Buffalo Sabres vs. Washington Capitals Box Score: January 27, 2013

Scoring Summary

Scoring Summary Table
1st Period
09:34 BUF Tyler Ennis (1) Steve Ott, Drew Stafford
16:02 WSH Joel Ward (3) Jason Chimera, Mike Ribeiro
2nd Period
03:18 WSH John Erskine (1) Joel Ward, Jason Chimera
3rd Period
05:11 WSH PP Alex Ovechkin (1) Mike Green, Mike Ribeiro
10:13 BUF Marcus Foligno (1) Andrej Sekera, Tyler Ennis

Penalty Summary

Penalty Summary Table
1st Period
00:49 BUF Steve Ott Boarding 2 min
19:27 WSH John Erskine Tripping 2 min
2nd Period
06:32 BUF Andrej Sekera Interference 2 min
3rd Period
04:28 BUF Alexander Sulzer Delaying Game-Puck over glass 2 min
06:58 WSH Joey Crabb Hooking 2 min

Buffalo Sabres

Buffalo Sabres Table
Scoring Goals
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW S S% SHFT TOI
1Christian Ehrhoff00000000002823:47
2Matt Ellis0000000000105:44
3Tyler Ennis112201000425.02218:40
4Marcus Foligno101101000333.32016:57
5Nathan Gerbe000-20000010.01611:08
6Mikhail Grigorenko00000000020.02017:10
7Jochen Hecht00000000010.02117:47
8Cody Hodgson000-20000010.02318:44
9Patrick Kaleta0001000000139:50
10Jordan Leopold00010000020.02719:12
11Tyler Myers00000000010.02518:56
12Steve Ott01112000002521:09
13Jason Pominville000-10000010.02419:03
14Robyn Regehr000-10000010.02217:25
15John Scott00000000010.075:12
16Andrej Sekera01102000002419:48
17Drew Stafford01100000040.02319:15
18Alexander Sulzer00002000020.02216:41
19Ryan Miller000000058:44
TOTAL2466200248.3

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Ryan MillerL33027.9000058:44

Washington Capitals

Washington Capitals Table
Scoring Goals
Rk Player G A PTS +/- PIM EV PP SH GW S S% SHFT TOI
1Karl Alzner000-10000002625:03
2Nicklas Backstrom00000000020.02419:42
3Jay Beagle000-10000010.03018:31
4Troy Brouwer00000000030.02518:40
5John Carlson00000000010.02623:18
6Jason Chimera02220000030.01812:44
7Joey Crabb000-12000002115:05
8John Erskine101121000333.32220:56
9Eric Fehr000-10000010.0108:25
10Mike Green01100000020.02727:58
11Matt Hendricks00000000001915:22
12Tomas Kundratek00000000001210:34
13Alex Ovechkin101-100101520.01818:29
14Mathieu Perreault000-1000000129:09
15Mike Ribeiro02220000010.02213:46
16Jeff Schultz00000000020.0119:46
17Joel Ward112201000250.02015:23
18Wojtek Wolski000-10000040.01713:09
19Michal Neuvirth000000060:00
TOTAL36942103010.0
Become a Stathead & surf this site ad-free.

Goalies

Goalies Table
Goalie Stats
Rk Player DEC GA SA SV SV% SO PIM TOI
1Michal NeuvirthW22422.9170060:00

Buffalo Sabres Advanced

Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Christian Ehrhoff3271662.862.815575.002
Matt Ellis02433.333.31150.000
Tyler Ennis6201164.564.58372.710
Marcus Foligno418966.766.713286.761
Nathan Gerbe181338.138.16366.710
Mikhail Grigorenko5161355.255.210376.900
Jochen Hecht3151944.144.18657.113
Cody Hodgson3161650.050.012475.010
Patrick Kaleta18947.147.11420.030
Jordan Leopold3131546.446.410471.411
Tyler Myers1141253.853.89469.210
Steve Ott2211558.358.38372.700
Jason Pominville3161650.050.013476.520
Robyn Regehr4102132.332.33537.530
John Scott250100.0100.010100.000
Andrej Sekera0131743.343.34544.401
Drew Stafford7201360.660.68280.000
Alexander Sulzer4191359.459.47370.001
TOTAL524852.068.5209
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Christian Ehrhoff1201066.766.710376.902
Matt Ellis02433.333.31150.000
Tyler Ennis6181064.364.34357.110
Marcus Foligno316866.766.78280.061
Nathan Gerbe181338.138.16366.710
Mikhail Grigorenko5151353.653.67370.000
Jochen Hecht3151157.757.77370.012
Cody Hodgson291340.940.97370.000
Patrick Kaleta18280.080.01150.030
Jordan Leopold2121152.252.27370.011
Tyler Myers113861.961.96366.710
Steve Ott2141351.951.94357.100
Jason Pominville291242.942.98372.720
Robyn Regehr4101638.538.53350.020
John Scott250100.0100.010100.000
Andrej Sekera0131644.844.84450.001
Drew Stafford5141253.853.84266.700
Alexander Sulzer4191359.459.47277.801
TOTAL443754.367.7188
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Christian Ehrhoff1211165.665.612380.002
Matt Ellis02433.333.31150.000
Tyler Ennis6191163.363.36366.710
Marcus Foligno417965.465.410283.361
Nathan Gerbe181338.138.16366.710
Mikhail Grigorenko5151353.653.67370.000
Jochen Hecht3151157.757.77370.012
Cody Hodgson2101441.741.79375.000
Patrick Kaleta18280.080.01150.030
Jordan Leopold2121152.252.27370.011
Tyler Myers113861.961.96366.710
Steve Ott2151451.751.75362.500
Jason Pominville2101343.543.510376.920
Robyn Regehr4101638.538.53350.020
John Scott250100.0100.010100.000
Andrej Sekera0131644.844.84450.001
Drew Stafford5141253.853.85271.400
Alexander Sulzer4191359.459.47277.801
TOTAL453854.269.8188
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Christian Ehrhoff26185.785.730100.000
Matt Ellis00000.00
Tyler Ennis010100.0100.020100.000
Marcus Foligno010100.0100.030100.00
Nathan Gerbe00000.00
Mikhail Grigorenko010100.0100.030100.00
Jochen Hecht00000.010100.000
Cody Hodgson16185.785.730100.010
Patrick Kaleta00000.00
Jordan Leopold110100.0100.030100.000
Tyler Myers010100.0100.030100.00
Steve Ott06185.785.730100.000
Jason Pominville16185.785.730100.000
Robyn Regehr00000.00
John Scott00000.00
Andrej Sekera00000.00
Drew Stafford26185.785.730100.000
Alexander Sulzer00000.00
TOTAL7187.5100.010
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Christian Ehrhoff0040.00.0020.00
Matt Ellis00000.00000
Tyler Ennis00000.00
Marcus Foligno00000.00
Nathan Gerbe00000.00
Mikhail Grigorenko00000.00
Jochen Hecht0080.00.0030.001
Cody Hodgson0010.00.0010.000
Patrick Kaleta0070.00.0030.00
Jordan Leopold0040.00.0010.00
Tyler Myers0040.00.0010.000
Steve Ott00000.0000
Jason Pominville0020.00.0010.00
Robyn Regehr0050.00.0020.010
John Scott00000.00
Andrej Sekera0010.00.0010.00
Drew Stafford00000.00000
Alexander Sulzer00000.0010.00
TOTAL090.00.011
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Christian Ehrhoff3201262.562.57370.002
Matt Ellis02166.766.710100.000
Tyler Ennis413861.961.93260.010
Marcus Foligno111568.868.86185.730
Nathan Gerbe16940.040.05183.300
Mikhail Grigorenko414766.766.76185.700
Jochen Hecht2131252.052.05362.512
Cody Hodgson291145.045.06275.000
Patrick Kaleta13827.327.31233.310
Jordan Leopold281044.444.45183.311
Tyler Myers110662.562.55183.310
Steve Ott1151255.655.63260.000
Jason Pominville291047.447.46275.000
Robyn Regehr481633.333.33442.930
John Scott250100.0100.010100.000
Andrej Sekera091439.139.13350.001
Drew Stafford5151255.655.63260.000
Alexander Sulzer215962.562.56275.001
TOTAL373452.169.8117
Buffalo Sabres Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Christian Ehrhoff116769.669.66185.702
Matt Ellis02166.766.710100.000
Tyler Ennis412860.060.02250.010
Marcus Foligno110566.766.74180.030
Nathan Gerbe16940.040.05183.300
Mikhail Grigorenko413765.065.04180.000
Jochen Hecht213572.272.24180.011
Cody Hodgson15935.735.75183.300
Patrick Kaleta13175.075.010100.010
Jordan Leopold17750.050.03175.011
Tyler Myers19375.075.03175.010
Steve Ott1111150.050.02250.000
Jason Pominville15838.538.55183.300
Robyn Regehr481142.142.13260.020
John Scott250100.0100.010100.000
Andrej Sekera091340.940.93260.001
Drew Stafford5111150.050.02250.000
Alexander Sulzer215962.562.56185.701
TOTAL322556.175.0106

Washington Capitals Advanced

Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Karl Alzner1222052.47.671531.811
Nicklas Backstrom3211361.820.971041.202
Jay Beagle391833.3-20.10110.011
Troy Brouwer4201262.521.371138.930
John Carlson2122235.3-19.231023.111
Jason Chimera4121054.58.321016.711
Joey Crabb281633.3-19.3050.001
John Erskine3112233.3-21.92528.613
Eric Fehr17653.86.720100.010
Mike Green4302257.720.291242.912
Matt Hendricks191340.9-9.12625.030
Tomas Kundratek17943.8-5.01516.710
Alex Ovechkin6181260.017.16650.030
Mathieu Perreault27558.311.730100.000
Mike Ribeiro2171356.712.45455.600
Jeff Schultz361135.3-15.3070.003
Joel Ward2131644.8-4.54833.313
Wojtek Wolski4101343.5-5.95455.600
TOTAL485248.033.31818
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Karl Alzner1201557.120.171041.201
Nicklas Backstrom2131154.212.15645.502
Jay Beagle381534.8-15.2090.010
Troy Brouwer2131154.212.15550.020
John Carlson291833.3-18.62433.311
Jason Chimera4121054.512.12820.011
Joey Crabb281436.4-12.8050.000
John Erskine3112233.3-20.92340.003
Eric Fehr17653.89.720100.010
Mike Green3221756.420.761037.512
Matt Hendricks191145.0-0.92250.030
Tomas Kundratek06940.0-7.0050.010
Alex Ovechkin291145.0-0.93633.320
Mathieu Perreault26554.510.220100.000
Mike Ribeiro291047.42.22433.300
Jeff Schultz36940.0-7.0060.002
Joel Ward1101343.5-3.12820.012
Wojtek Wolski371335.0-14.23442.900
TOTAL374445.732.11414
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Karl Alzner1211558.322.171236.801
Nicklas Backstrom2141253.811.75645.502
Jay Beagle391537.5-11.7090.010
Troy Brouwer2131154.211.85741.720
John Carlson2101934.5-17.42625.011
Jason Chimera4121054.511.921016.711
Joey Crabb281436.4-12.8050.000
John Erskine3112233.3-20.72340.003
Eric Fehr17653.89.520100.010
Mike Green3221855.017.861037.512
Matt Hendricks191145.0-1.02433.330
Tomas Kundratek06940.0-7.1050.010
Alex Ovechkin3101245.5-0.43633.320
Mathieu Perreault26554.510.120100.000
Mike Ribeiro291145.0-1.02433.300
Jeff Schultz36940.0-7.1060.002
Joel Ward1101343.5-3.22820.012
Wojtek Wolski371335.0-14.23442.900
TOTAL384545.830.01414
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Karl Alzner0000-100.0000
Nicklas Backstrom060100.00.020100.000
Jay Beagle0000-100.00000
Troy Brouwer260100.00.020100.010
John Carlson010100.00.010100.00
Jason Chimera0000-100.00
Joey Crabb0000-100.0000
John Erskine0000-100.00
Eric Fehr0000-100.00
Mike Green180100.00.030100.000
Matt Hendricks0000-100.0000
Tomas Kundratek110100.00.010100.000
Alex Ovechkin380100.00.030100.010
Mathieu Perreault010100.00.010100.000
Mike Ribeiro080100.00.030100.000
Jeff Schultz0000-100.00
Joel Ward130100.00.020100.000
Wojtek Wolski130100.00.020100.000
TOTAL90100.0100.020
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Karl Alzner01516.716.7030.010
Nicklas Backstrom11150.050.0040.000
Jay Beagle0030.0-20.0020.001
Troy Brouwer01150.050.0040.000
John Carlson01325.025.0040.00
Jason Chimera0000-12.50
Joey Crabb0020.0-16.70001
John Erskine0000-12.5020.010
Eric Fehr0000-12.50
Mike Green0040.0-25.0020.00
Matt Hendricks0020.0-16.7020.000
Tomas Kundratek0000-12.50
Alex Ovechkin0000-12.50
Mathieu Perreault0000-12.50
Mike Ribeiro0020.0-16.7000
Jeff Schultz0020.0-16.7010.001
Joel Ward0030.0-20.00001
Wojtek Wolski0000-12.50
TOTAL1712.50.024
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Karl Alzner1121544.4-5.63925.001
Nicklas Backstrom3161061.521.54736.402
Jay Beagle161430.0-24.9060.001
Troy Brouwer3161061.521.54736.420
John Carlson191734.6-21.02433.301
Jason Chimera06746.2-2.1030.010
Joey Crabb271335.0-17.9040.001
John Erskine291537.5-15.71233.302
Eric Fehr05455.68.810100.010
Mike Green3201360.623.85935.711
Matt Hendricks171041.2-8.81233.330
Tomas Kundratek16746.2-2.11233.310
Alex Ovechkin413959.116.23537.530
Mathieu Perreault26460.014.120100.000
Mike Ribeiro110566.723.82166.700
Jeff Schultz35935.7-15.2040.003
Joel Ward27943.8-5.32340.011
Wojtek Wolski49950.02.84450.000
TOTAL343747.932.61313
Washington Capitals Advanced Table
Player iCF SAT‑F SAT‑A CF% CRel% ZSO ZSD oZS% HIT BLK
Karl Alzner1111247.86.63730.001
Nicklas Backstrom210952.613.13537.502
Jay Beagle161135.3-12.2050.000
Troy Brouwer110952.613.13537.510
John Carlson171433.3-16.71233.301
Jason Chimera06746.23.0030.010
Joey Crabb271138.9-7.3040.000
John Erskine291537.5-11.01233.302
Eric Fehr05455.613.910100.010
Mike Green2131154.217.83827.311
Matt Hendricks17846.73.81150.030
Tomas Kundratek05741.7-2.7020.010
Alex Ovechkin26940.0-5.21516.720
Mathieu Perreault25455.613.910100.000
Mike Ribeiro13537.5-7.4010.000
Jeff Schultz35741.7-2.7030.002
Joel Ward14833.3-13.4030.011
Wojtek Wolski36940.0-5.22433.300
TOTAL253243.925.01110

Shot Charts