Colorado Avalanche at Calgary Flames Box Score — April 13, 2019

Colorado Avalanche
3
1-1
Calgary Flames
2
1-1
April 13, 2019, 10:30 PM
Western First Round
Attendance: 19,289
Arena: Scotiabank Saddledome
Game Duration: 3:04
Logos via Sports Logos.net / About logos

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
2nd Period
07:16 COL SH Matthew Nieto (1)
12:26 CGY PP Rasmus Andersson (1) Sam Bennett, Mikael Backlund
3rd Period
12:27 CGY Sean Monahan (1) Sam Bennett, Johnny Gaudreau
17:21 COL J.T. Compher (1) Gabriel Landeskog, Mikko Rantanen
1st OT Period
08:27 COL Nathan MacKinnon (1) Mikko Rantanen, Ian Cole

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
04:34 COL Derick Brassard Roughing 2 min
04:34 CGY Mike Smith Roughing 2 min
10:26 COL Derick Brassard Slashing 2 min
13:45 CGY Derek Ryan Holding 2 min
20:00 CGY Sam Bennett Roughing 2 min
2nd Period
05:30 COL Gabriel Bourque Hooking 2 min
09:31 CGY Mike Smith Delay of game 2 min
11:38 COL Derick Brassard Tripping 2 min
17:28 CGY Rasmus Andersson Holding 2 min
3rd Period
06:40 CGY Johnny Gaudreau Embellishment 2 min
06:40 COL Patrik Nemeth Holding 2 min
09:21 COL Nikita Zadorov Interference 2 min
1st OT Period
02:09 COL Ian Cole Cross checking 2 min

Colorado Avalanche

Colorado Avalanche Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Tyson Barrie00020000000040.02828:13
2Gabriel Bourque0000200000000116:12
3Derick Brassard00006000000030.01913:48
4Matt Calvert00000000000010.02314:53
5Ian Cole01122000010003120:52
6J.T. Compher1011010000001100.02012:09
7Samuel Girard00000000000020.02522:05
8Erik Johnson000-10000000070.03222:40
9Tyson Jost00000000000010.0116:43
10Alexander Kerfoot00000000000010.02120:19
11Gabriel Landeskog01120000010040.02625:54
12Nathan MacKinnon101201001000714.33126:26
13Patrik Nemeth00012000000020.02115:46
14Matthew Nieto101100010000333.32315:13
15Mikko Rantanen02220000020020.02422:53
16Carl Soderberg00000000000002822:37
17Colin Wilson000-10000000010.01713:19
18Nikita Zadorov000-12000000002519:55
19Philipp Grubauer0000000000000067:57
TOTAL34714201397.7

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Philipp GrubauerW23735.9460067:57

Calgary Flames

Calgary Flames Table
Scoring Goals Assists
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW EV PP SH S S% SHFT TOI
1Rasmus Andersson101-220100000333.33221:36
2Mikael Backlund011-30000001010.02923:22
3Sam Bennett02202000011020.02015:37
4T.J. Brodie000-10000000010.02524:14
5Oscar Fantenberg00000000000001512:53
6Michael Frolik000-10000000020.01912:27
7Johnny Gaudreau01112000010050.02418:51
8Mark Giordano000-20000000020.03328:55
9Travis Hamonic00000000000010.03023:46
10Noah Hanifin00010000000020.02921:58
11Garnet Hathaway00000000000030.01812:06
12Mark Jankowski00000000000030.02215:33
13Elias Lindholm000-10000000030.02921:51
14Andrew Mangiapane00000000000010.01511:25
15Sean Monahan101101000000333.32518:08
16James Neal000-10000000020.02316:26
17Derek Ryan00002000000001912:12
18Matthew Tkachuk000-20000000030.02318:55
19Mike Smith0000400000000068:27
TOTAL24612110375.4
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Mike SmithL33936.9230468:27

Colorado Avalanche Advanced

Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie10401572.723.818869.210
Gabriel Bourque04833.3-26.91233.310
Derick Brassard4211263.67.47277.800
Matt Calvert271433.3-28.85935.730
Ian Cole2192444.2-19.531516.704
J.T. Compher5221166.711.34544.421
Samuel Girard5351964.811.010283.310
Erik Johnson10173036.2-32.231220.021
Tyson Jost19564.37.010100.010
Alexander Kerfoot7311468.915.97846.712
Gabriel Landeskog9401572.723.814766.720
Nathan MacKinnon12381571.721.715865.210
Patrik Nemeth4151845.5-16.12820.001
Matthew Nieto391636.0-26.56460.011
Mikko Rantanen5291861.75.612570.610
Carl Soderberg2322754.2-6.341323.500
Colin Wilson3221559.52.13633.300
Nikita Zadorov0251169.415.39660.032
TOTAL846157.950.32012
Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie830878.929.814670.010
Gabriel Bourque04266.76.0010.010
Derick Brassard1111052.4-11.15271.400
Matt Calvert151033.3-32.95362.530
Ian Cole2151353.6-10.62820.001
J.T. Compher19756.2-5.81233.301
Samuel Girard1231462.21.96185.710
Erik Johnson9142041.2-30.92433.311
Tyson Jost18561.50.510100.010
Alexander Kerfoot6241070.614.94736.411
Gabriel Landeskog732880.032.711568.820
Nathan MacKinnon9271073.019.611664.710
Patrik Nemeth3121054.5-8.51614.301
Matthew Nieto26940.0-25.05271.411
Mikko Rantanen4211165.66.98466.700
Carl Soderberg1171553.1-12.0070.000
Colin Wilson2111444.0-23.1060.000
Nikita Zadorov021970.013.19564.331
TOTAL583761.153.1167
Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie9351077.828.616769.610
Gabriel Bourque04266.75.9010.010
Derick Brassard1111052.4-10.85271.400
Matt Calvert151033.3-32.35362.530
Ian Cole2161650.0-15.82820.001
J.T. Compher311955.0-7.52340.001
Samuel Girard1251759.5-2.67277.810
Erik Johnson9152240.5-31.32528.611
Tyson Jost19564.33.710100.010
Alexander Kerfoot6261072.216.65741.711
Gabriel Landeskog9351077.828.612666.720
Nathan MacKinnon10331175.023.413765.010
Patrik Nemeth4141058.3-3.61614.301
Matthew Nieto28947.1-16.65362.511
Mikko Rantanen4241463.23.210471.400
Carl Soderberg2201754.1-10.7070.000
Colin Wilson2121446.2-19.7060.000
Nikita Zadorov025973.518.19660.031
TOTAL664261.153.1167
Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie15550.0-40.92166.700
Gabriel Bourque0000-71.410100.00
Derick Brassard310283.327.720100.000
Matt Calvert0000-71.4000
Ian Cole0000-71.4000
J.T. Compher210283.327.720100.000
Samuel Girard410283.327.730100.000
Erik Johnson0000-71.410100.00
Tyson Jost0000-71.40
Alexander Kerfoot15455.6-27.72166.701
Gabriel Landeskog05550.0-40.92166.700
Nathan MacKinnon25455.6-27.72166.700
Patrik Nemeth0000-71.4000
Matthew Nieto0000-71.4000
Mikko Rantanen15455.6-27.72166.710
Carl Soderberg010190.940.930100.000
Colin Wilson110190.940.930100.000
Nikita Zadorov0000-71.40
TOTAL15671.483.311
Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie0000-18.80
Gabriel Bourque0060.0-30.0010.00
Derick Brassard0000-18.80
Matt Calvert12433.323.3060.000
Ian Cole03827.327.31712.503
J.T. Compher010100.086.7020.020
Samuel Girard0000-18.80
Erik Johnson12820.03.3070.010
Tyson Jost0000-18.80
Alexander Kerfoot0000-18.80
Gabriel Landeskog0000-18.80
Nathan MacKinnon0000-18.80
Patrik Nemeth01811.1-17.51233.300
Matthew Nieto11712.5-12.51150.000
Mikko Rantanen0000-18.80
Carl Soderberg02918.2-1.81614.300
Colin Wilson0000-18.80
Nikita Zadorov0020.0-21.40001
TOTAL31318.811.134
Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie9351471.422.616866.710
Gabriel Bourque04833.3-26.01233.310
Derick Brassard4191163.38.17277.800
Matt Calvert271433.3-28.15935.730
Ian Cole2162341.0-22.531516.704
J.T. Compher4201066.712.43537.521
Samuel Girard5331963.510.510283.310
Erik Johnson10172837.8-28.931220.021
Tyson Jost06460.03.210100.010
Alexander Kerfoot7291270.719.66842.912
Gabriel Landeskog9371571.223.012763.210
Nathan MacKinnon11361570.621.813861.910
Patrik Nemeth4131743.3-17.72820.001
Matthew Nieto391636.0-25.86460.011
Mikko Rantanen3261859.13.110566.710
Carl Soderberg2302554.5-4.341323.500
Colin Wilson2201360.64.73633.300
Nikita Zadorov0231069.716.88657.132
TOTAL775857.048.21912
Colorado Avalanche Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Tyson Barrie725778.129.013668.410
Gabriel Bourque04266.77.2010.010
Derick Brassard19950.0-12.75271.400
Matt Calvert151033.3-32.45362.530
Ian Cole2121250.0-13.92820.001
J.T. Compher07653.8-7.31233.301
Samuel Girard1211460.00.06185.710
Erik Johnson9141843.8-26.02433.311
Tyson Jost05455.6-4.910100.010
Alexander Kerfoot622873.320.64736.411
Gabriel Landeskog729878.432.610566.710
Nathan MacKinnon8251071.419.410662.510
Patrik Nemeth310952.6-9.51614.301
Matthew Nieto26940.0-24.35271.411
Mikko Rantanen2181162.13.27463.600
Carl Soderberg1151353.6-9.6070.000
Colin Wilson191242.9-22.7060.000
Nikita Zadorov019870.415.28561.531
TOTAL513460.051.6157

Calgary Flames Advanced

Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Andersson7181554.516.19756.301
Mikael Backlund3243739.3-4.711664.711
Sam Bennett3151746.96.28372.741
T.J. Brodie2203139.2-4.481044.404
Oscar Fantenberg07846.75.23633.351
Michael Frolik2102231.2-13.94266.710
Johnny Gaudreau7222250.011.48561.500
Mark Giordano5224532.8-17.2111247.825
Travis Hamonic5243838.7-5.99950.006
Noah Hanifin2252946.36.78657.134
Garnet Hathaway37846.75.25838.520
Mark Jankowski382028.6-16.72722.201
Elias Lindholm7213537.5-7.491047.434
Andrew Mangiapane26746.24.54736.400
Sean Monahan3232152.314.78561.510
James Neal214960.922.45362.510
Derek Ryan07846.75.25741.700
Matthew Tkachuk5212842.91.210662.511
TOTAL618442.151.52429
Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Andersson291242.95.14544.401
Mikael Backlund1143031.8-13.35455.611
Sam Bennett281633.3-7.54266.731
T.J. Brodie1112530.6-13.54736.404
Oscar Fantenberg06842.94.63442.951
Michael Frolik2102132.3-9.94266.710
Johnny Gaudreau7161847.112.74450.000
Mark Giordano2112629.7-15.15838.513
Travis Hamonic3172243.67.97558.303
Noah Hanifin1202346.513.87558.332
Garnet Hathaway25741.73.14736.420
Mark Jankowski14640.01.22340.000
Elias Lindholm6111444.06.94544.431
Andrew Mangiapane03633.3-6.24736.40
Sean Monahan2161748.514.64450.000
James Neal17846.79.21233.310
Derek Ryan03730.0-10.04640.000
Matthew Tkachuk4142436.8-3.65550.011
TOTAL375838.946.92118
Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Andersson4111444.06.75550.001
Mikael Backlund1153530.0-16.66554.511
Sam Bennett281633.3-7.24266.731
T.J. Brodie1112728.9-15.44833.304
Oscar Fantenberg06842.94.63442.951
Michael Frolik2102231.2-10.94266.710
Johnny Gaudreau7162044.48.34544.400
Mark Giordano2133129.5-15.861037.514
Travis Hamonic3202643.58.08657.104
Noah Hanifin2232646.914.78561.533
Garnet Hathaway25741.73.24736.420
Mark Jankowski14640.01.22340.000
Elias Lindholm6121938.7-0.35645.531
Andrew Mangiapane26746.28.34736.400
Sean Monahan2171947.212.54544.400
James Neal17846.79.11233.310
Derek Ryan06842.94.65645.500
Matthew Tkachuk4152636.6-3.76650.011
TOTAL426638.946.92121
Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Andersson37187.512.54180.000
Mikael Backlund17187.512.54180.000
Sam Bennett17187.512.54180.010
T.J. Brodie18188.917.54180.000
Oscar Fantenberg0000-81.20
Michael Frolik0000-81.20
Johnny Gaudreau06275.0-12.540100.000
Mark Giordano35271.4-17.540100.000
Travis Hamonic0000-81.2000
Noah Hanifin0000-81.2000
Garnet Hathaway0000-81.2000
Mark Jankowski0000-81.20
Elias Lindholm16275.0-12.540100.000
Andrew Mangiapane0000-81.20000
Sean Monahan16275.0-12.540100.010
James Neal17187.512.54180.000
Derek Ryan0000-81.2000
Matthew Tkachuk16275.0-12.540100.000
TOTAL13381.288.920
Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Andersson0000-28.6010.00
Mikael Backlund12166.744.510100.000
Sam Bennett0000-28.60
T.J. Brodie01325.0-4.4010.00
Oscar Fantenberg010100.075.0020.00
Michael Frolik0000-28.60
Johnny Gaudreau0000-28.60
Mark Giordano041225.0-15.01233.311
Travis Hamonic241225.0-15.01325.002
Noah Hanifin02340.015.0010.001
Garnet Hathaway12166.744.51150.000
Mark Jankowski241422.2-44.5040.001
Elias Lindholm031417.6-57.4040.003
Andrew Mangiapane0000-28.60
Sean Monahan0000-28.60
James Neal0000-28.60
Derek Ryan010100.075.0010.000
Matthew Tkachuk0000-28.60
TOTAL61528.616.718
Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Andersson7181456.217.49756.301
Mikael Backlund3243441.4-2.811568.811
Sam Bennett3131350.08.78372.740
T.J. Brodie2192939.6-5.28947.104
Oscar Fantenberg07846.74.23537.551
Michael Frolik2101934.5-10.84266.710
Johnny Gaudreau6201852.613.48561.500
Mark Giordano5224433.3-18.9111150.025
Travis Hamonic4223439.3-6.39852.906
Noah Hanifin2222348.98.98657.124
Garnet Hathaway36842.9-0.15838.520
Mark Jankowski382028.6-18.12625.001
Elias Lindholm7213537.5-9.39852.934
Andrew Mangiapane25741.7-1.44736.400
Sean Monahan2211755.317.28561.510
James Neal214766.728.15362.510
Derek Ryan06842.9-0.15741.700
Matthew Tkachuk5212743.81.310471.411
TOTAL587743.053.72328
Calgary Flames Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Rasmus Andersson291145.06.54544.401
Mikael Backlund1142734.1-11.45455.611
Sam Bennett261233.3-8.54266.730
T.J. Brodie1102330.3-15.94640.004
Oscar Fantenberg06842.93.53350.051
Michael Frolik2101835.7-6.44266.710
Johnny Gaudreau6141450.014.94450.000
Mark Giordano2112530.6-16.35838.513
Travis Hamonic2151845.59.07558.303
Noah Hanifin1171750.016.77558.322
Garnet Hathaway24736.4-4.14736.420
Mark Jankowski14640.00.02250.000
Elias Lindholm6111444.05.74450.031
Andrew Mangiapane02625.0-16.64736.40
Sean Monahan1141351.917.44450.000
James Neal17653.816.31233.310
Derek Ryan02722.2-19.94640.000
Matthew Tkachuk4142337.8-3.95455.611
TOTAL345140.048.42017

Shot Charts