Washington Capitals at Carolina Hurricanes Box Score — April 18, 2019

Washington Capitals
1
2-2
Carolina Hurricanes
2
2-2
April 18, 2019, 7:00 PM
Eastern First Round
Attendance: 19,202
Arena: PNC Arena
Game Duration: 2:19
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
1st Period
00:17 CAR Warren Foegele (3) Jaccob Slavin, Justin Williams
2nd Period
10:35 WSH PP Alex Ovechkin (2) Dmitry Orlov, Lars Eller
19:32 CAR Teuvo Teravainen (1) Nino Niederreiter, Sebastian Aho

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
00:53 WSH Jakub Vrana Charging 2 min
04:13 CAR Bench Too many men on ice 2 min
2nd Period
08:42 CAR Teuvo Teravainen Hooking 2 min
12:39 WSH John Carlson Holding 2 min
3rd Period
14:52 CAR Warren Foegele Boarding 2 min

Washington Capitals

Washington Capitals Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Nicklas Backstrom000-10000000010.02220:19
2Travis Boyd00000000000010.01110:04
3Andre Burakovsky000-10000000001614:08
4John Carlson00002000000050.02625:31
5Brett Connolly000-10000000010.01814:23
6Nic Dowd00000000000001510:06
7Lars Eller011-10000001020.02219:05
8Carl Hagelin00000000000020.01611:02
9Nick Jensen00000000000020.02217:37
10Evgeny Kuznetsov00000000000040.02016:18
11Matt Niskanen000-10000000002820:06
12Dmitry Orlov011-20000001020.02821:41
13Brooks Orpik000-10000000010.02016:03
14T.J. Oshie000-10000000020.02016:54
15Alex Ovechkin101-100100000250.02221:33
16Jonas Siegenthaler00000000000001712:08
17Jakub Vrana00002000000040.01913:55
18Tom Wilson00000000000020.02417:10
19Braden Holtby0000000000000057:57
TOTAL1234010313.2

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Braden HoltbyL22422.9170057:57

Carolina Hurricanes

Carolina Hurricanes Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Sebastian Aho01110000010010.02919:21
2Patrick Brown000000000000084:34
3Calvin de Haan00000000000001712:21
4Justin Faulk00000000000050.03024:01
5Warren Foegele101121000000250.02617:04
6Dougie Hamilton00020000000030.02720:11
7Saku Maenalanen0000000000000117:43
8Jordan Martinook000000000000084:39
9Brock McGinn00000000000010.03019:09
10Greg McKegg00000000000010.01810:53
11Nino Niederreiter01110000010010.02619:04
12Brett Pesce00000000000010.02923:24
13Jaccob Slavin01120000010002923:56
14Jordan Staal00010000000010.02719:52
15Teuvo Teravainen101121001000250.02817:22
16Trevor van Riemsdyk00000000000002114:32
17Lucas Wallmark00000000000020.02517:40
18Justin Williams01110000010040.02418:03
19Petr Mrazek0000000000000060:00
TOTAL2466200248.3
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Petr MrazekW13130.9680060:00

Washington Capitals Advanced

Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom5231856.17.67370.040
Travis Boyd15741.7-10.91325.001
Andre Burakovsky191145.0-7.93442.900
John Carlson7242252.21.410758.815
Brett Connolly291145.0-7.94450.020
Nic Dowd18753.32.21420.021
Lars Eller2131743.3-11.24640.011
Carl Hagelin27750.0-1.62528.621
Nick Jensen5191555.96.66460.010
Evgeny Kuznetsov6211165.620.36650.000
Matt Niskanen0161847.1-6.33925.023
Dmitry Orlov2201951.3-0.24833.310
Brooks Orpik3111936.7-20.42820.033
T.J. Oshie3191950.0-2.26366.752
Alex Ovechkin6242054.55.37370.031
Jonas Siegenthaler1101245.5-7.42250.010
Jakub Vrana6161257.17.72625.020
Tom Wilson2211460.012.84736.430
TOTAL555251.444.53318
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom3151746.94.04357.130
Travis Boyd15741.7-3.01325.001
Andre Burakovsky171138.9-6.83442.900
John Carlson2152141.7-4.56746.215
Brett Connolly261037.5-8.34450.020
Nic Dowd16746.22.21233.321
Lars Eller261430.0-18.53537.500
Carl Hagelin16746.22.22340.021
Nick Jensen4141351.910.95362.510
Evgeny Kuznetsov5131154.213.63633.300
Matt Niskanen0141843.8-0.83730.013
Dmitry Orlov1151746.94.04736.410
Brooks Orpik291932.1-17.92625.023
T.J. Oshie2151944.1-0.34357.152
Alex Ovechkin3131940.6-5.84357.131
Jonas Siegenthaler1101245.51.62250.010
Jakub Vrana6131154.213.62625.020
Tom Wilson2131252.010.72625.030
TOTAL394944.340.72917
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom3181850.05.24357.130
Travis Boyd15741.7-5.91325.001
Andre Burakovsky191145.0-2.33442.900
John Carlson6202148.83.56746.215
Brett Connolly281142.1-5.94450.020
Nic Dowd16746.2-0.71233.321
Lars Eller291537.5-12.53537.500
Carl Hagelin16746.2-0.72340.021
Nick Jensen5181358.116.85362.510
Evgeny Kuznetsov5161159.317.53633.300
Matt Niskanen0141843.8-4.63730.013
Dmitry Orlov1151845.5-2.04736.410
Brooks Orpik291932.1-20.92625.023
T.J. Oshie2171947.20.64357.152
Alex Ovechkin3162044.4-3.94357.131
Jonas Siegenthaler1101245.5-1.72250.010
Jakub Vrana6131252.07.12625.020
Tom Wilson2141253.89.72625.030
TOTAL445046.840.72917
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom250100.00.030100.010
Travis Boyd0000-100.00
Andre Burakovsky0000-100.00
John Carlson140100.00.030100.000
Brett Connolly010100.00.0000
Nic Dowd0000-100.00
Lars Eller030100.00.00000
Carl Hagelin0000-100.00
Nick Jensen0000-100.00
Evgeny Kuznetsov150100.00.030100.000
Matt Niskanen0000-100.00
Dmitry Orlov040100.00.00000
Brooks Orpik0000-100.00
T.J. Oshie120100.00.020100.000
Alex Ovechkin380100.0100.030100.000
Jonas Siegenthaler0000-100.00
Jakub Vrana030100.00.0000
Tom Wilson050100.00.010100.00
TOTAL80100.0100.010
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom0000-60.00
Travis Boyd0000-60.00
Andre Burakovsky0000-60.00
John Carlson0010.0-75.010100.00
Brett Connolly0000-60.00
Nic Dowd020100.066.7020.000
Lars Eller01233.3-66.71150.011
Carl Hagelin110100.050.0020.000
Nick Jensen01233.3-66.71150.00
Evgeny Kuznetsov0000-60.00
Matt Niskanen020100.066.7020.010
Dmitry Orlov11150.0-16.7010.000
Brooks Orpik120100.066.7020.010
T.J. Oshie0000-60.00
Alex Ovechkin0000-60.00
Jonas Siegenthaler0000-60.00
Jakub Vrana0000-60.00
Tom Wilson02250.0-50.01150.00
TOTAL3260.025.031
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom3151060.010.05271.420
Travis Boyd14544.4-10.31233.300
Andre Burakovsky06746.2-8.82340.000
John Carlson5181850.0-6.87558.314
Brett Connolly16746.2-8.82340.020
Nic Dowd16650.0-4.11420.011
Lars Eller191145.0-11.62433.311
Carl Hagelin25550.0-4.01420.021
Nick Jensen5171356.75.55271.400
Evgeny Kuznetsov313765.015.95362.500
Matt Niskanen0101050.0-4.72722.221
Dmitry Orlov1121446.2-11.22625.000
Brooks Orpik3101050.0-4.72625.021
T.J. Oshie3141156.03.95271.442
Alex Ovechkin4161257.16.05271.411
Jonas Siegenthaler07558.35.820100.000
Jakub Vrana512763.213.22340.000
Tom Wilson1141058.37.33442.930
TOTAL393453.446.42112
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Nicklas Backstrom2111052.48.83260.020
Travis Boyd14544.4-2.71233.300
Andre Burakovsky04736.4-12.62340.000
John Carlson2121741.4-10.24544.414
Brett Connolly14736.4-12.62340.020
Nic Dowd14640.0-8.01233.311
Lars Eller14930.8-20.31325.000
Carl Hagelin14544.4-2.71233.321
Nick Jensen4121152.29.04180.000
Evgeny Kuznetsov39756.213.03350.000
Matt Niskanen081044.4-3.22528.611
Dmitry Orlov091340.9-9.12528.600
Brooks Orpik281044.4-3.22433.311
T.J. Oshie2101147.61.43260.042
Alex Ovechkin2101245.5-1.93260.011
Jonas Siegenthaler07558.314.520100.000
Jakub Vrana510758.816.92340.000
Tom Wilson110855.612.72340.030
TOTAL283246.744.41811

Carolina Hurricanes Advanced

Carolina Hurricanes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sebastian Aho3181064.321.35271.411
Patrick Brown15455.67.63175.020
Calvin de Haan17943.8-5.75362.540
Justin Faulk9182146.2-3.810471.442
Warren Foegele3211755.310.44736.420
Dougie Hamilton8282157.115.74640.033
Saku Maenalanen15741.7-7.83350.040
Jordan Martinook15455.67.65183.310
Brock McGinn1142436.8-18.38561.521
Greg McKegg151033.3-17.84180.020
Nino Niederreiter2191654.38.54266.701
Brett Pesce3172045.9-4.18657.120
Jaccob Slavin1282552.88.44833.305
Jordan Staal3192444.2-7.44930.860
Teuvo Teravainen3121348.0-0.85271.401
Trevor van Riemsdyk161331.6-20.75362.511
Lucas Wallmark3141646.7-2.79469.201
Justin Williams7191163.320.45550.000
TOTAL525548.656.73416
Carolina Hurricanes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sebastian Aho318869.219.23260.001
Patrick Brown15455.6-0.13175.020
Calvin de Haan17943.8-14.55362.540
Justin Faulk9181358.13.78372.740
Warren Foegele3181260.06.63633.320
Dougie Hamilton7251562.512.53537.523
Saku Maenalanen15741.7-16.23350.040
Jordan Martinook15455.6-0.15183.310
Brock McGinn1141646.7-13.68280.021
Greg McKegg15838.5-20.24180.020
Nino Niederreiter2191359.45.82250.001
Brett Pesce3171553.1-4.08372.710
Jaccob Slavin1251759.57.33537.504
Jordan Staal1161551.6-6.33537.560
Teuvo Teravainen312957.11.93260.001
Trevor van Riemsdyk16940.0-18.95362.510
Lucas Wallmark3121152.2-4.78372.701
Justin Williams7181064.312.63537.500
TOTAL493955.759.33112
Carolina Hurricanes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sebastian Aho318966.718.93260.011
Patrick Brown15455.62.73175.020
Calvin de Haan17943.8-11.35362.540
Justin Faulk9181456.24.68372.740
Warren Foegele3191457.66.83633.320
Dougie Hamilton7261957.88.83537.533
Saku Maenalanen15741.7-13.23350.040
Jordan Martinook15455.62.75183.310
Brock McGinn1141646.7-9.58280.021
Greg McKegg151033.3-23.74180.020
Nino Niederreiter2191457.66.82250.001
Brett Pesce3171651.5-2.68372.720
Jaccob Slavin1262155.34.23537.504
Jordan Staal2171750.0-5.03537.560
Teuvo Teravainen3121250.0-4.33260.001
Trevor van Riemsdyk16940.0-15.75362.510
Lucas Wallmark3121348.0-7.18372.701
Justin Williams7191065.517.83537.500
TOTAL504453.259.33412
Carolina Hurricanes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sebastian Aho0010.0-50.020100.000
Patrick Brown0000-40.00
Calvin de Haan0000-40.00
Justin Faulk0010.0-50.020100.00
Warren Foegele02166.766.71150.000
Dougie Hamilton12250.050.01150.000
Saku Maenalanen0000-40.00
Jordan Martinook0000-40.00
Brock McGinn0000-40.00
Greg McKegg0000-40.00
Nino Niederreiter0020.0-66.720100.000
Brett Pesce0000-40.00
Jaccob Slavin02250.050.01150.000
Jordan Staal12250.050.01150.000
Teuvo Teravainen0010.0-50.020100.00
Trevor van Riemsdyk0000-40.00
Lucas Wallmark02250.050.01150.00
Justin Williams0010.0-50.020100.000
TOTAL2340.075.000
Carolina Hurricanes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sebastian Aho00000.0000
Patrick Brown00000.00
Calvin de Haan00000.00000
Justin Faulk0060.00.0010.002
Warren Foegele0020.00.0000
Dougie Hamilton00000.00
Saku Maenalanen00000.00
Jordan Martinook00000.00
Brock McGinn0080.00.0030.00
Greg McKegg00000.00
Nino Niederreiter00000.00
Brett Pesce0040.00.0030.00
Jaccob Slavin0020.00.0020.001
Jordan Staal0050.00.0030.000
Teuvo Teravainen00000.0000
Trevor van Riemsdyk0040.00.00001
Lucas Wallmark0010.00.00000
Justin Williams00000.00
TOTAL080.00.004
Carolina Hurricanes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sebastian Aho312763.222.53260.001
Patrick Brown13442.9-4.12166.720
Calvin de Haan14736.4-12.05362.530
Justin Faulk4111444.0-3.95455.631
Warren Foegele213959.117.93442.910
Dougie Hamilton5211656.820.73350.002
Saku Maenalanen13537.5-10.23260.040
Jordan Martinook15455.610.35183.310
Brock McGinn0101638.5-12.65455.621
Greg McKegg14833.3-15.92166.710
Nino Niederreiter1131546.4-0.32250.001
Brett Pesce191340.9-8.13537.500
Jaccob Slavin1191851.49.73442.903
Jordan Staal2101343.5-4.53633.330
Teuvo Teravainen361135.3-14.73260.001
Trevor van Riemsdyk04930.8-19.25362.501
Lucas Wallmark3111444.0-3.96366.701
Justin Williams412666.726.74357.100
TOTAL343946.654.92012
Carolina Hurricanes Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Sebastian Aho312666.719.11233.301
Patrick Brown13442.9-11.82166.720
Calvin de Haan14736.4-20.75362.530
Justin Faulk411955.02.53350.030
Warren Foegele211473.326.62340.010
Dougie Hamilton4191065.523.62250.002
Saku Maenalanen13537.5-18.33260.040
Jordan Martinook15455.62.75183.310
Brock McGinn0101245.5-12.45271.421
Greg McKegg14640.0-16.02166.710
Nino Niederreiter1131350.0-5.9020.001
Brett Pesce191145.0-12.53350.000
Jaccob Slavin1171258.610.22250.003
Jordan Staal18753.30.02340.030
Teuvo Teravainen36842.9-13.61233.301
Trevor van Riemsdyk04736.4-20.75362.500
Lucas Wallmark391047.4-8.75271.401
Justin Williams412570.624.12340.000
TOTAL322853.355.62010

Shot Charts