San Jose Sharks at Colorado Avalanche Box Score — May 2, 2019

San Jose Sharks
0
2-2
Colorado Avalanche
3
2-2
May 2, 2019, 10:00 PM
Western Second Round
Attendance: 18,110
Arena: Pepsi Center
Game Duration: 2:39
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
2nd Period
10:34 COL Nathan MacKinnon (6) Mikko Rantanen, Cale Makar
3rd Period
03:11 COL PP Colin Wilson (4) Mikko Rantanen
18:51 COL EN Erik Johnson (2) Matt Calvert, Matthew Nieto

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
2nd Period
00:23 SJS Timo Meier Hooking 2 min
06:15 COL Alexander Kerfoot Hooking 2 min
06:48 SJS Kevin Labanc Hooking 2 min
19:40 COL Tyson Barrie Holding 2 min
3rd Period
02:32 SJS Justin Braun Tripping 2 min
05:29 COL Gabriel Landeskog Slashing 2 min
05:29 SJS Timo Meier Slashing 2 min
11:55 SJS Justin Braun High sticking 2 min
13:38 SJS Brent Burns Hooking 2 min

San Jose Sharks

San Jose Sharks Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Justin Braun00004000000020.02718:20
2Brent Burns000-22000000010.03428:39
3Logan Couture000-20000000030.02918:57
4Brenden Dillon00000000000010.02416:27
5Barclay Goodrow00000000000020.02212:46
6Micheal Haley0000000000000149:17
7Tomas Hertl000-10000000020.02820:12
8Evander Kane000-10000000030.02719:40
9Erik Karlsson000-10000000040.03025:24
10Melker Karlsson00000000000020.01911:33
11Kevin Labanc00002000000010.02214:16
12Timo Meier000-14000000030.02515:34
13Gustav Nyquist000-10000000030.02314:22
14Lukas Radil00000000000001510:17
15Joakim Ryan0000000000000117:10
16Marcus Sorensen00000000000010.02010:50
17Joe Thornton000-10000000020.02314:53
18Marc-Edouard Vlasic000-10000000020.03222:38
19Martin Jones0000000000000058:06
TOTAL00012000320.0

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Martin JonesL22725.9260058:06
2Empty Net110.00000

Colorado Avalanche

Colorado Avalanche Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Tyson Barrie00002000000010.02923:19
2Gabriel Bourque0000000000000147:34
3Derick Brassard00000000000010.0168:13
4Matt Calvert01110000010020.02115:34
5Ian Cole00010000000020.02521:02
6J.T. Compher00000000000002114:20
7Samuel Girard00010000000010.02217:04
8Erik Johnson101101000000333.32617:16
9Tyson Jost0000000000000157:53
10Alexander Kerfoot00002000000010.01811:57
11Gabriel Landeskog00012000000040.02622:35
12Nathan MacKinnon101101001000714.32823:33
13Cale Makar01110000010002415:55
14Matthew Nieto01110000010010.02115:02
15Mikko Rantanen02210000011020.02722:21
16Carl Soderberg00010000000020.02316:17
17Colin Wilson1010001000001100.01713:35
18Nikita Zadorov00000000000002820:30
19Philipp Grubauer0000000000000060:00
TOTAL35862102810.7
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Philipp GrubauerW032321.0001060:00

San Jose Sharks Advanced

San Jose Sharks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Justin Braun2181554.5-1.76940.020
Brent Burns6323150.8-10.2191457.621
Logan Couture5281959.66.310952.600
Brenden Dillon1151255.6-0.26746.244
Barclay Goodrow29950.0-6.751131.321
Micheal Haley07750.0-6.53537.521
Tomas Hertl4291861.79.7161159.330
Evander Kane3261859.15.314863.640
Erik Karlsson15401671.429.0161159.301
Melker Karlsson29852.9-3.35838.501
Kevin Labanc8271171.122.36460.000
Timo Meier4172342.5-19.79375.040
Gustav Nyquist5141450.0-7.48372.701
Lukas Radil28947.1-10.07653.810
Joakim Ryan17463.68.61420.001
Marcus Sorensen114766.713.23442.900
Joe Thornton2191065.512.86746.200
Marc-Edouard Vlasic5233142.6-23.6131546.413
TOTAL685455.751.72514
San Jose Sharks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Justin Braun2141351.9-1.24640.020
Brent Burns4202544.4-16.513959.121
Logan Couture1131448.1-6.64544.400
Brenden Dillon1151255.64.03633.344
Barclay Goodrow27653.81.23730.021
Micheal Haley07750.0-3.23537.521
Tomas Hertl2141450.0-4.09660.020
Evander Kane2141450.0-4.09660.040
Erik Karlsson10221068.824.710855.601
Melker Karlsson17750.0-3.23537.501
Kevin Labanc5161061.512.33442.900
Timo Meier3162044.4-13.88280.040
Gustav Nyquist5111345.8-9.46366.701
Lukas Radil28947.1-7.07653.810
Joakim Ryan17463.612.41420.001
Marcus Sorensen114670.022.13442.900
Joe Thornton217965.417.75741.700
Marc-Edouard Vlasic4182245.0-13.811761.111
TOTAL484352.751.22412
San Jose Sharks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Justin Braun2181358.11.16746.220
Brent Burns6312951.7-12.3161159.321
Logan Couture3251759.53.67653.800
Brenden Dillon1151255.6-2.25645.544
Barclay Goodrow27653.8-3.94736.421
Micheal Haley07750.0-8.33537.521
Tomas Hertl4261661.97.513861.920
Evander Kane3261661.97.513861.940
Erik Karlsson14351176.132.313861.901
Melker Karlsson17750.0-8.34544.401
Kevin Labanc8261072.222.25455.600
Timo Meier4172243.6-21.28372.740
Gustav Nyquist5121348.0-12.06366.701
Lukas Radil28947.1-12.07653.810
Joakim Ryan17463.67.01420.001
Marcus Sorensen114670.015.63442.900
Joe Thornton2191065.511.26746.200
Marc-Edouard Vlasic4202544.4-21.8111052.412
TOTAL634757.353.32413
San Jose Sharks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Justin Braun0000-66.70
Brent Burns010100.050.010100.00
Logan Couture12166.766.720100.000
Brenden Dillon0000-66.70
Barclay Goodrow0000-66.70
Micheal Haley0000-66.70
Tomas Hertl02166.766.720100.000
Evander Kane0000-66.70
Erik Karlsson12166.766.720100.000
Melker Karlsson0000-66.70
Kevin Labanc01150.0-50.010100.000
Timo Meier0000-66.70
Gustav Nyquist02166.766.720100.000
Lukas Radil0000-66.70
Joakim Ryan0000-66.70
Marcus Sorensen0000-66.70
Joe Thornton0000-66.70
Marc-Edouard Vlasic0000-66.70
TOTAL2166.7100.000
San Jose Sharks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Justin Braun0020.0-42.9020.00
Brent Burns0020.0-42.92340.000
Logan Couture11150.021.41325.000
Brenden Dillon0000-33.31150.00
Barclay Goodrow02340.015.01420.000
Micheal Haley0000-33.30
Tomas Hertl01150.021.41325.010
Evander Kane0020.0-42.910100.000
Erik Karlsson03442.942.91325.00
Melker Karlsson12166.750.01325.000
Kevin Labanc0000-33.30
Timo Meier0010.0-37.510100.00
Gustav Nyquist0000-33.30
Lukas Radil0000-33.30
Joakim Ryan0000-33.30
Marcus Sorensen0010.0-37.5000
Joe Thornton0000-33.30
Marc-Edouard Vlasic13633.333.32528.601
TOTAL3633.330.611
San Jose Sharks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Justin Braun112860.015.02528.620
Brent Burns2142734.1-30.0111345.811
Logan Couture2141745.2-5.86650.000
Brenden Dillon112957.111.33633.343
Barclay Goodrow26554.56.73925.020
Micheal Haley06554.56.72528.611
Tomas Hertl2111345.8-4.27846.700
Evander Kane271236.8-15.75741.740
Erik Karlsson7191065.526.38850.001
Melker Karlsson16650.01.53730.001
Kevin Labanc4151060.016.44357.100
Timo Meier1111837.9-17.04357.110
Gustav Nyquist5111345.8-4.26275.001
Lukas Radil26940.0-10.85645.510
Joakim Ryan17463.617.21420.001
Marcus Sorensen112570.627.73350.000
Joe Thornton212763.218.93537.500
Marc-Edouard Vlasic3132336.1-23.081044.402
TOTAL394148.843.21611
San Jose Sharks Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Justin Braun111857.910.72433.320
Brent Burns2132336.1-27.89950.011
Logan Couture1111444.0-9.24450.000
Brenden Dillon112957.110.03633.343
Barclay Goodrow26460.011.62722.220
Micheal Haley06554.55.32528.611
Tomas Hertl291145.0-6.95645.500
Evander Kane271138.9-14.85645.540
Erik Karlsson616964.021.46746.201
Melker Karlsson16554.55.32528.601
Kevin Labanc414960.916.03350.000
Timo Meier0101638.5-18.04266.710
Gustav Nyquist591242.9-10.04266.701
Lukas Radil26940.0-12.65645.510
Joakim Ryan17463.616.11420.001
Marcus Sorensen112570.627.03350.000
Joe Thornton212763.217.93537.500
Marc-Edouard Vlasic3131940.6-16.97653.801
TOTAL363650.043.81610

Colorado Avalanche Advanced

Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie1132931.0-20.2161159.302
Gabriel Bourque241028.6-17.74266.740
Derick Brassard141126.7-20.05183.310
Matt Calvert3162143.2-1.541422.201
Ian Cole6232646.94.461726.123
J.T. Compher2151060.019.87943.810
Samuel Girard1181554.514.18466.720
Erik Johnson3222348.97.361430.021
Tyson Jost041126.7-20.06185.700
Alexander Kerfoot311568.828.25550.020
Gabriel Landeskog6222645.82.6131056.563
Nathan MacKinnon8212545.72.3151060.021
Cale Makar3191457.618.311378.641
Matthew Nieto2172441.5-4.261135.314
Mikko Rantanen3212644.70.7141058.320
Carl Soderberg6182245.01.151327.820
Colin Wilson411857.916.29469.200
Nikita Zadorov072720.6-32.871236.824
TOTAL546844.349.33320
Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie172025.9-30.39950.000
Gabriel Bourque24930.8-19.24180.040
Derick Brassard141028.6-22.05183.310
Matt Calvert3141450.04.04930.800
Ian Cole6211853.811.561135.322
J.T. Compher110855.610.44450.010
Samuel Girard1151255.611.85271.420
Erik Johnson2201557.116.061037.520
Tyson Jost041126.7-24.66185.700
Alexander Kerfoot210566.723.34357.120
Gabriel Landeskog4161748.51.97846.751
Nathan MacKinnon6151648.41.78850.021
Cale Makar2161159.317.18188.941
Matthew Nieto1141646.7-0.84930.812
Mikko Rantanen3151845.5-2.87846.720
Carl Soderberg6161453.39.03827.320
Colin Wilson28561.516.64357.100
Nikita Zadorov062122.2-35.66940.024
TOTAL434847.348.83211
Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie182623.5-27.8101050.002
Gabriel Bourque24930.8-13.54180.040
Derick Brassard141126.7-18.65183.310
Matt Calvert3152042.90.241323.501
Ian Cole6222447.88.761528.623
J.T. Compher2121054.514.75645.510
Samuel Girard1171553.114.67277.820
Erik Johnson3212150.011.861233.320
Tyson Jost041126.7-18.66185.700
Alexander Kerfoot210566.727.84357.120
Gabriel Landeskog4172342.5-0.47943.853
Nathan MacKinnon7162242.1-1.09950.021
Cale Makar3181456.219.010190.941
Matthew Nieto1162341.0-2.761135.313
Mikko Rantanen3162341.0-2.78947.120
Carl Soderberg6172144.73.041028.620
Colin Wilson28561.521.34357.100
Nikita Zadorov072720.6-32.071236.824
TOTAL476342.746.73218
Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie05362.5-37.56185.700
Gabriel Bourque0000-66.70
Derick Brassard0000-66.70
Matt Calvert0000-66.70
Ian Cole0000-66.70
J.T. Compher030100.050.02250.000
Samuel Girard010100.037.51233.30
Erik Johnson0000-66.70
Tyson Jost0000-66.70
Alexander Kerfoot110100.037.51233.300
Gabriel Landeskog25362.5-37.56185.710
Nathan MacKinnon15362.5-37.56185.700
Cale Makar010100.037.51233.30
Matthew Nieto0000-66.7000
Mikko Rantanen05362.5-37.56185.700
Carl Soderberg010100.037.51233.300
Colin Wilson23350.0-50.05183.300
Nikita Zadorov0000-66.70
TOTAL6366.770.010
Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie0000-33.30
Gabriel Bourque0010.0-50.0010.00
Derick Brassard0000-33.30
Matt Calvert01150.050.0010.00
Ian Cole01233.333.3020.00
J.T. Compher0000-33.3010.000
Samuel Girard0000-33.30
Erik Johnson01233.333.3020.001
Tyson Jost0000-33.30
Alexander Kerfoot0000-33.30
Gabriel Landeskog0000-33.30
Nathan MacKinnon0000-33.30
Cale Makar0000-33.30
Matthew Nieto11150.050.00001
Mikko Rantanen0000-33.30
Carl Soderberg0010.0-50.0010.000
Colin Wilson0000-33.30
Nikita Zadorov0000-33.30
TOTAL1233.30.002
Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie191537.5-19.611857.900
Gabriel Bourque23633.3-20.24180.030
Derick Brassard13633.3-20.250100.010
Matt Calvert191242.9-11.34640.000
Ian Cole5151648.4-4.76940.012
J.T. Compher212957.17.94544.410
Samuel Girard1171063.017.76185.720
Erik Johnson2141351.91.06842.921
Tyson Jost04736.4-17.260100.000
Alexander Kerfoot210566.719.03350.020
Gabriel Landeskog3171454.85.89756.350
Nathan MacKinnon8171356.78.711761.111
Cale Makar318966.723.390100.040
Matthew Nieto1101343.5-10.95550.012
Mikko Rantanen3171454.85.810758.820
Carl Soderberg4101050.0-1.74544.410
Colin Wilson29564.315.84450.000
Nikita Zadorov071531.8-26.86746.222
TOTAL413951.257.6288
Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie171531.8-26.28753.300
Gabriel Bourque23537.5-14.140100.030
Derick Brassard13633.3-19.150100.010
Matt Calvert181142.1-10.74544.400
Ian Cole5141450.00.06746.212
J.T. Compher110855.67.52433.310
Samuel Girard115962.518.74180.020
Erik Johnson2131154.26.36650.020
Tyson Jost04736.4-16.160100.000
Alexander Kerfoot210566.721.12340.020
Gabriel Landeskog3151353.65.97653.850
Nathan MacKinnon6151353.65.98657.111
Cale Makar216866.725.070100.040
Matthew Nieto081240.0-13.84544.411
Mikko Rantanen3151451.72.97653.820
Carl Soderberg410952.63.53442.910
Colin Wilson28561.514.02340.000
Nikita Zadorov061528.6-30.25741.722
TOTAL363650.056.3286

Shot Charts