Dowd0000-70.00000
Lars Eller02250.0-33.310100.000
Martin Fehervary0000-70.00000
Carl Hagelin0000-70.00000
Nick Jensen0000-70.00000
Beck Malenstyn0000-70.00000
Connor McMichael0000-70.00000
Dmitry Orlov01150.0-25.010100.000
T.J. Oshie05271.44.750100.000
Alex Ovechkin47370.070.060100.000
Aliaksei Protas0000-70.00000
Justin Schultz12250.0-33.310100.000
Michael Sgarbossa0000-70.00000
Conor Sheary05183.333.350100.000
Daniel Sprong02166.7-4.710100.000
Trevor van Riemsdyk0000-70.00000
TOTAL7370.0100.010
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom0000-25.0010.000
John Carlson02528.68.6040.000
Nic Dowd11150.030.0050.000
Lars Eller11614.3-25.7030.001
Martin Fehervary01325.00.0020.010
Carl Hagelin01420.0-8.6070.010
Nick Jensen02433.316.6050.011
Beck Malenstyn01150.030.00000
Connor McMichael0000-25.00000
Dmitry Orlov11233.311.1020.000
T.J. Oshie01233.311.10000
Alex Ovechkin0000-25.00000
Aliaksei Protas0000-25.00000
Justin Schultz0000-25.00000
Michael Sgarbossa0000-25.00000
Conor Sheary01325.00.0010.001
Daniel Sprong0000-25.00000
Trevor van Riemsdyk0040.0-37.5050.001
TOTAL3925.00.034
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom211473.323.32250.010
John Carlson6191163.314.73537.513
Nic Dowd041028.6-34.1070.040
Lars Eller171138.9-22.82340.000
Martin Fehervary119967.922.02340.020
Carl Hagelin261135.3-27.2080.010
Nick Jensen111761.17.91420.041
Beck Malenstyn251033.3-28.7040.051
Connor McMichael310376.926.910100.000
Dmitry Orlov110471.420.41325.031
T.J. Oshie113765.013.91150.000
Alex Ovechkin59852.9-3.34180.010
Aliaksei Protas27277.826.01150.000
Justin Schultz051229.4-35.21325.000
Michael Sgarbossa113476.528.610100.000
Conor Sheary311568.817.81233.300
Daniel Sprong412763.211.030100.001
Trevor van Riemsdyk161430.0-36.71614.302
TOTAL362955.431.6229
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom29375.021.51150.010
John Carlson516769.619.62250.003
Nic Dowd04930.8-35.9040.040
Lars Eller06842.9-20.52166.700
Martin Fehervary118869.220.92250.010
Carl Hagelin26940.0-25.0040.010
Nick Jensen110566.711.71150.030
Beck Malenstyn24930.8-35.9040.051
Connor McMichael310376.924.510100.000
Dmitry Orlov09281.829.51150.031
T.J. Oshie110566.711.7010.000
Alex Ovechkin47750.0-11.03175.010
Aliaksei Protas27277.823.51150.000
Justin Schultz051229.4-41.71325.000
Michael Sgarbossa113476.526.510100.000
Conor Sheary38372.718.2010.000
Daniel Sprong412763.27.630100.001
Trevor van Riemsdyk161233.3-37.01325.001
TOTAL322358.240.0197

Chicago Blackhawks Advanced

Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ryan Carpenter282127.6-18.6080.011
Brett Connolly5111444.02.84180.010
Kirby Dach4141548.38.52820.010
Alex DeBrincat7172441.5-0.512380.002
Calvin de Haan3121938.7-4.24544.400
Mackenzie Entwistle261331.6-12.1030.030
Brandon Hagel5182047.48.17846.721
Caleb Jones1151353.615.33442.921
Seth Jones5211755.319.611761.130
Patrick Kane2192345.25.212475.011
Dominik Kubalík3121152.212.83260.000
Philipp Kurashev1121348.07.83350.000
Jake McCabe183220.0-32.43925.013
Connor Murphy1173930.4-21.131121.424
Josiah Slavin041719.0-27.5020.000
Riley Stillman2181850.011.62250.032
Dylan Strome3202346.57.38372.701
Jonathan Toews4161453.315.38657.100
TOTAL517141.848.62016
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ryan Carpenter261825.0-19.8040.011
Brett Connolly5101343.55.32166.710
Kirby Dach281142.13.2050.010
Alex DeBrincat4122136.4-5.05362.502
Calvin de Haan3121741.42.74544.400
Mackenzie Entwistle261233.3-7.8030.030
Brandon Hagel3101050.013.43537.521
Caleb Jones0101245.57.82433.321
Seth Jones3131154.219.94640.030
Patrick Kane1132039.4-0.35455.601
Dominik Kubalík281044.46.0020.000
Philipp Kurashev07750.012.31233.300
Jake McCabe162320.7-27.72340.002
Connor Murphy1153033.3-12.43537.523
Josiah Slavin041521.1-23.3020.000
Riley Stillman2161748.514.01150.032
Dylan Strome2122037.5-3.25362.501
Jonathan Toews312860.026.23260.000
TOTAL365539.640.01814
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ryan Carpenter261825.0-18.4040.011
Brett Connolly5101343.55.82166.710
Kirby Dach3101147.610.9050.010
Alex DeBrincat4122235.3-5.65362.502
Calvin de Haan3121741.43.44544.400
Mackenzie Entwistle261233.3-6.9030.030
Brandon Hagel4131546.410.33633.321
Caleb Jones1121250.014.52433.321
Seth Jones3131252.017.34640.030
Patrick Kane1132138.2-1.25455.611
Dominik Kubalík281044.46.6020.000
Philipp Kurashev081240.01.21325.000
Jake McCabe172820.0-29.22433.312
Connor Murphy1163531.4-15.53633.324
Josiah Slavin041521.1-22.1020.000
Riley Stillman2161748.514.21150.032
Dylan Strome2132237.1-2.95362.501
Jonathan Toews3121152.217.13350.000
TOTAL396139.038.12015
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ryan Carpenter0000-75.00000
Brett Connolly01150.0-30.020100.000
Kirby Dach14180.08.620100.000
Alex DeBrincat35271.4-8.670100.000
Calvin de Haan0000-75.00000
Mackenzie Entwistle0000-75.00000
Brandon Hagel03175.00.040100.000
Caleb Jones03175.00.010100.000
Seth Jones16275.00.070100.000
Patrick Kane16275.00.070100.000
Dominik Kubalík14180.08.630100.000
Philipp Kurashev14180.08.620100.000
Jake McCabe0000-75.010100.000
Connor Murphy0000-75.00000
Josiah Slavin0000-75.00000
Riley Stillman0000-75.010100.000
Dylan Strome17187.537.530100.000
Jonathan Toews02250.0-37.550100.000
TOTAL9375.0100.000
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ryan Carpenter02340.020.0040.000
Brett Connolly0000-30.00000
Kirby Dach0030.0-42.9030.000
Alex DeBrincat0000-30.00000
Calvin de Haan0020.0-37.50000
Mackenzie Entwistle0010.0-33.30000
Brandon Hagel12433.38.3020.000
Caleb Jones0000-30.00000
Seth Jones12340.020.0010.000
Patrick Kane0000-30.00000
Dominik Kubalík0000-30.00000
Philipp Kurashev0000-30.00000
Jake McCabe01420.0-20.0050.001
Connor Murphy01420.0-20.0050.000
Josiah Slavin0020.0-37.50000
Riley Stillman02166.752.4010.000
Dylan Strome0000-30.00000
Jonathan Toews12166.752.4030.000
TOTAL3730.00.001
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ryan Carpenter02918.2-31.8020.000
Brett Connolly37750.06.940100.010
Kirby Dach26940.0-6.02250.010
Alex DeBrincat5131056.518.48188.901
Calvin de Haan271138.9-7.94180.000
Mackenzie Entwistle141126.7-23.3020.030
Brandon Hagel27943.8-1.13260.021
Caleb Jones09950.07.42250.001
Seth Jones2101050.07.88188.910
Patrick Kane2151060.025.08188.900
Dominik Kubalík26940.0-6.03175.000
Philipp Kurashev16746.22.02166.700
Jake McCabe151722.7-33.12340.002
Connor Murphy0111247.84.91325.011
Josiah Slavin01910.0-40.9010.000
Riley Stillman2111150.08.120100.012
Dylan Strome2141058.321.75183.301
Jonathan Toews210855.615.260100.000
TOTAL293644.671.3109
Chicago Blackhawks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Ryan Carpenter01811.1-36.7010.000
Brett Connolly36650.010.520100.010
Kirby Dach13827.3-18.2020.010
Alex DeBrincat311955.020.74180.001
Calvin de Haan271041.2-0.94180.000
Mackenzie Entwistle141028.6-17.7020.030
Brandon Hagel16842.91.42166.721
Caleb Jones07846.76.71233.301
Seth Jones27846.76.74180.010
Patrick Kane112957.124.74180.000
Dominik Kubalík23827.3-18.2010.000
Philipp Kurashev03633.3-10.2010.000
Jake McCabe141620.0-34.31233.301
Connor Murphy0101147.69.41233.311
Josiah Slavin01811.1-36.7010.000
Riley Stillman2111150.013.610100.012
Dylan Strome211955.020.74180.001
Jonathan Toews28753.315.820100.000
TOTAL233241.860.0108

Shot Charts